loading...
college-football - Sun 11/22 | 12:30 AM UTC | SHI Stadium |

Michigan @ Rutgers

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
Over / Under
ML

Matchup breakdown

Michigan
Rutgers
PROJ SCORE
2-3
W-L
1-4
1-4
ATS W-L
3-2
4-1
O/U
4-1
-5.4
PT DIFF
-7.2
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Barrett Sallee

CFB Guru
Fri 11/20

Michigan @ Rutgers | 11/22 | 12:30 AM UTC

Michigan -10.5

LOSS

The Wolverines have been garbage this season and have mentally checked out. But they still have more than enough to out-talent their way to at least a two-touchdown win over a Scarlet Knights team that ranks 13th in the Big Ten in total offense (329.5 yards per game).

+903 20-10 IN LAST 30 CFB PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Sat 11/21

Michigan @ Rutgers | 11/22 | 12:30 AM UTC

Rutgers +12.5

WIN

Both of these teams come into this game at 1-3 having dropped three straight each. Michigan is a complete mess, starting with the head coach. The Wolverines are having trouble running the football since their opening win over Minnesota, and the quarterback play has been very inconsistent. Rutgers’ only win was over Michigan State, who Michigan lost to just a few weeks ago. This has been a one-sided series dominated by the Wolverines, but Rutgers has a chance to win this game outright in a stunner. Michigan is 0-9 ATS in its last nine road games vs. a team with a losing home record.

+1215 21-8-2 IN LAST 31 CFB ATS PICKS
+400 4-0 IN LAST 4 MICH ATS PICKS

Kyle Akins

SportsBook Breakers
Fri 11/20

Michigan @ Rutgers | 11/22 | 12:30 AM UTC

Michigan -10.5

LOSS

Rutgers' performance this season is certainly an upgrade over recent seasons, but the Scarlet Knights are still just 1-3 with two of those losses not particularly competitive. For Michigan, I see this as a matchup where the Wolverines have a clear advantage, and I do not expect the Wolverines to ease up in a much-needed victory. Michigan is the road favorite despite losing its past two games by a combined 55 points. Teams that are away favorites when the combined margin of their last two games is -50 or worse are 77-49-2 ATS. Prediction: Michigan 41, Rutgers 17.

Michigan

PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
J. MiltonJoe Milton19/322741.940.800.1422.2
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
H. HaskinsHassan Haskins7.7530.486.90.048.7
Z. CharbonnetZach Charbonnet7.0430.386.20.118.8
J. MiltonJoe Milton7.8330.224.20.1422.2
C. EvansChris Evans4.8210.244.50.245.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
R. BellRonnie Bell3.4630.2318.50.019.3
C. JohnsonCornelius Johnson2.8450.4616.50.018.7
R. WilsonRoman Wilson2.1340.4516.10.017.2
G. JacksonGiles Jackson1.9230.1012.20.014.4
N. EubanksNick Eubanks1.7230.1913.10.014.3
B. CorumBlake Corum1.0170.0216.80.046.0
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
MichiganMichigan2.422.020.821.21.43.4

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Nico Collins
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Rutgers

PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
N. VedralNoah Vedral13/261210.882.020.208.4
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
I. PachecoIsaih Pacheco15.1560.453.70.1211.2
K. AdamsKay`Ron Adams5.6190.303.50.064.4
N. VedralNoah Vedral7.8130.191.70.208.4
A. YoungAaron Young4.3100.062.30.042.9
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
B. MeltonBo Melton2.6350.3813.20.027.2
I. WashingtonIsaiah Washington1.7220.0612.50.113.2
I. PachecoIsaih Pacheco2.3160.056.90.1211.2
S. JonesShameen Jones1.6160.179.50.023.4
J. HaskinsJovani Haskins1.2110.128.90.022.4
A. YoungAaron Young1.680.025.00.042.9
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
RutgersRutgers1.150.800.720.80.91.8

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Aron Cruickshank, Everett Wormley
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 11/21/2020 23:45 GMT