loading...
nfl - Sun 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC | Mercedes-Benz Stadium |

Seattle @ Atlanta

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
ATL -1
+1
Over / Under
49
49
ML
ATL -115
+100

Matchup breakdown

Seattle
Atlanta
PROJ SCORE
12-4
W-L
4-11
8-8
ATS W-L
7-8
7-9
O/U
6-9
5.5
PT DIFF
-0.1
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Tue 9/8

Seattle @ Atlanta | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Atlanta +2

LOSS

Maybe I'm the sucker, but I don't think this Falcons team is as bad as people are making it out to be. The defense found its footing in the second half of last season, when the team was able to go on the road and beat both the 49ers and Saints. The offense has a lot of stability coming out of this unique offseason. And while the Seahawks are likely the better team, they've struggled in recent Week 1 matchups. Remember them barely holding off a Bengals team last year that finished with the No. 1 pick? They lost the two years before that and edged out a bad Dolphins team as double-digit favorites in 2016 as well.

+1750 80-56-5 IN LAST 141 NFL PICKS
+1175 34-20 IN LAST 54 ATL ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 SEA ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Sun 9/13

Seattle @ Atlanta | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Atlanta -1

LOSS

This game is basically a pick 'em because there are a lot of unknowns about the Falcons. Will Todd Gurley be rejuvenated with a move to Atlanta? Will Keanu Neal be back to 100%? Which version of Matt Ryan are we going to get this season? At full strength in Week 1, I'm siding with the Falcons getting off to a hot start at home. The offensive line is rebuilt, they have a complete set of playmakers, and Neal will team with Deion Jones and Dante Fowler to play a big role in slowing down Russell Wilson. The swing on this line is not a coincidence, and it's also not stopping me.

+268 16-12-1 IN LAST 29 NFL ATS PICKS
+313 13-9 IN LAST 22 ATL ATS PICKS

Seattle

player
QBRussellWilson
21.73fan duel$8,400
23.17draft kings$7,000
24.97cbs sports
player
RBChrisCarson
12.39fan duel$7,200
14.37draft kings$6,200
11.49cbs sports
player
RBCarlosHyde
4.07fan duel$5,000
4.38draft kings$4,600
3.9cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
R. WilsonRussell Wilson21/312721.900.560.1125.0
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
C. CarsonChris Carson15.3700.514.60.1711.5
C. HydeCarlos Hyde6.5280.154.20.073.9
R. WilsonRussell Wilson4.8260.175.30.1125.0
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
T. LockettTyler Lockett5.5800.5314.50.0811.2
D. MetcalfDK Metcalf4.5740.5516.50.2010.5
G. OlsenGreg Olsen2.6350.2413.50.035.0
W. DisslyWill Dissly2.1260.3312.60.024.8
J. GordonJosh Gordon1.2210.0817.20.012.6
C. CarsonChris Carson1.8140.057.80.1711.5
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
S. DSTSEA DST2.261.081.221.71.92.6

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Rashaad Penny, DeeJay Dallas, Josh Gordon, Phillip Dorsett, Branden Jackson, D.J. Reed, Darrell Taylor, Alton Robinson, D'Andre Walker, Colby Parkinson
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Atlanta

player
QBMattRyan
20.79fan duel$7,800
23.07draft kings$6,700
23.49cbs sports
player
QBMattSchaub
0.78fan duel$6,000
0.78draft kings$5,000
0.9cbs sports
player
RBToddGurley
12.02fan duel$7,100
13.98draft kings$6,100
10.72cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. RyanMatt Ryan28/423201.901.100.3323.5
M. SchaubMatt Schaub1/2130.080.040.040.9
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
T. GurleyTodd Gurley12.4530.454.20.1510.7
I. SmithIto Smith5.7250.334.40.085.9
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
J. JonesJulio Jones7.21040.4114.40.0712.8
C. RidleyCalvin Ridley5.4720.5713.30.0610.9
H. HurstHayden Hurst4.5580.3112.90.057.7
R. GageRussell Gage3.4310.169.10.074.1
T. GurleyTodd Gurley2.6180.187.10.1510.7
I. SmithIto Smith2.1140.026.80.085.9
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
A. DSTATL DST2.580.570.741.92.22.4

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Russell Gage, Qadree Ollison, Kendall Sheffield, Charles Harris, Jordan Miller, Marlon Davidson
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 09/13/2020 16:10 GMT