loading...
nfl - Sun 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC | NRG Stadium |

Green Bay @ Houston

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
GB -2.5
-3
Over / Under
55.5
56
ML
GB -145
-170

Matchup breakdown

Green Bay
Houston
PROJ SCORE
8-3
W-L
4-7
7-4
ATS W-L
4-7
7-4
O/U
5-5
6
PT DIFF
-2.6
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Fri 10/23

Green Bay @ Houston | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Green Bay -3.5

WIN

The Packers looked terrible last week, but that was against the NFL's best defense. Aaron Rodgers and Aaron Jones should bounce back bigtime versus Houston. Green Bay is 11-2 ATS following an ATS loss and 5-0 ATS following a straight-up loss. Lay it.

+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+789 18-9 IN LAST 27 GB ATS PICKS
+640 24-16-2 IN LAST 42 HOU ATS PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Sat 10/24

Green Bay @ Houston | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Green Bay -3.5

WIN

Let’s draw a line through last week's result for Green Bay. The Packers entered the game with the No. 1 offense and without a turnover. Two damaging interceptions flipped the game to the Bucs, and Green Bay never recovered. Next, the Packers confront a far weaker defense against which QB Aaron Rodgers can ring up astronomical numbers while avoiding picks. (Houston has only one). Green Bay has covered after the last five straight-up losses.

+90 2-1-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+647 12-5 IN LAST 17 GB ATS PICKS
+343 10-6-2 IN LAST 18 HOU ATS PICKS

Zack Cimini

Contrarian with Chutzpah
Sun 10/25

Green Bay @ Houston | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Houston +3

LOSS

A pattern throughout Aaron Rodgers' history has been a stretch of funk weeks. He appears headed into one after an abysmal performance against the Tampa Bay Buccaneers. As poor as the Texans have been this year, they’ll give the Packers defense fits with the personnel they have. Grab the home underdog here on the Texans.

+280 5-2 IN LAST 7 NFL ATS PICKS
+270 7-4 IN LAST 11 GB ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Sun 10/25

Green Bay @ Houston | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Green Bay -3

WIN

The Packers are coming in at a bit of a value here after getting routed last week by the Buccaneers. Aaron Rodgers and Co. are looking for a get-right game; enter the Texans defense. Even though Green Bay will be without Aaron Jones, Jamaal Williams should do fine carving up the last-ranked run defense in the NFL. Rodgers will find his mojo again, and the Packers will do what they always do lately by covering the game following a straight-up loss (5-0 ATS). This is a meager price for Green Bay, especially without the hook.

+770 12-4 IN LAST 16 GB ATS PICKS
+560 9-3-1 IN LAST 13 HOU ATS PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 10/21

Green Bay @ Houston | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Green Bay -3.5

WIN

The Packers aren't as bad as they looked last week at Tampa Bay. Aaron Rodgers has had some time to think about his performance and I'd be shocked if he threw more picks this week. He'll pick apart the Texans. Lay the points.

+195 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+526 13-7 IN LAST 20 GB ATS PICKS
+275 5-2 IN LAST 7 HOU ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Thu 10/22

Green Bay @ Houston | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

OVER 57

LOSS

The Packers are coming into this game off their first loss and looked horrible vs. Tampa Bay. Aaron Rodgers will surely play better vs. the Texans’ 30th-ranked defense. Houston can't stop the run, which should open things up for Rodgers. He has passed for almost 1,400 yards with 13 TDs and two INTs. The Texans also rank 31st in the NFL in rushing, so they won't be chewing up clock with their possessions. Neither defense has been good at creating turnovers. The Packers have seen the Over cash in 12 of their last 17 as a road favorite. The Texans have seen the Over cash in eight of their last 11 Week 7 matchups.

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Thu 10/22

Green Bay @ Houston | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Green Bay -3.5

WIN

The Packers come into this game after getting thumped by Tampa Bay for their first loss of the season. The Texans lost a heartbreaker to the undefeated Titans. Green Bay should feast on a Texans defense that is last in the NFL vs. the run, allowing over 177 yards per game. Aaron Jones will surely keep this Houston defense on its heels. Aaron Rodgers has 13 TDs vs. two INTs with almost 1,400 yards. With Davante Adams back, the Packers are more dangerous. Green Bay is 10-1 ATS in its last 11 games following an ATS loss.

+490 6-1 IN LAST 7 GB ATS PICKS
+275 5-2 IN LAST 7 HOU ATS PICKS

Green Bay

player
QBAaronRodgers
20.72fan duel$8,100
22.46draft kings$7,000
24.14cbs sports
player
RBAJDillon
6.71fan duel$4,500
7.26draft kings$4,000
6.6cbs sports
player
RBJamaalWilliams
9.88fan duel$5,000
11.92draft kings$4,000
8.38cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
A. RodgersAaron Rodgers24/362931.900.380.1424.1
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
A. DillonAJ Dillon9.1450.325.00.096.6
J. WilliamsJamaal Williams10.2440.204.30.138.4
A. RodgersAaron Rodgers2.5130.055.30.1424.1
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. AdamsDavante Adams8.01030.7212.90.0814.6
M. Valdes-ScantlingMarquez Valdes-Scantling3.4560.1816.40.036.7
R. TonyanRobert Tonyan2.3300.5712.80.026.5
E. St.BrownEquanimeous St.Brown1.7280.1016.60.023.5
J. WilliamsJamaal Williams3.0240.098.10.138.4
M. TaylorMalik Taylor1.4220.1015.90.042.9
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
G. DSTGB DST3.601.060.471.61.82.6

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Aaron Jones, Allen Lazard, Josiah Deguara, Devin Funchess, Kevin King, Darnell Savage, Tyler Ervin, Tyler Lancaster, Parry Nickerson
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Houston

player
QBDeshaunWatson
23.33fan duel$8,000
25.01draft kings$6,800
26.13cbs sports
player
RBDavidJohnson
15.17fan duel$6,300
17.74draft kings$5,300
13.92cbs sports
player
RBDukeJohnson
6.26fan duel$4,700
7.4draft kings$4,000
5.36cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. WatsonDeshaun Watson22/332831.901.000.0926.1
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
D. JohnsonDavid Johnson16.3740.584.60.1913.9
D. WatsonDeshaun Watson5.0290.365.90.0926.1
D. JohnsonDuke Johnson6.0280.124.70.085.4
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
W. FullerWill Fuller5.6860.5615.40.0612.0
B. CooksBrandin Cooks4.6670.2914.50.058.8
R. CobbRandall Cobb3.6440.2412.30.045.9
D. FellsDarren Fells2.9350.5212.10.036.7
K. StillsKenny Stills1.9270.2314.30.024.1
D. JohnsonDavid Johnson2.5250.1210.10.1913.9
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
H. DSTHOU DST2.260.390.621.71.92.4

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Jordan Akins, Keke Coutee, Benardrick McKinney, John Reid, Eddie Vanderdoes, Peter Kalambayi
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 10/25/2020 15:46 GMT