loading...
nfl - Sun 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC | MetLife Stadium |

Las Vegas @ N.Y. Jets

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
LV -7.5
-8
Over / Under
48.5
47
ML
LV -360
-345

Matchup breakdown

Las Vegas
N.Y. Jets
PROJ SCORE
7-8
W-L
2-13
8-7
ATS W-L
6-9
11-3
O/U
6-9
-3
PT DIFF
-13.3
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Sun 12/6

Las Vegas @ N.Y. Jets | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

UNDER 46.5

LOSS

The wind chill at kickoff will be 29 degrees, not Derek Carr's favorite weather, and 13-mph winds won't help the offenses either. The Jets aren't suddenly going to click with Sam Darnold running things. Las Vegas will be without Josh Jacobs (ankle). Go Under.

+433 21-15-2 IN LAST 38 NFL PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Fri 12/4

Las Vegas @ N.Y. Jets | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

N.Y. Jets +8.5

WIN

Hammered by Atlanta last Sunday, the Raiders must jet back to the eastern time zone for another early kickoff, and some seats on the plane could be empty. Three injured starters have been scratched, most significantly RB Josh Jacobs. QB Derek Carr will be aboard but headed for a cold-weather game, the sort he does not care for. On starts with the temperature below 50, he is 3-11 straight-up. The temperature is expected to hover around 40 degrees. The medium-to-high winds could hamper Carr more than the Jets’ Sam Darnold, who is ineffective in any conditions.

+450 22-16-3 IN LAST 41 NFL ATS PICKS
+309 12-8-1 IN LAST 21 NYJ ATS PICKS
+265 5-2 IN LAST 7 LV ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Fri 12/4

Las Vegas @ N.Y. Jets | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

Las Vegas -8.5

LOSS

Sam Darnold returned to the lineup last week and looked as ineffective as he did prior to his injury. The Raiders are trying to hold on for dear life to their playoff spot and will be looking to seek revenge on a Jets team that beat them 34-3 at MetLife Stadium last season.

+345 11-7-1 IN LAST 19 NFL ATS PICKS
+570 9-3 IN LAST 12 NYJ ATS PICKS

Kenny White

Wizard of Odds
Sun 12/6

Las Vegas @ N.Y. Jets | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

Las Vegas -7.5

LOSS

The Raiders were flat last week at Atlanta, losing 43-6. Derek Carr is having a very nice year with 19 TD passes and just four interceptions. The Jets' pass defense is 30th in the NFL, allowing 285 yards per game. New York's offense ranks dead last in yards per play and has scored 10 points or less in five of the last seven games. If the Jets were going to get up for a game, it would've been last week against coach Adam Gase's former team. Tease the Raiders and you can lay up to -9.5 with value.

+495 28-21-3 IN LAST 52 NFL PICKS

Tom Fornelli

#TrustTheProcess
Thu 12/3

Las Vegas @ N.Y. Jets | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

Las Vegas -8

LOSS

Last week, I took the Falcons and the points at home against the Raiders. My reasoning was simple. The Falcons weren't as bad as their record suggested, and after the Raiders nearly beat the Chiefs for a second time this season, they were being overvalued. I did not see a 43-6 destruction coming. Nothing went right for the Raiders in Atlanta, which is excellent news for us because it allows us to capitalize on an overcorrection. The Falcons were better than their record. The Jets aren't. They might have looked semi-competent against the Chargers and Patriots, but they're still a team that has lost 11 games by an average of 15.4 points per game.

+85 3-2-2 IN LAST 7 NFL ATS PICKS

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Thu 12/3

Las Vegas @ N.Y. Jets | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

N.Y. Jets +9

WIN

I truly believe the Jets may win this game, so I'll gladly take the points. Last season, Cincinnati started 0-11 before defeating the Jets in the Bengals' 12th game. Just saying. Also, did you see how bad the Raiders looked in an East Coast early start time last week in Atlanta? Vegas probably will be without top running back Josh Jacobs, while the Jets are pretty healthy. Last season around this time, the Jets blasted the visiting Raiders 34-3. Is there really a 40-point difference this time? I don't think so.

