loading...
nfl - Sun 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC | Mercedes-Benz Superdome |

Carolina @ New Orleans

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
NO -7
-7
Over / Under
49.5
51
ML
NO -335
-335

Matchup breakdown

Carolina
New Orleans
PROJ SCORE
4-7
W-L
9-2
6-5
ATS W-L
6-5
6-5
O/U
7-4
-1.7
PT DIFF
9.2
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Thu 10/22

Carolina @ New Orleans | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Carolina +7.5

WIN

This is too many points. Carolina is well-coached and has a passing offense that can keep pace if this turns into a shootout. Back Teddy Bridgewater and the Panthers as road dogs.

+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+279 25-20 IN LAST 45 NO ATS PICKS

Stephen Oh

Data Scientist
Wed 10/21

Carolina @ New Orleans | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

OVER 51

PUSH

I'm projecting 60 points for this NFC South matchup, giving us a strong play on the Over. Look for the Saints to be sharper following their bye, with Michael Thomas providing a big boost, and for Carolina to keep surprising offensively. Go Over.

+505 14-8-2 IN LAST 24 NFL PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Sat 10/24

Carolina @ New Orleans | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Carolina +7

WIN

For every three games the Saints are favored at home with QB Drew Brees, they cover one. Now Brees must cope without his two primary WRs, Michael Thomas (hamstring) and Emmanuel Sanders (virus). Since its opener, Carolina has held one foe to 21 points and the other three in the teens. A moderate-score game favors an underdog getting spotted a TD (or more). Panthers QB Teddy Bridgewater thrives on the road, as indicated by his 14-2 ATS record, and he is an equally impressive 18-4 ATS as an underdog.

+90 2-1-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+163 6-4 IN LAST 10 CAR ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 NO ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Thu 10/22

Carolina @ New Orleans | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Carolina +7.5

WIN

The Saints could certainly come off the bye looking like the Super Bowl contender we thought they were before the season, but until they prove they can play at that level, I don't get making them this big of favorites here. Their best win was by 11 and they needed a pick-six to get there. The Saints defense hasn't played well, and now they face an opponent in Teddy Bridgewater who is basically an autoplay following a loss (81% cover rate), as an underdog (82%) and on the road (84%) in his career. He can get the Panthers through the backdoor if needed, though with Michael Thomas' status up in the air, the Panthers may not be outside the number at any point on Sunday.

+490 45-36-3 IN LAST 84 NFL PICKS
+214 9-6 IN LAST 15 NO ATS PICKS
+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 CAR ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Tue 10/20

Carolina @ New Orleans | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Carolina +7.5

WIN

Hopefully the bye week was just what the Saints' defense needed. Carolina comes into the Superdome with one of the most diverse and multiple attacks in the NFL. Where the Panthers are very similar to New Orleans is on the defensive side of the ball. Neither team can afford to make mistakes because the other has the offense to capitalize. I see a constant, back-and-forth affair that'll come down to the wire.

+300 3-0-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+720 15-7 IN LAST 22 NO ATS PICKS
+490 6-1 IN LAST 7 CAR ATS PICKS

Micah Roberts

Former Vegas Bookmaker
Wed 10/21

Carolina @ New Orleans | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

OVER 51

PUSH

The Saints have averaged a 30-30 score this season, helping four of their six games get over the total. The last seven meetings with the Panthers at New Orleans have gone over the total and the last seven Saints' games off a bye have gone over. The Panthers have stayed under in their last four games, but I have faith in Teddy Bridgewater to put up points on this Saints defense. Over is the play.

