loading...
nfl - Sun 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC | FedEx Field |

Philadelphia @ Washington

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
PHI -5.5
-6
Over / Under
41.5
44.5
ML
PHI -240
-270

Matchup breakdown

PHI
Washington
PROJ SCORE
4-10
W-L
7-9
5-10
ATS W-L
8-7
7-7
O/U
5-10
-5.2
PT DIFF
0.4
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Sun 9/13

Philadelphia @ Washington | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Washington +5.5

WIN

The Eagles won't have Miles Sanders and their makeshift offensive line could get dominated by a Washington front featuring four first-round picks. Dwayne Haskins finished strong last season and I look for a solid performance from him as Washington keeps this close.

+1090 22-10-2 IN LAST 34 NFL ATS PICKS
+381 8-4 IN LAST 12 WAS ATS PICKS
+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 PHI ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Tue 9/8

Philadelphia @ Washington | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

UNDER 43

LOSS

The Eagles enter the season all kinds of banged up on the offensive side of the ball, and we shouldn't expect a ton of scoring from them out the gate. But they did a great job upgrading the secondary, which should have no trouble handling Washington's limited group of pass-catchers. If this is a defensive battle, Washington can certainly cover the six-point spread, but I feel much safer throwing my lot with the Under, which may be a constant play in Washington games until they can prove otherwise.

+1750 80-56-5 IN LAST 141 NFL PICKS
+85 3-2 IN LAST 5 WAS O/U PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Thu 9/10

Philadelphia @ Washington | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Washington +5.5

WIN

Philadelphia is entering this NFC East matchup a bit banged up along the offensive line. That is not what you want to hear if you are an Eagles fan, as the Washington Football Team has arguably the best defensive line, and defensive line depth, in the division. Being able to rush the passer and get QB Carson Wentz off his rhythm is enough to steal away a few possessions in this game. On the other side of the field, one of QB Dwayne Haskins' standout games last season was against the Eagles. With familiarity comes confidence, and with confidence comes execution. This will be a tight one.

+80 4-3 IN LAST 7 NFL ATS PICKS
+1311 32-17-1 IN LAST 50 PHI ATS PICKS
+234 19-15 IN LAST 34 WAS ATS PICKS

Brett Anderson

The Dog Whisperer
Sun 9/13

Philadelphia @ Washington | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Washington +5.5

WIN

The Football Team won only three games last season, but it played the Eagles close twice. And Philly is already banged up, especially at WR and on the O-line. That's not ideal against a team whose strength is on the D-line. The WFT won't have fans, but that could be a plus: Eagles backers won't be able to take over FedEx Field this time. Grab the points with the home divisional 'dog.

+191 3-1 IN LAST 4 WAS ATS PICKS

Philadelphia

player
QBCarsonWentz
17.08fan duel$7,700
18.1draft kings$6,300
19.58cbs sports
player
RBBostonScott
12.87fan duel$4,700
15.35draft kings$4,800
10.96cbs sports
player
RBCoreyClement
4.17fan duel$4,500
4.79draft kings$4,000
3.78cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
C. WentzCarson Wentz26/382551.600.700.4719.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
B. ScottBoston Scott11.8480.574.00.1811.0
C. ClementCorey Clement7.2340.164.70.633.8
C. WentzCarson Wentz3.7140.053.90.4719.6
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
Z. ErtzZach Ertz6.8640.429.40.078.9
D. JacksonDeSean Jackson3.4470.3113.80.047.1
J. ReagorJalen Reagor3.6460.2412.90.145.9
D. GoedertDallas Goedert4.3400.359.30.115.9
J. Arcega-WhitesideJJ Arcega-Whiteside2.3320.1414.10.034.1
B. ScottBoston Scott3.7280.047.50.1811.0
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
P. DSTPHI DST3.201.260.621.31.52.2

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Miles Sanders, Alshon Jeffery, Marquise Goodwin, Josh Perkins, Will Parks, Derek Barnett, Vinny Curry, Javon Hargrave, Genard Avery, Craig James, Daeshon Hall, Casey Toohill, Jalen Hurts, Quez Watkins
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Washington

player
QBDwayneHaskins
11.65fan duel$6,500
12.04draft kings$5,000
12.85cbs sports
player
RBAntonioGibson
9.7fan duel$4,600
11.5draft kings$4,000
8.35cbs sports
player
RBJ.D.McKissic
5.36fan duel$4,500
6.39draft kings$4,000
4.51cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. HaskinsDwayne Haskins17/281861.201.200.1712.9
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
A. GibsonAntonio Gibson9.9390.273.90.208.4
J. McKissicJ.D. McKissic5.5260.114.80.074.5
P. BarberPeyton Barber5.6180.143.20.062.9
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
T. McLaurinTerry McLaurin4.4690.4815.60.049.8
S. SimsSteven Sims3.1320.4110.50.076.7
L. ThomasLogan Thomas2.8320.1911.50.034.4
D. InmanDontrelle Inman2.0260.1313.20.023.4
A. GibsonAntonio Gibson2.7250.119.30.208.4
A. Gandy-GoldenAntonio Gandy-Golden1.6250.1115.40.053.1
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
W. DSTWAS DST3.370.710.981.31.51.7

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Alex Smith, Kelvin Harmon, Kendall Fuller, Reuben Foster, Thomas Davis, Caleb Brantley, Bryce Love, Ryan Bee
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 09/13/2020 16:10 GMT