loading...
nfl - Sun 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC | Ford Field |

Chicago @ Detroit

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
DET -2.5
-1.5
Over / Under
42.5
44
ML
DET -130
-125

Matchup breakdown

Chicago
Detroit
PROJ SCORE
8-8
W-L
5-10
8-8
ATS W-L
6-9
8-8
O/U
9-6
0.1
PT DIFF
-9.3
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Tue 9/8

Chicago @ Detroit | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Chicago +3

WIN

This line has steamed toward the Lions as the season draws near, but I think we're getting great value on the Bears at this number. All offseason the Bears were considered 1.5 wins better (minus the juice, which skews in Detroit's favor). Now all of a sudden Chicago is at best even with their division rival, or even behind them if you assume home-field advantage won't be worth a full three points? The Bears went with the familiar option at QB to start the season, which at least gives the offense a better chance to find early success. And while the Lions are a trendy sleeper based on their talent on offense, this Chicago defense is a tough matchup for anyone.

+1750 80-56-5 IN LAST 141 NFL PICKS
+1369 17-3-1 IN LAST 21 DET ATS PICKS
+677 32-23-1 IN LAST 56 CHI ATS PICKS

Chicago

player
QBMitchellTrubisky
14.98fan duel$6,900
15.7draft kings$5,400
16.82cbs sports
player
QBNickFoles
1.03fan duel$6,300
1.03draft kings$5,400
1.17cbs sports
player
RBDavidMontgomery
9.01fan duel$5,900
10.12draft kings$5,900
8.41cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. TrubiskyMitchell Trubisky21/322301.300.760.0716.8
N. FolesNick Foles2/2170.100.060.041.2
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
D. MontgomeryDavid Montgomery13.3470.443.50.148.4
T. CohenTarik Cohen6.9240.143.40.148.2
R. NallRyan Nall3.8140.103.60.063.7
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
A. RobinsonAllen Robinson5.7770.4213.50.0610.3
A. MillerAnthony Miller4.0570.2814.20.077.3
T. CohenTarik Cohen5.0380.237.60.148.2
J. GrahamJimmy Graham2.7320.1211.90.033.9
C. KmetCole Kmet2.3260.1511.20.073.4
T. GinnTed Ginn1.3200.0715.20.022.5
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
C. DSTCHI DST2.171.060.681.41.61.9

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Riley Ridley, Robert Quinn, Marqui Christian, Mario Edwards Jr., Jordan Lucas, Eddie Goldman, Artie Burns, Eddy Pineiro, Duke Shelley
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Detroit

player
QBMatthewStafford
14.75fan duel$7,300
15.62draft kings$6,200
16.55cbs sports
player
RBKerryonJohnson
9.58fan duel$5,600
10.87draft kings$4,400
8.68cbs sports
player
RBD`AndreSwift
7.53fan duel$5,100
8.85draft kings$4,900
6.48cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. StaffordMatthew Stafford22/362431.401.000.3216.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
K. JohnsonKerryon Johnson11.2390.453.50.138.7
D. SwiftD`Andre Swift6.8260.193.80.136.5
A. PetersonAdrian Peterson2.9100.073.30.031.6
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
M. JonesMarvin Jones5.1610.5512.00.059.4
D. AmendolaDanny Amendola5.2510.239.80.066.4
T. HockensonT.J. Hockenson4.0390.219.70.045.1
M. HallMarvin Hall1.4370.1126.40.024.4
D. SwiftD`Andre Swift2.1230.1210.80.136.5
J. JamesJesse James1.9190.0810.20.022.4
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
D. DSTDET DST1.860.810.701.51.72.0

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Kenny Golladay, Bo Scarbrough, Geronimo Allison, Jayron Kearse, Mike Ford, C.J. Moore, John Atkins, Jeff Okudah, Jashon Cornell, Nick Bawden
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 09/13/2020 16:10 GMT