+280 5-2 IN LAST 7 NFL O/U PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Sun 10/25

Carolina @ New Orleans | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

New Orleans -6.5

LOSS

Looks like I'm going out on a limb here by backing the Saints, but it's not without reason. Yes, New Orleans is down two key playmakers entering the game, but they still have the best one on the field in Alvin Kamara. The question is whether Sean Payton well get his head out of ... well, let's just say the question is whether Payton will get over his ridiculous Taysom Hill obsession and ensure the best player in the game gets 22-25 touches. Given that the Saints are coming into this game off a bye week, the spread has fallen below a key number and the Panthers are 0-3 ATS against the best defenses they've faced this season, I'm going with the known quantity in a game New Orleans needs to win with the schedule only getting tougher.

+783 21-12 IN LAST 33 NO ATS PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 10/21

Carolina @ New Orleans | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Carolina +7.5

WIN

The Saints haven't been a good investment at home lately, and their defense has been suspect all season. Teddy Bridgewater is playing well and the Panthers should keep this close. New Orleans should not be laying over a touchdown here.

+195 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+1022 17-6 IN LAST 23 NO ATS PICKS
+290 4-1 IN LAST 5 CAR ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Thu 10/22

Carolina @ New Orleans | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Carolina +7.5

WIN

This is always a tough matchup between division rivals, and my numbers made the Saints a -4.5 point favorite, so this number is well in our favor. New Orleans has one of the best rush defenses in the NFL, but has struggled against the pass. Teddy Bridgewater should have a good day. Carolina is allowing just over 23 points per game and just over 218 yards passing yards per game. The Saints are lucky to be 3-2 and could easily be 1-4. The underdog has covered the spread in 10 of the last 12 meetings and Carolina is 15-5 ATS in the last 20 meetings in New Orleans.

+169 6-4 IN LAST 10 NO ATS PICKS

Carolina

player
QBTeddyBridgewater
16.51fan duel$6,800
17.65draft kings$5,800
18.58cbs sports
player
RBMikeDavis
17.85fan duel$7,700
21.57draft kings$6,600
15.45cbs sports
player
WRCurtisSamuel
9.13fan duel$5,000
11.32draft kings$3,900
7.33cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
T. BridgewaterTeddy Bridgewater24/362641.500.930.0418.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
M. DavisMike Davis19.0720.663.80.2415.5
C. SamuelCurtis Samuel3.4150.084.40.077.3
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
R. AndersonRobby Anderson5.8840.3814.50.1310.5
D. MooreDJ Moore4.8760.2315.90.079.3
C. SamuelCurtis Samuel3.6390.2510.90.077.3
M. DavisMike Davis4.8300.266.30.2415.5
I. ThomasIan Thomas2.0170.248.60.023.2
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
C. DSTCAR DST1.220.730.671.82.02.1

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Christian McCaffrey, Rasul Douglas, Juston Burris, Yetur Gross-Matos, Kawann Short, Christian Miller, Marken Michel, Stantley Thomas-Oliver III
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

New Orleans

player
QBDrewBrees
17.22fan duel$7,700
17.76draft kings$6,100
20.56cbs sports
player
RBAlvinKamara
21.13fan duel$9,300
25.96draft kings$7,900
17.83cbs sports
player
RBLataviusMurray
9.35fan duel$5,300
10.7draft kings$4,800
8.6cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. BreesDrew Brees23/322082.000.660.0320.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
A. KamaraAlvin Kamara12.3670.655.50.1917.8
L. MurrayLatavius Murray10.2510.415.00.128.6
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
A. KamaraAlvin Kamara6.6520.377.80.1917.8
T. SmithTre`Quan Smith4.3480.7311.10.049.3
J. CookJared Cook3.2410.5812.90.037.7
M. CallawayMarquez Callaway2.5290.1711.60.113.8
D. HarrisDeonte Harris3.6250.226.90.084.5
A. CarrAustin Carr1.8150.268.30.023.1
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
N. DSTNO DST3.040.940.872.02.33.2

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Michael Thomas, Emmanuel Sanders, D.J. Swearinger, Kiko Alonso, Anthony Lanier, Ken Crawley, Malcolm Roach, Johnson Bademosi
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 10/25/2020 15:46 GMT