loading...
nfl - Tue 12/01 | 1:15 AM UTC | Lincoln Financial Field |

Seattle @ Philadelphia

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
SEA -6.5
-3
Over / Under
50
52
ML
SEA -300
-240

Matchup breakdown

Seattle
PHI
PROJ SCORE
12-4
W-L
4-10
8-8
ATS W-L
5-10
7-9
O/U
7-7
5.5
PT DIFF
-5.2
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Tue 11/24

Seattle @ Philadelphia | 12/01 | 1:15 AM UTC

Seattle -5.5

WIN

The Seahawks have covered five straight in Philly, they've had a little extra rest, and they're trending upward again after a midseason swoon. Most important, their defense is improving -- thanks to several key players returning from injury -- even if the numbers still look terrible. Lay the points.

+890 19-9-2 IN LAST 30 NFL ATS PICKS
+510 13-7-2 IN LAST 22 SEA ATS PICKS
+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 PHI ATS PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Tue 11/24

Seattle @ Philadelphia | 12/01 | 1:15 AM UTC

Seattle -5.5

WIN

No way, no how. Picking Philly during a prolonged slump by the offense cannot be justified, even against a bend-and-break defense such as Seattle’s. QB Carson Wentz ranks near the bottom in passer rating, completion percentage and yards per throw. He is dead-last in sacks (well behind the next-to-worst, Seattle’s Russell Wilson). The Eagles play the role of home ’dog poorly: 4-11 straight-up and 3-12 ATS in the last 15 dates. The Seahawks benefit from a quasi-bye week, with 10 days between games.

+450 22-16-3 IN LAST 41 NFL ATS PICKS
+669 18-10-1 IN LAST 29 SEA ATS PICKS
+414 13-8 IN LAST 21 PHI ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Fri 11/27

Seattle @ Philadelphia | 12/01 | 1:15 AM UTC

Seattle -5.5

WIN

Laying a bunch of points with a Seahawks team that has had major defensive issues this season doesn't seem like a great idea, but their defense has actually taken a step forward over the last few weeks, giving up only 44 points in a pair of key divisional games in their last two matchups. And they'll get the benefit of facing an offense that has dealt with poor play from the quarterback and offensive line, which makes it harder for the Eagles to get through the back door late. The Eagles defense also hasn't given up many points lately, but the Seahawks are a different beast than the Giants, Cowboys and Browns. Seattle should be able to win this game by at least a touchdown.

+1670 78-55-5 IN LAST 138 NFL PICKS
+400 4-0 IN LAST 4 PHI ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 SEA ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Fri 11/27

Seattle @ Philadelphia | 12/01 | 1:15 AM UTC

Seattle -5

WIN

Right now the Eagles are a broken team. Their offense can't seem to get right and their defense has been a bit banged up recently. They face a Seahawks squad that has found its rhythm and mojo on the defensive side of the ball, thanks to the addition of former Bengal DE Carlos Dunlap. Look for that Seattle defense to have a repeat performance of last year's Wild Card playoffs, and keep the Eagles grounded in Philly.

+345 11-7-1 IN LAST 19 NFL ATS PICKS
+1311 32-17-1 IN LAST 50 PHI ATS PICKS
+831 16-7 IN LAST 23 SEA ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Mon 11/30

Seattle @ Philadelphia | 12/01 | 1:15 AM UTC

Seattle -6

PUSH

Though I'm not in love with this at a full touchdown, the Seahawks are still the right side entering this game. The Eagles simply cannot be trusted, and with it seeming like Jalen Hurts will be getting some snaps, it's clear that the trust in Carson Wentz is falling. Since Seattle has gone back to the running game and eliminated opponent possessions, its defense has been able to limit competent offenses in the Cardinals and Rams. Philadelphia is losers of two straight and has not beaten a non-NFC East opponent since Oct. 4 when it took down an injured San Francisco team. See if you can get this closer to -5 before kickoff, but I'm comfortable enough at this number.

+498 15-9-1 IN LAST 25 NFL ATS PICKS
+724 15-7-1 IN LAST 23 PHI ATS PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 11/25

Seattle @ Philadelphia | 12/01 | 1:15 AM UTC

Seattle -5

WIN

Russell Wilson bounced back strong against Arizona and the Eagles are dealing with more injuries. Carson Wentz is a disaster; he leads the NFL with 14 interceptions and 18 total turnovers. Seattle picked up some help on defense, including Carlos Dunlap, and it showed last week. Lay the points.

