loading...
nfl - Sun 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC | TIAA Bank Field |

Indianapolis @ Jacksonville

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
IND -7
-7
Over / Under
44.5
46
ML
IND -320
-350

Matchup breakdown

IND
JAC
PROJ SCORE
11-5
W-L
1-14
8-8
ATS W-L
6-9
9-7
O/U
8-6
5.6
PT DIFF
-11.5
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Sat 9/12

Indianapolis @ Jacksonville | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Jacksonville +8

WIN

Let’s set aside the widespread notion that Jacksonville already has decided to tank this season. NFL teams don’t think that way. The Jaguars, for example, unloaded running back Leonard Fournette because he underperformed. They are the largest underdog of the weekend and one of few teams welcoming fans into their stadium. New/old Indy quarterback Philip Rivers rues not having exhibition games to get acclimated. Though an accomplished veteran, he showed slippage with the Chargers. His best blocker, All-Pro guard Quenton Nelson (back), is ailing.

+325 23-18-3 IN LAST 44 NFL ATS PICKS
+739 17-9 IN LAST 26 JAC ATS PICKS
+503 16-10 IN LAST 26 IND ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Tue 9/8

Indianapolis @ Jacksonville | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Jacksonville +8

WIN

I love finding a reason to take ugly 'dogs early in the season, when we know little about how the season is going to unfold. Yes, Jacksonville is going to be bad, but I don't see signs they'll be historically bad, not with a capable OC in the fold in Jay Gruden. But this line assumes not only that the Jaguars will be terrible, but that the Colts will also be great. Are we sure that's the case? Philip Rivers struggled last year with the Chargers, and he doesn't have a vast stable of pass-catchers at his disposal here. I also have some questions about the Indy secondary and think Gardner Minshew can storm though the back door late if needed.

+1750 80-56-5 IN LAST 141 NFL PICKS
+989 30-18-2 IN LAST 50 IND ATS PICKS
+517 14-8 IN LAST 22 JAC ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Thu 9/10

Indianapolis @ Jacksonville | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Indianapolis -8

LOSS

These two teams couldn't be headed in different directions as this season kicks off. Indianapolis looks like one of the more complete teams in the AFC, with Super Bowl aspirations. The Jaguars on the other hand resemble a team that's planning for 2021. With that being said, I don't think Jacksonville will be a complete pushover in this game. The Jags do have some talent, and I believe they will start with a bang, making bettors sweat in the first half. However, the better team will eventually start to pull away comfortably in the second half.

+80 4-3 IN LAST 7 NFL ATS PICKS
+380 6-2 IN LAST 8 IND ATS PICKS

Micah Roberts

Former Vegas Bookmaker
Fri 9/11

Indianapolis @ Jacksonville | 09/13 | 5:00 PM UTC

Jacksonville +8

WIN

Jacksonville is going to have some fans in the stands and the Jaguars are getting a whole bunch of points against a Colts team they're 8-1-1 ATS against in the last 10 meetings, including a Jaguars' 38-20 Week 17 win last season. That was two weeks after they won the last game played in Oakland. Gardner Minshew proved he can make plays in the NFL last season and also take care of the ball (only six interceptions). They’ll have an easier run at cohesion while Philip Rivers and his old ways may have a tougher transition. Jaguars to cover.

+80 3-2 IN LAST 5 JAC ATS PICKS
+65 5-4 IN LAST 9 IND ATS PICKS

Indianapolis

player
QBPhilipRivers
17.51fan duel$7,100
18.44draft kings$6,000
20.71cbs sports
player
RBMarlonMack
11.35fan duel$6,100
12.87draft kings$5,300
10.85cbs sports
player
RBJonathanTaylor
10.18fan duel$5,400
11.36draft kings$5,700
9.63cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
P. RiversPhilip Rivers21/332501.900.600.2220.7
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
M. MackMarlon Mack14.1690.564.90.1510.9
J. TaylorJonathan Taylor10.1530.425.30.179.6
N. HinesNyheim Hines3.9170.154.50.115.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
T. HiltonT.Y. Hilton4.6730.5815.80.0510.8
M. PittmanMichael Pittman Jr.2.9490.3116.90.096.8
J. DoyleJack Doyle4.1470.4911.40.047.6
Z. PascalZach Pascal2.5400.3816.00.036.5
P. CampbellParris Campbell2.5300.2211.80.104.6
N. HinesNyheim Hines3.3280.058.40.115.5
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
I. DSTIND DST3.120.640.971.61.92.7

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Marlon Mack, Trey Burton, Kemoko Turay, Marvell Tell III, Sheldon Day, Rolan Milligan, Eli Ankou, Noah Togiai, Jacob Eason, Julian Blackmon, Dezmon Patmon
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Jacksonville

player
QBGardnerMinshew
16.58fan duel$6,700
17.51draft kings$5,800
18.75cbs sports
player
RBJamesRobinson
9.52fan duel$4,500
11.21draft kings$4,000
8.37cbs sports
player
RBChrisThompson
7.95fan duel$4,800
10.22draft kings$4,000
5.95cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
G. MinshewGardner Minshew24/352371.400.630.5418.8
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
J. RobinsonJames Robinson12.5480.273.80.228.4
G. MinshewGardner Minshew5.1220.104.40.5418.8
C. ThompsonChris Thompson6.5210.133.30.116.0
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. CharkD.J. Chark6.3710.5411.20.0610.4
L. ShenaultLaviska Shenault Jr.3.4460.2013.40.146.4
C. ConleyChris Conley3.3410.2412.40.045.5
K. ColeKeelan Cole2.6320.2112.50.064.5
C. ThompsonChris Thompson4.0300.047.40.116.0
T. EifertTyler Eifert3.2290.239.20.034.3
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
J. DSTJAC DST1.870.600.881.71.91.8

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Devine Ozigbo, Ryquell Armstead, Dede Westbrook, Jarrod Wilson, Josh Oliver, Quincy Williams, Cassius Marsh, Dare Ogunbowale, Rashaan Melvin, Al Woods, Josh Mauro, Lerentee McCray, Dontavius Russell, Tyler Davis, Jake Luton
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 09/13/2020 16:10 GMT