loading...
nfl - Mon 09/14 | 12:20 AM UTC | SoFi Stadium |

Dallas @ L.A. Rams

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
DAL PK
-2.5
Over / Under
52
50.5
ML
DAL -110
-135

Matchup breakdown

Dallas
L.A. Rams
PROJ SCORE
6-9
W-L
11-6
5-10
ATS W-L
10-7
10-5
O/U
5-12
-4.9
PT DIFF
5.1
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Stephen Oh

Data Scientist
Sat 9/12

Dallas @ L.A. Rams | 09/14 | 12:20 AM UTC

L.A. Rams +2

WIN

My model says the Rams cover well over 50 percent of the time, so you're getting strong value with L.A. at this number. We all know the Rams love to throw the ball, and they'll be facing a Dallas team that ranked 20th in pass defense rating (91.9) and 25th in completion percentage (65.0). I love L.A.

+300 3-0-1 IN LAST 4 LAR ATS PICKS
+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 DAL ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Mon 9/7

Dallas @ L.A. Rams | 09/14 | 12:20 AM UTC

L.A. Rams +3

WIN

The Cowboys ran all over the Rams in their Week 15 meeting last year, but Dallas of course is under new stewardship this season. With no preseason, I think it's going to take teams with new coaches time to find their footing, and I love getting a home 'dog of a field goal going against one here. It's not like Sean McVay's team tanked last season, finishing with a 9-7 record. Their defense has the talent in the secondary to handle the Cowboys' weapons in the passing game, so as long as McVay can scheme something up on offense -- and the Rams have scored 30-plus in all three of his season openers -- they should get the win here.

+1750 80-56-5 IN LAST 141 NFL PICKS
+1706 35-16-1 IN LAST 52 LAR ATS PICKS
+300 3-0 IN LAST 3 DAL ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Sun 9/13

Dallas @ L.A. Rams | 09/14 | 12:20 AM UTC

Dallas PK

LOSS

The action has been all over the Rams on Sunday, and perhaps the public side has yet to come in for the Cowboys. I had this game as a pick 'em all along, so now that it has come down for Dallas, it's time to hop on. The offensive lines of both teams concern me in this game, and with defensive pressure expected on both sides, I will put my trust in Dak Prescott over Jared Goff. While rookie Cam Akers fills L.A.'s biggest need, rookie CeeDee Lamb is going to stretch the field and create even more room for Ezekiel Elliott. I also like a sprinkle on the over, but I'll roll with Mike McCarthy leading the Cowboys to a big win in his first game with the whistle.

+268 16-12-1 IN LAST 29 NFL ATS PICKS
+297 13-9 IN LAST 22 LAR ATS PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 9/9

Dallas @ L.A. Rams | 09/14 | 12:20 AM UTC

Dallas -3

LOSS

The Cowboys led the league in total offense last year (431.5 ypg), and I think Mike McCarthy will turn all of that talent into better than 8-8. I also like Dallas' new defensive coordinator, Mike Nolan. The Rams lost a lot of key pieces, and Jared Goff could turn it over even more this season. Lay the points.

+510 25-18-4 IN LAST 47 NFL ATS PICKS
+691 19-11-1 IN LAST 31 LAR ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 DAL ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Fri 9/11

Dallas @ L.A. Rams | 09/14 | 12:20 AM UTC

Dallas -145

LOSS

The Rams were hoping to break in their new stadium in style, but there will be no fans in the stands. Los Angeles will have to wait to celebrate its first win in another week. This is a tough opening Sunday night draw. The Rams have some offensive line issues. I am still not sold on Jared Goff, and wonder if he will be able to limit his turnovers. The Cowboys are a very talented team with a ton to prove. Dak Prescott is coming off a career year, and his supporting cast is loaded with offensive weapons. The Dallas defense will be improved.

+110 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ML PICKS

Dallas

player
QBDakPrescott
19.72fan duel
21.22draft kings
22.07cbs sports
player
RBEzekielElliott
15.71fan duel
18.95draft kings
13.76cbs sports
player
RBTonyPollard
6.9fan duel
8.07draft kings
5.88cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. PrescottDak Prescott23/362801.600.850.1922.1
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
E. ElliottEzekiel Elliott17.5710.494.10.2113.8
T. PollardTony Pollard7.0330.154.80.125.9
D. PrescottDak Prescott3.6160.224.50.1922.1
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
M. GallupMichael Gallup4.1690.3716.80.049.1
A. CooperAmari Cooper4.3620.4114.50.048.8
C. LambCeeDee Lamb3.3560.2516.90.127.0
B. JarwinBlake Jarwin3.1370.2511.80.035.2
E. ElliottEzekiel Elliott3.9310.158.00.2113.8
D. SchultzDalton Schultz1.2140.0611.40.011.7
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
D. DSTDAL DST1.670.830.741.61.92.3

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Blake Jarwin, Jourdan Lewis, Sean Lee, Leighton Vander Esch, Randy Gregory, Maurice Canady, Luke Gifford, Reggie Robinson II, Jamize Olawale
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

L.A. Rams

player
QBJaredGoff
18.32fan duel
20.15draft kings
20.71cbs sports
player
RBMalcolmBrown
6.84fan duel
7.44draft kings
6.51cbs sports
player
RBCamAkers
7.79fan duel
8.93draft kings
6.89cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
J. GoffJared Goff25/382991.600.810.3220.7
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
M. BrownMalcolm Brown9.7340.373.60.106.5
C. AkersCam Akers7.8300.323.80.146.9
D. HendersonDarrell Henderson6.8240.163.50.094.4
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
R. WoodsRobert Woods5.7730.2612.80.079.9
C. KuppCooper Kupp5.7710.6612.50.0611.2
T. HigbeeTyler Higbee5.5640.2911.70.068.2
V. JeffersonVan Jefferson2.6400.1615.40.084.9
G. EverettGerald Everett3.1330.2110.50.034.5
J. ReynoldsJosh Reynolds1.9280.1514.60.023.9
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
L. DSTLAR DST2.360.850.931.82.12.2

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

A`Shawn Robinson, Travin Howard, Eric Banks, Brycen Hopkins, Terrell Lewis
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 09/13/2020 23:32 GMT