loading...
nfl - Sun 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC | Gillette Stadium |

San Francisco @ New England

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
NE -3
-5.5
Over / Under
44.5
45.5
ML
NE -170
-180

Matchup breakdown

SF
New England
PROJ SCORE
5-6
W-L
5-6
5-6
ATS W-L
5-6
5-5
O/U
4-7
0.6
PT DIFF
-2.4
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Wed 10/21

San Francisco @ New England | 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC

New England -2.5

LOSS

The Patriots should be much sharper this week, while this is a classic sandwich spot for the 49ers -- traveling cross-country between important divisional games. With Ben Garland and Raheem Mostert out for San Fran, I'll back New England to get back to .500 and cover this small number.

+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Sat 10/24

San Francisco @ New England | 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC

New England -2.5

LOSS

In Bill Belichick we trust. The Patriots coach has followed straight-up losses with ATS wins in 52 of 79 outings. The current team is one of his weakest as its transitions from QB Tom Brady, but successor Cam Newton gets a break with both San Fran safeties -- Jimmie Ward (quad), Jaquiski Tartt (groin) -- out. The 49ers sent top rusher Raheem Mostert (ankle) to injured reserve, and a third-stringer is in line to start for an offense already stuck in second gear.

+90 2-1-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+398 14-9 IN LAST 23 NE ATS PICKS
+130 7-5 IN LAST 12 SF ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Tue 10/20

San Francisco @ New England | 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC

New England -2.5

LOSS

I like how 49ers CB Jason Verrett has played so far, giving them a standout playmaker in the secondary. They are starting to get more and more comfortable with each other, despite all of the losses due to injury. However, this will be Cam Newton's second game back since missing time because of a positive Covid test. I expect their offense to be much more in sync than we saw last week.

+300 3-0-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+764 11-3 IN LAST 14 NE ATS PICKS
+70 4-3 IN LAST 7 SF ATS PICKS

Kenny White

Wizard of Odds
Sun 10/25

San Francisco @ New England | 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC

San Francisco +3

WIN

The New England Patriots are three-point favorites because of their name and head coach. The Patriots are five points below average at this point of the season. The Patriots defense is allowing 6.1 yards per play, ranking No. 19 in the NFL. Their offense also ranks No. 19 in the NFL, gaining just 5.9 yards per play. San Francisco's offense is No. 16 in yards per play and its defense is No. 6. Jimmy Garoppolo has a big chip on his shoulder and will have a better game than Cam Newton.

+875 21-11-2 IN LAST 34 NFL PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 SF ATS PICKS

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Thu 10/22

San Francisco @ New England | 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC

New England -2

LOSS

I don't understand this spread being under Patriots -3. The Niners are incredibly banged up with top RB Raheem Mostert and starting center Ben Garland the latest to go down. The defense already has been gutted and now two more guys, linebacker Kwon Alexander and safety Jaquiski Tartt, are in question. Then you add in the cross-country travel and the Pats coming off back-to-back defeats. New England is 10-2 ATS in its past 12 off back-to-back ATS losses and is 4-0 ATS in its past four overall hosting a West Coast team. Granted, those numbers were with Tom Brady, but I will be shocked if New England doesn't win by at least a TD.

+295 14-10-1 IN LAST 25 NFL ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 NE ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 SF ATS PICKS

San Francisco

player
QBJimmyGaroppolo
13.63fan duel$6,600
14.38draft kings$5,300
14.73cbs sports
player
RBJerickMcKinnon
12.35fan duel$5,500
14.46draft kings$5,800
10.99cbs sports
player
RBJaMycalHasty
8.87fan duel$4,600
10.03draft kings$4,200
8.37cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
J. GaroppoloJimmy Garoppolo19/302331.301.500.1314.7
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
J. McKinnonJerick McKinnon11.7560.414.80.1511.0
J. HastyJaMycal Hasty11.3540.314.80.158.4
J. WilsonJeff Wilson4.0120.093.00.042.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
G. KittleGeorge Kittle6.0810.3313.40.0610.3
D. SamuelDeebo Samuel3.4450.2113.30.057.1
B. AiyukBrandon Aiyuk2.7390.2014.30.086.2
K. BourneKendrick Bourne2.1300.1814.50.024.1
J. McKinnonJerick McKinnon2.6220.148.60.1511.0
K. JuszczykKyle Juszczyk1.4160.0511.60.042.6
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
S. DSTSF DST1.751.010.891.51.72.1

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Tevin Coleman, Raheem Mostert, Jordan Reed, Deebo Samuel, Dante Pettis, C.J. Beathard, Jeff Wilson, Richard Sherman, Jaquiski Tartt, J.J. Nelson, Nick Bosa, Tavon Austin, Travis Benjamin, Kwon Alexander, K`Waun Williams, Dee Ford, Jimmie Ward, Ronald Blair, Jordan Willis, Solomon Thomas, Ezekiel Ansah, Jullian Taylor, Parnell Motley, Jalen Hurd
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

New England

player
QBCamNewton
21.55fan duel$7,600
22.54draft kings$6,300
23.35cbs sports
player
RBDamienHarris
7.71fan duel$5,800
8.53draft kings$4,500
7.5cbs sports
player
RBRexBurkhead
6.71fan duel$5,200
7.74draft kings$4,000
5.86cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
C. NewtonCam Newton20/312011.401.000.1223.4
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
D. HarrisDamien Harris11.9530.314.50.147.5
C. NewtonCam Newton11.6490.634.20.1223.4
R. BurkheadRex Burkhead5.9220.243.80.085.9
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
J. EdelmanJulian Edelman4.4520.2411.80.067.6
D. ByrdDamiere Byrd3.4420.1812.30.045.2
J. WhiteJames White3.8310.218.10.096.8
N. HarryN`Keal Harry3.4310.409.10.175.5
R. IzzoRyan Izzo1.4180.0913.00.142.1
R. BurkheadRex Burkhead1.7150.138.60.085.9
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
N. DSTNE DST2.621.530.881.61.92.4

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Sony Michel, Matt LaCosse, J.J. Taylor, Marqise Lee, Dont`a Hightower, Patrick Chung, Brandon Copeland, Brandon Bolden, Dan Vitale, Kyle Dugger, Brandon King, Carl Davis, Devin Asiasi
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 10/25/2020 19:07 GMT