loading...
nfl - Sun 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC | Gillette Stadium |

Miami @ New England

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
NE -7
-6.5
Over / Under
41.5
43
ML
NE -345
-270

Matchup breakdown

Miami
New England
PROJ SCORE
10-5
W-L
6-9
11-4
ATS W-L
6-9
6-9
O/U
4-10
6.4
PT DIFF
-2.7
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Tue 9/8

Miami @ New England | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

UNDER 43

WIN

The Dolphins did a lot to improve on the defensive side, but their rebuilt O-line is going to take time to come together, and the skill position guys are basically the same group that finished 25th in scoring last year. The Patriots suffered some losses on the defensive side but still have Bill Belichick drawing up the gameplan, and the New England offense should take time to find a rhythm under new quarterback Cam Newton. He may find it tough to have success throwing against an impressive secondary, especially with no standout pass-catchers aside from Julian Edelman.

+1750 80-56-5 IN LAST 141 NFL PICKS
+560 10-4 IN LAST 14 MIA O/U PICKS

Micah Roberts

Former Vegas Bookmaker
Mon 9/7

Miami @ New England | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

New England -6.5

WIN

Cam Newton says he and the Patriots are a match made in heaven, and I believe him. The Patriots voted him team captain and coach Bill Belichick has been praising him for the past three weeks. This contest isn't about exacting revenge after losing a costly home game to the Dolphins in Week 17 last year, but rather about the Patriots' top-ranked defense. Then there’s the idea of Newton making a bigger splash in Week 1 than Tom Brady does for Tampa Bay. That’s the headline that would make me buy Monday's papers. Take New England to cover.

+261 7-4 IN LAST 11 MIA ATS PICKS
+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 NE ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Fri 9/11

Miami @ New England | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

New England -6.5

WIN

A new era begins in New England with Cam Newton taking over. He will be playing with a huge chip on his shoulder. The Patriots are going to be a really good team with Newton at QB. His ability to run the football will open up the downfield passing game. The Patriots are still going to be great on defense. Bill Belichick is out to show he can win without Tom Brady. The Dolphins were 5-11 last year and although they are improved, Miami will struggle here, Look for Ryan Fitzpatrick to make a few big plays but also some costly ones as usual. The Dolphins are 1-7 ATS their last eight games in New England.

+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 NFL ATS PICKS
+152 7-5 IN LAST 12 NE ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 MIA ATS PICKS

Miami

player
QBRyanFitzpatrick
15.5fan duel$6,400
16.22draft kings$5,300
16.4cbs sports
player
QBTuaTagovailoa
0.7fan duel$6,200
0.7draft kings$5,200
0.76cbs sports
player
RBJordanHoward
8.1fan duel$5,500
9.1draft kings$5,100
7.55cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
R. FitzpatrickRyan Fitzpatrick21/352211.201.500.1316.4
T. TagovailoaTua Tagovailoa1/2120.070.080.8
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
J. HowardJordan Howard11.5460.344.00.137.6
M. BreidaMatt Breida8.5380.174.40.136.7
R. FitzpatrickRyan Fitzpatrick3.7190.235.20.1316.4
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. ParkerDeVante Parker4.1640.3915.50.048.7
P. WilliamsPreston Williams3.6510.2514.20.126.5
M. GesickiMike Gesicki3.7420.3011.20.095.9
I. FordIsaiah Ford2.4260.0911.00.033.3
J. GrantJakeem Grant2.3240.0910.30.063.5
M. BreidaMatt Breida2.3150.096.60.136.7
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
M. DSTMIA DST0.620.940.321.21.41.8

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

DeVante Parker, Albert Wilson, Antonio Callaway, Allen Hurns, Nate Brooks, Vince Biegel, Clayton Fejedelem, Jonathan Ledbetter, Jason Strowbridge, Malcolm Perry, Lynn Bowden Jr.
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

New England

player
QBCamNewton
18.62fan duel$7,300
19.43draft kings$6,100
20.68cbs sports
player
RBSonyMichel
6.58fan duel$6,000
7.18draft kings$4,600
6.34cbs sports
player
RBJamesWhite
10.53fan duel$5,300
12.82draft kings$6,000
8.63cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
C. NewtonCam Newton18/322191.500.940.2620.7
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
S. MichelSony Michel10.7400.343.80.116.3
C. NewtonCam Newton7.2300.324.20.2620.7
J. WhiteJames White5.5210.153.80.148.6
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
J. EdelmanJulian Edelman4.9610.4212.50.069.4
J. WhiteJames White3.8370.359.80.148.6
N. HarryN'Keal Harry2.5340.4313.60.036.6
D. ByrdDamiere Byrd2.3300.1513.10.113.7
J. MeyersJakobi Meyers1.8280.1115.40.023.4
R. IzzoRyan Izzo1.6210.2013.30.033.3
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
N. DSTNE DST3.791.660.911.82.12.8

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Damien Harris, Dalton Keene, Matt LaCosse, Marqise Lee, Dont`a Hightower, Patrick Chung, Gunner Olszewski, Brandon Bolden, Jarrett Stidham, Dan Vitale, Brandon King, Beau Allen, Josh Uche, Cassh Maluia
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 09/13/2020 16:10 GMT