loading...
nfl - Mon 11/30 | 1:20 AM UTC | Lambeau Field |

Chicago @ Green Bay

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
GB -8
-7.5
Over / Under
44.5
45.5
ML
GB -380
-400

Matchup breakdown

Chicago
Green Bay
PROJ SCORE
8-8
W-L
13-3
8-8
ATS W-L
10-6
8-8
O/U
9-7
0.1
PT DIFF
8.8
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Zack Cimini

Contrarian with Chutzpah
Sun 11/29

Chicago @ Green Bay | 11/30 | 1:20 AM UTC

Chicago +8

LOSS

The Packers have shown vulnerability, going just 3-3 over their last six games. Sunday’s matchup against the Bears is spotlighted by Chicago QB Mitch Trubisky’s return as a starter. From an ATS standpoint, Trubisky’s conservative play has been a bonus against Green Bay. The Packers have scored fewer than 25 points in each of their last five meetings with Chicago and have not won by more than eight. Play the Bears.

+160 7-5 IN LAST 12 GB ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Wed 11/25

Chicago @ Green Bay | 11/30 | 1:20 AM UTC

Chicago +8.5

LOSS

If the Bears have to start Mitchell Trubisky instead of Nick Foles (hip), it might be a blessing in disguise. The Bears offense struggled in two easier matchups with Foles at the helm before the bye, and having a QB that can move could open things up a bit. It's notable that the Bears haven't lost by more than eight points in any of five Trubisky's career starts against the Packers. A lot of that is due to the defense, which is having another great season, ranking first in third down and red zone percentage, third in points per drive and fourth in DVOA. They'll do enough to keep the Packers from throwing up a big number, allowing the Bears to cover.

+1670 78-55-5 IN LAST 138 NFL PICKS
+2952 42-11 IN LAST 53 GB ATS PICKS
+677 32-23-1 IN LAST 56 CHI ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Fri 11/27

Chicago @ Green Bay | 11/30 | 1:20 AM UTC

Green Bay -9

WIN

This is a must-win game for the Bears, as they currently sit at 5-5 and have a strong shot to catch Green Bay in first place if they can find some offense. Now, that is a BIG if, as Chicago has inconsistency at the QB position, and, the Bears will be a bit banged up at that position heading into this game. Their defense can only do so much, and will be put in a terrible spot against the Packers.

+345 11-7-1 IN LAST 19 NFL ATS PICKS
+595 7-1 IN LAST 8 GB ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 CHI ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Mon 11/30

Chicago @ Green Bay | 11/30 | 1:20 AM UTC

Green Bay -7.5

WIN

Bit surprised to see this line drop so much given that I have the Packers as a 10-point favorite in the game. I get why people are backing the Bears given their defense and the return of Mitch Trubisky, but it seems like people forget Trubisky struggled against three bad teams to open the year and is only marginally better than Nick Foles. The Packers have been huge ATS disappointments this month, but Chicago’s lacking offense won’t be able to keep up with Green Bay and Aaron Rodgers. The Packers are 5-0 straight up and ATS off a loss under Matt LaFleur, and that’s what we rode to a victory a few weeks ago. I've yet to see this hit the key number of 7 but will keep an eye out before kickoff.

+498 15-9-1 IN LAST 25 NFL ATS PICKS
+970 14-4 IN LAST 18 GB ATS PICKS
+424 11-6 IN LAST 17 CHI ATS PICKS

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Sun 11/29

Chicago @ Green Bay | 11/30 | 1:20 AM UTC

Chicago +8

LOSS

I'm a Bears fan so I often stay away from picking their games -- the whole heart over mind thing. That said, I think they can hang fairly close here now that Mitchell Trubisky is back at quarterback, and that almost embarrasses me to say. He can at least extend plays with his legs, something that statue Nick Foles couldn't. Chicago also gets back No. 1 RB David Montgomery from injury and in theory should be well-prepared off its bye week.

