loading...
nfl - Fri 10/23 | 12:20 AM UTC | Lincoln Financial Field |

N.Y. Giants @ Philadelphia

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
PHI -5
-6.5
Over / Under
44.5
45
ML
PHI -240
-255

Matchup breakdown

N.Y. Giants
PHI
PROJ SCORE
4-7
W-L
3-7
7-4
ATS W-L
4-7
3-7
O/U
4-6
-3.5
PT DIFF
-3.6
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Thu 10/22

N.Y. Giants @ Philadelphia | 10/23 | 12:20 AM UTC

Philadelphia -4.5

LOSS

With Lane Johnson and DeSean Jackson back, I like the Eagles to take care of business against the Giants. Fletcher Cox should dominate Nick Gates up front, and the Philly offense should have just enough to get past New York by a touchdown on Thursday night.

+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+234 11-8 IN LAST 19 NYG ATS PICKS

Mike McClure

Money
Tue 10/20

N.Y. Giants @ Philadelphia | 10/23 | 12:20 AM UTC

Philadelphia -3.5

LOSS

I like the Eagles as the -3.5 home favorite, as my simulations have them as -4.1 at a neutral site, and -5.7 in this "home" game. The lookahead line on this game was -7 and that's right in line with where my data was. We're seeing the market overreacting to the loss of Miles Sanders and Zach Ertz, but my simulations suggest it isn't much of a loss. This line should be -5 or -5.5. Lay it.

+180 3-1-1 IN LAST 5 NFL ATS PICKS
+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 PHI ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 NYG ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Mon 10/19

N.Y. Giants @ Philadelphia | 10/23 | 12:20 AM UTC

Philadelphia -6

LOSS

The Giants are coming off their first win, and they continue to play solid defense. But against the Eagles they'll need their offense to do a lot more. Philly is a resilient team that forces its opponents to play a full 60 minutes. I don't think the Giants have enough in their offensive arsenal to stay within a touchdown.

+300 3-0-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+1111 30-17-1 IN LAST 48 PHI ATS PICKS

Micah Roberts

Former Vegas Bookmaker
Wed 10/21

N.Y. Giants @ Philadelphia | 10/23 | 12:20 AM UTC

Philadelphia -4

LOSS

The Eagles have won the last seven meetings with the Giants but only covered the spread in three of them, and the Eagles come in with all kinds of injuries to key personnel. Carson Wentz has gotten sacked an NFL-high 25 times and has the second most picks (9), but I see him hustling and trying to make stuff happen on his own, which I like. The Giants got their first win last week and looked terrible getting it. I’m on the better of the worst. Eagles to cover.

+255 17-13 IN LAST 30 PHI ATS PICKS
+50 5-4 IN LAST 9 NYG ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Thu 10/22

N.Y. Giants @ Philadelphia | 10/23 | 12:20 AM UTC

Philadelphia -4.5

LOSS

There is not much distance between the four NFC East teams, but what I have seen from the Eagles is a never-say-die attitude that makes Philadelphia a tough out in any game it plays. Offensive line issues have plagued Eagles, but the return of Lane Johnson should help. While I hate that Philadelphia does not have Miles Sanders in tow on Thursday night, it does have the benefit of being at home on a short week against a Giants team that exerted a lot of effort in squeezing out a win over Washington. This is not necessarily a comfortable pick given how poorly these teams have played, but I have the Eagles as a six-point favorite, so I'm laying the number despite this being a rough season to date.

+734 14-6-1 IN LAST 21 PHI ATS PICKS
+350 8-4 IN LAST 12 NYG ATS PICKS

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Thu 10/22

N.Y. Giants @ Philadelphia | 10/23 | 12:20 AM UTC

N.Y. Giants +4.5

WIN

All of the various simulations have the Eagles winning by around six, but they don't take injuries into account. Philly will be without star running back Miles Sanders (leads NFL RBs in ypc), both top tight ends, two key receivers, three starting offensive linemen and one key defensive lineman. The Giants reportedly may get back WR Sterling Shepard. They also have covered six straight road games, the longest current such streak in the league. Philly, meanwhile, has just one cover this season.

+295 14-10-1 IN LAST 25 NFL ATS PICKS
+400 4-0 IN LAST 4 PHI ATS PICKS

N.Y. Giants

player
QBDanielJones
16.39fan duel
17.32draft kings
18.2cbs sports
player
RBDevontaFreeman
9.49fan duel
11.02draft kings
8.44cbs sports
player
RBWayneGallman
3.3fan duel
3.84draft kings
2.82cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. JonesDaniel Jones22/342311.400.990.6118.2
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
D. FreemanDevonta Freeman13.5450.303.30.168.4
D. JonesDaniel Jones4.2300.077.10.6118.2
W. GallmanWayne Gallman3.9160.094.20.072.8
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. SlaytonDarius Slayton3.3560.6016.80.119.0
G. TateGolden Tate4.3460.2510.70.056.2
E. EngramEvan Engram3.9420.2010.70.046.3
S. ShepardSterling Shepard3.1340.1511.10.044.7
A. MackAustin Mack1.6220.1013.60.052.8
L. ToiloloLevine Toilolo1.5190.0712.70.022.3
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
N. DSTNYG DST3.221.040.761.61.81.9

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Saquon Barkley, C.J. Board, Tae Crowder, Lorenzo Carter, Jabaal Sheard, Eric Tomlinson, Darnay Holmes, Oshane Ximines, RJ McIntosh, Sam Beal, Brandon Williams, Adrian Colbert, Shakial Taylor, Xavier McKinney
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Philadelphia

player
QBCarsonWentz
20.57fan duel
21.65draft kings
23.17cbs sports
player
RBBostonScott
9.42fan duel
11.24draft kings
7.9cbs sports
player
RBCoreyClement
3.67fan duel
4.09draft kings
3.37cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
C. WentzCarson Wentz25/372551.801.000.3923.2
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
B. ScottBoston Scott11.9400.323.30.167.9
C. ClementCorey Clement6.8230.153.40.143.4
C. WentzCarson Wentz4.0200.405.10.3923.2
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
T. FulghamTravis Fulgham4.6660.5514.30.089.9
D. JacksonDeSean Jackson3.2470.2314.60.046.4
R. RodgersRichard Rodgers3.0300.1610.10.053.9
G. WardGreg Ward3.3280.308.40.054.5
B. ScottBoston Scott2.8210.037.60.167.9
J. HightowerJohn Hightower1.5200.0813.30.032.5
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
P. DSTPHI DST3.280.990.921.61.92.6

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Miles Sanders, Zach Ertz, Alshon Jeffery, Dallas Goedert, DeSean Jackson, Jalen Reagor, Marquise Goodwin, Josh Perkins, Marcus Epps, Nate Sudfeld, Hassan Ridgeway, Malik Jackson, T.J. Edwards, Rudy Ford, K`Von Wallace, Quez Watkins
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 10/22/2020 23:26 GMT