loading...
nfl - Sun 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC | Nissan Stadium |

Pittsburgh @ Tennessee

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
TEN -1
-1
Over / Under
51
52.5
ML
TEN -120
+100

Matchup breakdown

Pittsburgh
Tennessee
PROJ SCORE
11-0
W-L
8-3
8-3
ATS W-L
5-6
6-4
O/U
8-2
11.7
PT DIFF
3.5
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Wed 10/21

Pittsburgh @ Tennessee | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

UNDER 50.5

LOSS

The Titans are an explosive Over machine, but the Steelers' defense will make things a lot more difficult. After facing Houston and a depleted Buffalo defense, playing Pittsburgh will be a rude awakening. Go Under.

+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 NFL PICKS
+390 5-1 IN LAST 6 PIT O/U PICKS

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Thu 10/22

Pittsburgh @ Tennessee | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Pittsburgh +1

WIN

Derrick Henry will have to earn every yard against a Steelers defense allowing 3.3 yards per carry. With Taylor Lewan out for Tennessee and Pittsburgh likely getting its best offensive lineman back in David DeCastro, I'll back the road dog.

+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+857 16-7-1 IN LAST 24 TEN ATS PICKS
+255 8-5 IN LAST 13 PIT ATS PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Thu 10/22

Pittsburgh @ Tennessee | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Pittsburgh +1

WIN

Evidently, "No practice makes perfect" Is the new motto in Nashville, where the local team barely practiced prior to its two recent wowsome wins. Though the Titans deserve kudos, a deeper dive indicates that their defense ranks No. 27 for yards permitted and No. 30 in yards per carry. The offense has carried the load. But now Pittsburgh and its vaunted defense -- first in sacks, second in points per game, third in yards per play -- come to Music City. The Steelers’ average victory margin is nearly six points higher, and WR Chase Claypool looks like a breakout star.

+90 2-1-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+614 16-9 IN LAST 25 TEN ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Fri 10/23

Pittsburgh @ Tennessee | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Pittsburgh +1.5

WIN

The Titans have looked great, that much is undeniable. But the Steelers have looked better. They have the defense to match up with the Titans, ranking second in DVOA, third in points per drive, second in yards per rush and fourth in net yards per attempt. Ryan Tannehill is playing well enough that we can't expect Pittsburgh to shut this offense down completely, but what we should expect is for the Steelers offense to thrash a bad Titans defense that has gotten by with a high turnover margin. However, the Steelers offense has the second-lowest turnover rate in the league, and without those key takeaways, the Tennessee defense will come up short.

+490 45-36-3 IN LAST 84 NFL PICKS
+1285 24-10 IN LAST 34 PIT ATS PICKS
+290 4-1 IN LAST 5 TEN ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Tue 10/20

Pittsburgh @ Tennessee | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Pittsburgh -2

WIN

Losing starting LT Taylor Lewan is a big blow to the Titans' offense, but the Steelers losing LB Devin Bush may be an even bigger blow. We'll see how both teams will overcome losses to key starters. For those on the field, the matchup will switch to the Steelers run defense vs the Titans run game. Look for a stalemate there, and for the subsequent pass rush against QB Ryan Tannehill to keep the passing game from gaining any traction.

+300 3-0-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+280 5-2 IN LAST 7 PIT ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Sun 10/25

Pittsburgh @ Tennessee | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Pittsburgh +1

WIN

The Titans' impressive offense will meet its match Sunday against a Steelers defense ranked second in DVOA. That defensive disparity and Pittsburgh's ability to limit -- albeit not eliminate -- Derrick Henry will be the primary difference in the game as the Steelers themselves are quite efficient offensively. There's a reason Tennessee is not getting three points as a home favorite, though I'm not quite sure why this line has shifted in this direction over the last couple of days. Neither of these teams has been tested that much against tough competition, but what the Steelers have done is limit scoring, something the Titans largely have not.

+559 10-4 IN LAST 14 PIT ATS PICKS
+548 11-5 IN LAST 16 TEN ATS PICKS

Tom Fornelli

#TrustTheProcess
Thu 10/22

Pittsburgh @ Tennessee | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Pittsburgh +1

WIN

The Steelers opened as 1.5-point favorites in this matchup, and now the line has moved to Pittsburgh getting points. Well, you know what? The original line was right! But all people see is a 5-0 Titans team getting points at home, and they think they're getting a steal. They're not. The Titans are a good football team, but they are not nearly as good as their 5-0 record suggests. The combined record of the five teams Tennessee has beaten this year is 9-20, and they needed late comebacks in three of those wins. All the underlying metrics suggest the Steelers are the better team.

+90 2-1-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+275 6-3 IN LAST 9 TEN ATS PICKS
+75 4-3 IN LAST 7 PIT ATS PICKS

Pittsburgh

player
QBBenRoethlisberger
17.92fan duel$7,400
18.97draft kings$6,600
20.89cbs sports
player
RBJamesConner
14.77fan duel$7,200
17.26draft kings$6,700
13.57cbs sports
player
RBBennySnell
2.92fan duel$4,900
3.14draft kings$4,000
2.83cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
B. RoethlisbergerBen Roethlisberger25/362601.800.630.0420.9
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
J. ConnerJames Conner16.0750.684.70.1813.6
B. SnellBenny Snell5.7220.124.00.112.8
A. McFarlandAnthony McFarland Jr.3.4140.114.20.063.0
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
C. ClaypoolChase Claypool3.3560.4517.00.089.8
J. Smith-SchusterJuJu Smith-Schuster4.7530.3911.30.057.7
D. JohnsonDiontae Johnson4.1460.2611.20.216.0
E. EbronEric Ebron3.8420.3511.10.126.3
J. WashingtonJames Washington3.0390.2613.00.035.5
J. ConnerJames Conner2.4190.067.90.1813.6
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
P. DSTPIT DST3.690.650.681.51.72.4

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Mike Hilton, Devin Bush, Derek Watt, Zach Gentry, Isaiah Buggs, Carlos Davis
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Tennessee

player
QBRyanTannehill
17.38fan duel$7,300
18.1draft kings$6,200
20.14cbs sports
player
RBDerrickHenry
14.98fan duel$8,900
17.09draft kings$7,500
14.43cbs sports
player
RBJeremyMcNichols
3.74fan duel$4,500
4.33draft kings$4,000
3.25cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
R. TannehillRyan Tannehill18/272251.700.640.2120.1
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
D. HenryDerrick Henry19.9860.804.30.2114.4
J. McNicholsJeremy McNichols3.7160.104.20.053.3
R. TannehillRyan Tannehill3.2130.163.90.2120.1
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
A. BrownA.J. Brown4.3640.5414.80.049.9
C. DavisCorey Davis3.4490.2414.50.046.5
A. HumphriesAdam Humphries3.4330.249.70.044.7
J. SmithJonnu Smith2.4300.4312.50.025.8
A. FirkserAnthony Firkser2.4300.1612.30.023.9
K. RaymondKalif Raymond1.3240.0818.10.052.7
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
T. DSTTEN DST1.550.640.771.31.52.3

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Darrynton Evans, David Long Jr., Joshua Kalu, Matt Dickerson
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 10/25/2020 15:46 GMT