loading...
nfl - Sun 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC | Bills Stadium |

N.Y. Jets @ Buffalo

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
BUF -6.5
-6
Over / Under
39
40
ML
BUF -300
-270

Matchup breakdown

N.Y. Jets
Buffalo
PROJ SCORE
2-13
W-L
15-3
6-9
ATS W-L
12-6
6-9
O/U
11-5
-13.3
PT DIFF
7.9
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Stephen Oh

Data Scientist
Wed 9/9

N.Y. Jets @ Buffalo | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Buffalo -6.5

WIN

My projection model has the Bills as a far superior team, and I have them winning by 10 on Sunday. It's tempting to grab points in a divisional game, but not with teams headed in opposite directions. Buffalo is covering nearly 60 percent of my simulations. Lay the points.

+185 3-1 IN LAST 4 BUF ATS PICKS
+165 4-2 IN LAST 6 NYJ ATS PICKS

Micah Roberts

Former Vegas Bookmaker
Sun 9/13

N.Y. Jets @ Buffalo | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

UNDER 39.5

LOSS

The Bills closed out last season staying Under the total in six of their last seven games while the Jets stayed Under in five of their last six. Both meetings last season stayed Under, the first a 17-16 Bills win and the second a 13-6 Jets win in Week 17. No preseason and less practice won’t help the rhythm or psyche of either of these young QBs. Both defenses will be the stars of this game. Under is the play.

+160 6-4-2 IN LAST 12 NFL O/U PICKS
+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 BUF O/U PICKS

Kenny White

Wizard of Odds
Sun 9/13

N.Y. Jets @ Buffalo | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

N.Y. Jets +6.5

LOSS

A divisional rivalry in Week 1. Buffalo's Josh Allen is one of the least accurate quarterbacks when throwing the deep ball, and the New York Jets defense was No. 2 against the run last year. A big reason why both meetings last season were very low-scoring. Buffalo won 17-16 at New York and the Jets posted a 13-6 road triumph in the season finale as the Bills rested many starters for the playoffs. With no preseason, I would expect these two defenses to dominate, giving more value to the plus-6.5 points.

+495 28-21-3 IN LAST 52 NFL PICKS
+165 6-4 IN LAST 10 BUF ATS PICKS

Tom Fornelli

#TrustTheProcess
Fri 9/11

N.Y. Jets @ Buffalo | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

UNDER 39.5

LOSS

Neither game between these division rivals last season saw more than 33 points scored. Maybe the Bills offense will be a lot better in 2020, but the Jets won't be. Plus, it's hard to ignore the fact that the Under has gone 20-8 when Josh Allen is starting for the Bills.

+75 4-3-2 IN LAST 9 NFL PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 BUF O/U PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 9/9

N.Y. Jets @ Buffalo | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Buffalo -6.5

WIN

The Bills have a fantastic defense and now Josh Allen has Stefon Diggs to throw to and Zack Moss in the backfield along with Devin SIngletary. The Jets stink. They hate their coach. This number could close higher.

+510 25-18-4 IN LAST 47 NFL ATS PICKS
+613 15-8-2 IN LAST 25 BUF ATS PICKS
+290 4-1 IN LAST 5 NYJ ATS PICKS

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Fri 9/11

N.Y. Jets @ Buffalo | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Buffalo -6.5

WIN

The Jets lost their two best defensive players, Jamal Adams (trade) and CJ Mosley (opt out), this offseason. A third projected starter, Patrick Onwuasor, is on injured reserve. Two of the team's top three wideouts, Breshad Perriman and rookie Denzel Mims, are in question for Sunday. NY is 3-10 ATS in its past 13 AFC East games. Meanwhile, this might be the best Bills team since the 1990s. What am I missing here? Jump on this spread before it climbs to Buffalo -7 or higher.

+80 3-2 IN LAST 5 NYJ ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Sun 9/13

N.Y. Jets @ Buffalo | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Buffalo -6.5

WIN

The Bills are going to be a tough team, as they have plenty of talent up and down their roster and a very solid defense. The offense should be even better this year as QB Josh Allen continues to get stronger with each start and has plenty of weapons around him. He possesses a very strong arm and will stretch a Jets defense that is missing several players who have either been traded, opted opt or gotten hurt. New York has a ton of injuries on offense, so it should be a big day for Buffalo's defense.

+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 NFL ATS PICKS
+70 5-4 IN LAST 9 NYJ ATS PICKS

N.Y. Jets

player
QBSamDarnold
11.67fan duel$6,800
12.12draft kings$5,500
12.37cbs sports
player
RBLe`VeonBell
10.99fan duel$6,500
13.64draft kings$5,600
8.94cbs sports
player
RBFrankGore
3.54fan duel$4,800
4.01draft kings$4,000
3.15cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
S. DarnoldSam Darnold20/301941.001.300.1812.4
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
L. BellLe`Veon Bell13.7460.273.40.188.9
F. GoreFrank Gore6.4190.132.90.073.2
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
J. CrowderJamison Crowder5.0530.3410.60.057.4
B. PerrimanBreshad Perriman2.8420.2515.00.035.8
C. HerndonChris Herndon2.9330.2611.30.034.9
L. BellLe`Veon Bell4.1270.046.60.188.9
C. HoganChris Hogan1.7180.0710.40.022.2
R. GriffinRyan Griffin1.8170.189.60.022.8
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
N. DSTNYJ DST2.310.970.701.01.21.3

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Vyncint Smith, Denzel Mims, Joe Flacco, Josh Doctson, Jeff Smith, Avery Williamson, C.J. Mosley, Patrick Onwuasor, John Franklin, Lamical Perine, Jabari Zuniga
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Buffalo

player
QBJoshAllen
20.8fan duel$7,900
21.7draft kings$6,500
22.85cbs sports
player
RBZackMoss
9.12fan duel$4,700
10.27draft kings$4,400
8.57cbs sports
player
RBDevinSingletary
9.63fan duel$6,300
11.37draft kings$5,400
8.43cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
J. AllenJosh Allen20/352231.500.950.2022.9
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
Z. MossZack Moss12.3510.384.20.208.6
D. SingletaryDevin Singletary10.4460.214.40.138.4
J. AllenJosh Allen6.5340.565.20.2022.9
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
S. DiggsStefon Diggs4.2660.4215.80.139.5
J. BrownJohn Brown4.0600.3715.10.048.3
C. BeasleyCole Beasley4.3500.3711.60.047.2
D. KnoxDawson Knox2.5350.1813.90.034.6
D. SingletaryDevin Singletary2.4190.147.90.138.4
T. KroftTyler Kroft1.4160.1711.40.012.6
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
B. DSTBUF DST3.041.330.731.82.02.2

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

T.J. Yeldon, Josh Norman, Tommy Sweeney, Matt Milano, E.J. Gaines, Lee Smith, Star Lotulelei, Vernon Butler, A.J. Epenesa, Isaiah Hodgins, Jake Fromm
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 09/13/2020 16:10 GMT