loading...
nfl - Sun 09/13 | 8:25 PM UTC | Mercedes-Benz Superdome |

Tampa Bay @ New Orleans

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
NO -4
-4
Over / Under
48.5
49.5
ML
NO -200
-210

Matchup breakdown

Tampa Bay
New Orleans
PROJ SCORE
13-5
W-L
13-4
10-8
ATS W-L
10-7
10-8
O/U
10-7
8.6
PT DIFF
9.2
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Thu 9/10

Tampa Bay @ New Orleans | 09/13 | 8:25 PM UTC

New Orleans -3.5

WIN

This is the one favorite I love in Week 1. The Saints are one of the best teams in the league, and I feel like they're the clear front-runner in the NFC. The Bucs have plenty of unanswered questions since we have yet to see Tom Brady in this offense, and now he might be without Mike Evans in Week 1. That would make the Bucs offense much easier to defend, as would Leonard Fournette getting decent run despite him still being new to the offense, as the Tampa Bay staff has intimated will happen. Unless the Bucs come up with a huge defensive effort, I think New Orleans wins with ease.

+1750 80-56-5 IN LAST 141 NFL PICKS
+948 24-13-4 IN LAST 41 TB ATS PICKS

Kenny White

Wizard of Odds
Sun 9/13

Tampa Bay @ New Orleans | 09/13 | 8:25 PM UTC

New Orleans -3.5

WIN

This is not a fade of Tampa Bay because of the Tom Brady hype, but more the talented New Orleans Saints. I have the Saints' offensive line ranked No. 1, the offense No. 2 behind Kansas City and the defense No. 5. I also like the angle that Brady has had no game snaps with his new teammates. No preseason is a big advantage for New Orleans.

+495 28-21-3 IN LAST 52 NFL PICKS
+500 5-0 IN LAST 5 TB ATS PICKS
+300 3-0 IN LAST 3 NO ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Sun 9/13

Tampa Bay @ New Orleans | 09/13 | 8:25 PM UTC

New Orleans -3.5

WIN

The Saints are one of the best teams in the NFL opening at home against a team in the Buccaneers that still has plenty of questions to answer. Namely: How will Tom Brady play in his first game not being coached by Bill Belichick? Quite well is my guess. But let's not forget Brady is three years on the other side of 40, Rob Gronkowski did not play last year and both are on a new team. Meanwhile, New Orleans rolls in with pieces that have been playing together under the same coach for years -- and not just pieces but one of the 3-4 most-talented tandems in the entire league. The Saints should be a 6-point favorite.

+268 16-12-1 IN LAST 29 NFL ATS PICKS
+858 24-14 IN LAST 38 NO ATS PICKS
+545 12-6-2 IN LAST 20 TB ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Fri 9/11

Tampa Bay @ New Orleans | 09/13 | 8:25 PM UTC

Tampa Bay +3.5

LOSS

For the record, I have the Buccaneers beating the Chiefs in Tampa Bay in the Super Bowl, becoming the first team to win the title at home. The hype is real. Tom Brady has a ton of weapons and Tampa Bay will be much-improved on defense. The Buccaneers’ offensive scheme is going to cause a lot of matchup advantages. Without Jameis Winston turning the ball over, Tampa Bay will be better on both sides of the football. Drew Brees still has a ton of weapons at his disposal. New Orleans has a solid defense. This is going to be a close game, decided by a field goal.

+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 NFL ATS PICKS

Tampa Bay

player
QBTomBrady
18.08fan duel$7,600
19.52draft kings$6,500
20.57cbs sports
player
RBRonaldJones
9.66fan duel$5,700
11.08draft kings$5,200
8.81cbs sports
player
RBLeonardFournette
8.16fan duel$6,900
9.16draft kings$6,000
7.46cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
T. BradyTom Brady20/342791.600.710.0820.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
R. JonesRonald Jones12.8480.413.80.148.8
L. FournetteLeonard Fournette10.6350.473.30.127.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
C. GodwinChris Godwin5.3840.4915.80.0511.4
M. EvansMike Evans3.5640.3718.40.048.7
R. GronkowskiRob Gronkowski3.0540.1817.80.056.4
O. HowardO.J. Howard2.3350.1415.10.024.3
S. MillerScott Miller1.5260.1117.10.023.4
C. BrateCameron Brate1.8190.2110.50.023.2
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
T. DSTTB DST1.560.760.801.41.62.4

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Justin Evans, T.J. Logan, Khalil Davis, Tyler Johnson
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

New Orleans

player
QBDrewBrees
17.26fan duel$8,100
17.98draft kings$6,800
20.38cbs sports
player
RBAlvinKamara
15.35fan duel$8,300
19.14draft kings$7,200
12.4cbs sports
player
RBLataviusMurray
7.43fan duel$5,100
8.57draft kings$4,600
6.53cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. BreesDrew Brees23/322301.900.680.0720.4
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
A. KamaraAlvin Kamara13.2480.543.70.2012.4
L. MurrayLatavius Murray9.3320.343.40.116.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
M. ThomasMichael Thomas8.51000.5711.70.0913.3
E. SandersEmmanuel Sanders3.8420.2711.00.045.9
J. CookJared Cook2.8400.4614.30.036.8
A. KamaraAlvin Kamara5.9390.116.70.2012.4
T. SmithTre'Quan Smith1.7230.3713.40.024.6
T. HillTaysom Hill1.5170.4611.50.025.5
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
N. DSTNO DST2.950.730.902.32.72.8

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

P.J. Williams, Shy Tuttle, Kiko Alonso, Marcus Davenport, Anthony Lanier, Johnson Bademosi, Zack Baun
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 09/13/2020 20:12 GMT