loading...
nfl - Sun 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC | Mercedes-Benz Stadium |

Detroit @ Atlanta

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
ATL -1
-1
Over / Under
54.5
56.5
ML
ATL -115
-160

Matchup breakdown

Detroit
Atlanta
PROJ SCORE
4-7
W-L
4-7
4-7
ATS W-L
5-6
7-4
O/U
5-6
-6.9
PT DIFF
1.3
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Thu 10/22

Detroit @ Atlanta | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Detroit +2.5

WIN

Kenny Golladay looks healthy and D'Andre Swift is emerging, giving the Lions a much more potent look. With Matthew Stafford coming back to Georgia where he played college football, I'm taking the points.

+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+625 23-15 IN LAST 38 ATL ATS PICKS
+480 7-2 IN LAST 9 DET ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Thu 10/22

Detroit @ Atlanta | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Detroit +2.5

WIN

So the Falcons just blew out an awful Vikings team that is essentially giving up on the season by trading Yannick Ngakoue, and now we're supposed to respect Atlanta as a solid team? The Falcons' pass defense is still terrible, and I don't think they'll be able to generate turnovers in this one with Matthew Stafford good at protecting the ball. The Lions played a tough schedule before their bye, with their opponents a combined 16-6 SU on the year. And remember that they dealt with major injury issues in the secondary early in the season. I believe this team is better than we think, and they should beat the Falcons in a lookahead spot for Atlanta with Thursday Night Football up next.

+490 45-36-3 IN LAST 84 NFL PICKS
+1369 17-3-1 IN LAST 21 DET ATS PICKS
+1095 32-19 IN LAST 51 ATL ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Tue 10/20

Detroit @ Atlanta | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Atlanta -2.5

LOSS

Atlanta has been in position to win games throughout the season. We saw last week how the Falcons were finally able to play a full, 60-minute game in all three aspects. Detroit did a great job operating with balance in its win against the Jaguars. I don't think the Lions are that far off from Atlanta. This game will ultimately come down to explosive plays, and I think the Falcons are much more equipped in that department.

+300 3-0-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+1072 15-4 IN LAST 19 ATL ATS PICKS
+81 4-3 IN LAST 7 DET ATS PICKS

Kenny White

Wizard of Odds
Sun 10/25

Detroit @ Atlanta | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Detroit +1.5

WIN

Atlanta won last week versus Minnesota but was outgained by the Vikings by 1.5 yards per play. The Falcons won the turnover battle. Detroit has won two of its last three games. I have the Lions rated two points better than Atlanta. The Falcons defense is ranked No. 32, while Detroit's defense is ranked No. 18.

+875 21-11-2 IN LAST 34 NFL PICKS
+300 3-0 IN LAST 3 DET ATS PICKS
+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 ATL ATS PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 10/21

Detroit @ Atlanta | 10/25 | 5:00 PM UTC

Atlanta -2.5

LOSS

Julio Jones is a difference-maker, and that showed up last week. The new head coach is making a difference too. Matt Ryan should have another big game here against a Lions team that typically struggles on the road. Detroit handled Jacksonville last week because of how banged-up the Jags were on defense. Back Atlanta.

+195 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+339 9-5 IN LAST 14 ATL ATS PICKS
+258 7-4 IN LAST 11 DET ATS PICKS

Detroit

player
QBMatthewStafford
20.18fan duel$7,300
21.95draft kings$6,500
23.42cbs sports
player
RBAdrianPeterson
7.83fan duel$5,600
8.57draft kings$4,600
7.67cbs sports
player
RBD`AndreSwift
14.7fan duel$6,100
17.3draft kings$5,400
12.85cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. StaffordMatthew Stafford24/362942.000.760.1423.4
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
A. PetersonAdrian Peterson13.3510.393.80.147.7
D. SwiftD`Andre Swift9.1400.494.40.1312.9
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
K. GolladayKenny Golladay5.0900.6118.00.0512.7
T. HockensonT.J. Hockenson4.0490.5312.20.048.1
D. SwiftD`Andre Swift3.7440.2612.00.1312.9
M. JonesMarvin Jones3.5440.3612.70.046.6
D. AmendolaDanny Amendola3.1420.1813.40.035.2
J. JamesJesse James1.8230.1612.90.023.3
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
D. DSTDET DST1.500.920.661.82.02.9

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

David Blough, Bo Scarbrough, Geronimo Allison, Quintez Cephus, Desmond Trufant, Miles Killebrew, John Atkins, Jashon Cornell, Hunter Bryant, Nick Bawden, Julian Okwara
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Atlanta

player
QBMattRyan
22.03fan duel$7,800
24.49draft kings$6,700
25.31cbs sports
player
QBMattSchaub
0.81fan duel$6,000
0.81draft kings$4,700
0.93cbs sports
player
RBToddGurley
14.45fan duel$6,600
16.55draft kings$6,000
13.25cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. RyanMatt Ryan27/413302.100.920.1625.3
M. SchaubMatt Schaub1/2130.080.040.030.9
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
T. GurleyTodd Gurley14.4630.804.40.1713.3
B. HillBrian Hill6.9330.224.70.155.0
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
J. JonesJulio Jones6.71010.4515.10.0712.8
C. RidleyCalvin Ridley5.6840.7615.00.0613.3
R. GageRussell Gage3.8430.2011.30.045.5
H. HurstHayden Hurst3.2390.3912.30.036.3
O. ZaccheausOlamide Zaccheaus1.7210.0912.20.022.6
T. GurleyTodd Gurley2.4170.107.10.1713.3
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
A. DSTATL DST1.830.780.442.02.32.6

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Qadree Ollison, Damontae Kazee, Jaylinn Hawkins, Deadrin Senat, Jordan Miller
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 10/25/2020 15:46 GMT