+225 20-16-1 IN LAST 37 NFL PICKS
+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 GB ATS PICKS

SDQL Gurus

Serious Scientists
Sun 11/29

Chicago @ Green Bay | 11/30 | 1:20 AM UTC

Green Bay -9.5

WIN

Under Matt LaFleur, the Packers are a perfect 5-0 straight-up and ATS off a loss, winning every game by more than a touchdown. In their two active dates this season, the Packers beat the Texans 35-20 in Houston and the 49ers 34-17 in San Francisco. Chicago has lost four straight after starting the season 5-1 and should not have much hope here. The Bears are 0-9 ATS as a dog off a home loss when they are facing a team that has averaged six-plus yards per play season-to-date. They also are 0-6 ATS when getting four or points since the start of the 2019 season. We are laying the points as long as it is less than 10.

+480 7-2-1 IN LAST 10 NFL PICKS

Kyle Akins

SportsBook Breakers
Sat 11/28

Chicago @ Green Bay | 11/30 | 1:20 AM UTC

Chicago +9.5

LOSS

The Bears are turning back to Mitchell Trubisky, and that is a good thing as his ability to run the ball and get out of the pocket gives this offense a dimension that has been lacking. The Bears have not lost by more than one possession in any of Chicago’s last five meetings with Green Bay, all coming with Trubisky under center. Chicago is coming off a much-needed bye week to regroup after losing four straight games. Teams coming off a bye week when on a four-game losing streak are 49-31-2 ATS. Prediction: Green Bay 23, CHICAGO 21.

+321 13-9-3 IN LAST 25 NFL PICKS

Chicago

player
QBMitchellTrubisky
16.77fan duel$6,900
17.64draft kings$5,400
18.47cbs sports
player
RBDavidMontgomery
8.84fan duel$6,200
10.29draft kings$5,500
7.84cbs sports
player
WRCordarrellePatterson
7.97fan duel$5,500
9.49draft kings$3,600
6.3cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. TrubiskyMitchell Trubisky23/372381.401.100.0918.5
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
D. MontgomeryDavid Montgomery12.0430.303.60.147.8
C. PattersonCordarrelle Patterson6.2280.164.60.106.3
M. TrubiskyMitchell Trubisky3.0170.155.60.0918.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
A. RobinsonAllen Robinson5.8750.3112.90.069.3
D. MooneyDarnell Mooney3.9460.2311.70.055.9
A. MillerAnthony Miller3.1370.2311.90.085.1
J. GrahamJimmy Graham3.2310.339.80.035.1
C. PattersonCordarrelle Patterson2.5200.127.80.106.3
C. KmetCole Kmet1.7180.1110.60.022.4
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
C. DSTCHI DST1.510.500.681.41.72.0

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Tarik Cohen, Jordan Lucas, Dwayne Harris, Eddie Goldman, Roy Robertson-Harris, Artie Burns
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Green Bay

player
QBAaronRodgers
19.71fan duel$8,500
20.94draft kings$6,800
23.22cbs sports
player
RBAaronJones
14.97fan duel$8,400
17.38draft kings$7,200
13.37cbs sports
player
RBJamaalWilliams
7.31fan duel$5,200
8.78draft kings$6,100
6.11cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
A. RodgersAaron Rodgers23/372672.000.490.2023.2
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
A. JonesAaron Jones13.1570.744.40.1613.4
J. WilliamsJamaal Williams8.1300.163.70.116.1
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. AdamsDavante Adams7.3840.7711.60.0813.1
A. LazardAllen Lazard3.5520.3015.00.047.3
M. Valdes-ScantlingMarquez Valdes-Scantling2.7470.2617.30.076.3
R. TonyanRobert Tonyan2.7300.3811.20.035.3
A. JonesAaron Jones3.2240.167.50.1613.4
J. WilliamsJamaal Williams2.4170.106.90.116.1
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
G. DSTGB DST2.671.140.541.82.12.7

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Josiah Deguara, Devin Funchess, Tavon Austin, James Burgess, Montravius Adams, John Lovett
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 11/29/2020 23:58 GMT