+535 23-16-4 IN LAST 43 NFL ATS PICKS
+832 16-7-3 IN LAST 26 SEA ATS PICKS
+566 9-3 IN LAST 12 PHI ATS PICKS

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Mon 11/30

Seattle @ Philadelphia | 12/01 | 1:15 AM UTC

Philadelphia +6.5

WIN

Well, I'm going contrarian here. All my cohorts so far have picked Seattle and I totally understand why. But the Seahawks have looked largely terrible in their past three road games and are being a bit overvalued simply off beating Arizona in my opinion. The Cardinals proved Sunday they aren't that great. Even the SportsLine Projection Model says to take the points (I'd recommend buying to +7 to be safe but don't think it will get that high on its own). So we will.

+225 20-16-1 IN LAST 37 NFL PICKS
+500 5-0 IN LAST 5 PHI ATS PICKS
+65 4-3 IN LAST 7 SEA ATS PICKS

SDQL Gurus

Serious Scientists
Mon 11/30

Seattle @ Philadelphia | 12/01 | 1:15 AM UTC

OVER 49

LOSS

The Seahawks have held their last two opponents under their team total, but this is actually an Over indicator. Seattle is 9-0 OU since December 2016, when it held each of its final two opponents to fewer points than expected, as long as it did not cover both games by two TDs. Seattle also is 13-0 OU versus a non-divisional opponent when it's coming off a home win in which its QB threw at least 20 passes and had fewer than 10 incompletions. As for the Eagles, we see they are 15-0 OU at home during the regular season after a loss by fewer than 41 points as an underdog in which they committed multiple turnovers and forced five or fewer punts.

+480 7-2-1 IN LAST 10 NFL PICKS

Seattle

player
QBRussellWilson
22.54fan duel$9,000
24.37draft kings$7,700
25.93cbs sports
player
RBChrisCarson
12.92fan duel$8,000
15.14draft kings$6,300
11.42cbs sports
player
RBCarlosHyde
5.83fan duel$5,700
6.43draft kings$5,300
5.43cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
R. WilsonRussell Wilson24/342912.100.810.2025.9
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
C. CarsonChris Carson12.3540.474.40.1511.4
C. HydeCarlos Hyde7.6300.334.00.085.4
R. WilsonRussell Wilson4.5270.095.90.2025.9
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. MetcalfDK Metcalf4.7860.6418.30.1212.4
T. LockettTyler Lockett6.0770.5712.90.0611.2
D. MooreDavid Moore2.2340.2815.40.035.4
F. SwainFreddie Swain1.7250.1414.60.023.3
J. HollisterJacob Hollister2.3220.159.40.023.1
C. CarsonChris Carson3.0210.216.90.1511.4
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
S. DSTSEA DST2.961.141.011.41.72.6

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Greg Olsen, Bo Scarbrough, Phillip Dorsett, Quinton Dunbar, Travis Homer, Bruce Irvin, Branden Jackson, Damontre Moore, Delano Hill, Marquise Blair, Jonathan Bullard, Neiko Thorpe, Bryan Mone, Darrell Taylor
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Philadelphia

player
QBCarsonWentz
16.77fan duel$7,300
17.61draft kings$5,400
18.47cbs sports
player
QBJalenHurts
3.55fan duel$6,900
3.61draft kings$5,300
3.71cbs sports
player
RBMilesSanders
12.16fan duel$7,200
14.64draft kings$6,700
10.76cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
C. WentzCarson Wentz22/352341.401.100.4018.5
J. HurtsJalen Hurts2/4230.140.120.153.7
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
M. SandersMiles Sanders14.9670.304.50.2310.8
B. ScottBoston Scott4.9200.124.00.084.6
J. HurtsJalen Hurts3.0180.106.10.153.7
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
T. FulghamTravis Fulgham4.1540.3913.20.047.8
J. ReagorJalen Reagor3.0420.2114.00.065.5
D. GoedertDallas Goedert3.6400.3311.00.045.9
G. WardGreg Ward3.1240.217.70.053.6
M. SandersMiles Sanders2.8220.078.00.2310.8
A. JefferyAlshon Jeffery1.9220.1311.50.023.1
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
P. DSTPHI DST4.270.820.781.31.52.2

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Zach Ertz, DeSean Jackson, Deontay Burnett, Marquise Goodwin, Josh Perkins, Nathan Gerry, Cre`von LeBlanc, JJ Arcega-Whiteside, Nate Sudfeld, Hassan Ridgeway, Rudy Ford, Craig James, Quez Watkins
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 12/01/2020 00:21 GMT