+225 20-16-1 IN LAST 37 NFL PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 LV ATS PICKS
+80 3-2 IN LAST 5 NYJ ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Sun 12/6

Las Vegas @ N.Y. Jets | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

Las Vegas -7.5

LOSS

The Raiders were hammered last week in Atlanta but still are in the wild-card hunt and can't afford to slip up here against the winless Jets. New York is last in the NFL in scoring (13.8 points) and 28th in defense. QB Sam Darnold doesn't look like he wants to be in a Jets uniform, and I can't blame him. New York's coaching staff is partly to blame for the play-calling. The Raiders should be able to move the ball against a defense that has been gouged on the ground.

+70 5-4 IN LAST 9 NYJ ATS PICKS

SDQL Gurus

Serious Scientists
Sun 12/6

Las Vegas @ N.Y. Jets | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

UNDER 47

LOSS

The Raiders were absolutely demolished last week, losing 43-6 as road favorites in Atlanta. This activates a huge system that has been cashing for us for quite some time. Before Week 17, teams are 0-35 OU since the start of the 2013 season when they are coming off a 13-plus point loss as favorites in which they got a first down on less than 25.4 percent of their plays and had fewer than 15 passing first downs, as long as they are not getting more than two TDs. The average final score over these 35 games has been 16.9-to-17.6 points. We make the play the Under.

+480 7-2-1 IN LAST 10 NFL PICKS

Las Vegas

player
QBDerekCarr
17.49fan duel$7,200
18.6draft kings$5,800
20.64cbs sports
player
RBDevontaeBooker
12.81fan duel$6,000
14.75draft kings$5,500
11.86cbs sports
player
RBJalenRichard
4.69fan duel$4,500
5.43draft kings$4,000
3.98cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. CarrDerek Carr24/322631.800.450.5920.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
D. BookerDevontae Booker15.0670.684.40.1711.9
J. RichardJalen Richard4.4180.214.10.114.0
T. RiddickTheo Riddick2.9130.034.40.042.4
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. WallerDarren Waller6.5580.479.00.098.6
H. RenfrowHunter Renfrow4.1520.2512.60.056.6
N. AgholorNelson Agholor3.4470.5113.90.037.9
H. RuggsHenry Ruggs III2.6440.2117.00.046.0
D. BookerDevontae Booker1.9120.026.30.1711.9
B. EdwardsBryan Edwards0.7120.0416.10.011.4
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
L. DSTLV DST1.901.370.421.82.02.7

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Tyrell Williams, Johnathan Abram, Carl Nassib, David Irving, Maliek Collins, Ukeme Eligwe, Takkarist McKinley, Isaiah Johnson, Tanner Muse
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

N.Y. Jets

player
QBSamDarnold
15.07fan duel$6,500
15.67draft kings$5,000
16.27cbs sports
player
RBFrankGore
8.24fan duel$5,300
9.43draft kings$4,400
7.59cbs sports
player
RBJoshAdams
3.95fan duel$4,500
4.07draft kings$4,000
3.89cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
S. DarnoldSam Darnold19/322131.301.400.0816.3
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
F. GoreFrank Gore15.6510.313.30.177.6
J. AdamsJosh Adams4.4170.353.90.053.9
T. JohnsonTy Johnson2.9150.035.00.051.8
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. MimsDenzel Mims3.7630.2017.10.077.5
J. CrowderJamison Crowder4.6580.4312.50.058.4
B. PerrimanBreshad Perriman3.6580.4116.00.048.3
B. BerriosBraxton Berrios2.1220.2210.70.043.7
C. HerndonChris Herndon1.8190.1910.40.152.8
R. GriffinRyan Griffin1.3130.089.80.011.8
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
N. DSTNYJ DST1.400.451.161.51.71.9

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Lamical Perine, Chris Hogan, Josh Doctson, Brian Poole, C.J. Mosley, Vyncint Smith, Bradley McDougald, Blessuan Austin, Bryce Hall, Patrick Onwuasor, Trevon Wesco, Blake Cashman, Kyle Phillips, Daeshon Hall, Sam Ficken
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 12/06/2020 17:01 GMT