loading...
college-football - Sun 10/18 | 12:00 AM UTC | Bryant-Denny Stadium |

Georgia @ Alabama

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
BAMA -6
-6.5
Over / Under
57
59
ML
BAMA -215
-220

Matchup breakdown

Georgia
Alabama
PROJ SCORE
7-2
W-L
12-0
4-5
ATS W-L
8-4
6-3
O/U
7-5
13.3
PT DIFF
29.2
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Josh Nagel

Senior Analyst
Fri 10/16

Georgia @ Alabama | 10/18 | 12:00 AM UTC

Alabama -4.5

WIN

There was already pretty decent value on this number, but even more so now with the news that Nick Saban could rejoin Alabama for the game should he have two more negative Covid tests. This adjusted number basically provides at least two free points.

+1089 12-1 IN LAST 13 UGA ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 BAMA ATS PICKS

Mike McClure

Money
Sat 10/17

Georgia @ Alabama | 10/18 | 12:00 AM UTC

Alabama -5

WIN

Nick Saban has received two consecutive negative COVID-19 tests, meaning he's on track to be on the sidelines for tonight's game. Without Saban I make Alabama -5.6 points better, with Saban that number jumps to -7.2 favorite. I have a minor edge if Saban doesn't end up on the sidelines, and a very nice edge if he does. Lay it.

+99 2-1 IN LAST 3 BAMA ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Fri 10/16

Georgia @ Alabama | 10/18 | 12:00 AM UTC

Alabama -4.5

WIN

This will be a huge test for Georgia QB Stetson Bennett IV, as Alabama does a great job of forcing you to be consistently accurate, because they are able to condense things across the field. Even though coach Nick Saban will not be on the sidelines for this game, his team will be in good hands with Steve Sarkisian, the offensive coordinator who is stepping into his place. Look for Georgia's cornerbacks to get tested throughout the game by Alabama's speedy receivers.

+570 9-3 IN LAST 12 BAMA ATS PICKS
+430 13-8 IN LAST 21 UGA ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Sat 10/17

Georgia @ Alabama | 10/18 | 12:00 AM UTC

Alabama -5.5

WIN

Missed the best lines (-4, -5) on this game following Nick Saban's positive COVID-19 test, but I'm still getting it under the key number as it looks like Saban is progressing toward actually coaching in this game. No matter, I'd have chosen Alabama either way and up to a full touchdown. Georgia's defense has appeared other-worldly at the start of the season, but it's worth putting in perspective that it dominated Arkansas and a stuck-in-the-mud Auburn and let Tennessee score 21 first-half points before shutting out the Vols in the second half. Alabama's offensive weapons are unstoppable for four quarters. Yes, the Crimson Tide's defense was torn through by Ole Miss last week, but that was an aberration -- and despite Georgia's ability, it does not have the offensive playmaking might (or quarterback talent) of Ole Miss. Back Bama.

+300 3-0 IN LAST 3 BAMA ATS PICKS
+188 3-1 IN LAST 4 UGA ATS PICKS

Barton Simmons

Chief of Personnel
Thu 10/15

Georgia @ Alabama | 10/18 | 12:00 AM UTC

Alabama -4.5

WIN

Don’t be fooled by what Ole Miss did to that Alabama defense. Georgia is built differently. Alabama is more equipped to keep Georgia contained on offense and there’s enough big plays out of Jaylen Waddle in the slot, and too much balance on offense for the Tide to be shut down. I liked the Tide before Nick Saban’s COVID positive test. With Saban out, we’re just getting more value.

Barrett Sallee

CFB Guru
Mon 10/12

Georgia @ Alabama | 10/18 | 12:00 AM UTC

Alabama -6

WIN

Take Alabama and lay the points even presumably without Coach Nick Saban (COVID-19). The Crimson Tide will walk in knowing that they can beat Georgia. The Bulldogs will walk in hoping that they can beat Alabama. I don't care how good Georgia's defense is, Alabama quarterback Mac Jones, his wide receivers and running back Najee Harris are good enough to put 30 points up on the board. Is Georgia's offense willing and able to play that style of football? Nah.

+384 6-2 IN LAST 8 UGA ATS PICKS
+380 6-2 IN LAST 8 BAMA ATS PICKS

Tom Fornelli

#TrustTheProcess
Fri 10/16

Georgia @ Alabama | 10/18 | 12:00 AM UTC

Alabama -4.5

WIN

So how many points is Nick Saban worth? I was already on Alabama before the Saban news broke and it was a 6-point favorite, now that the line has shrunk, I'm not backing off. Georgia's defense is phenomenal, but if there's been a lesson in college football the last few years it's that offense wins out over defense. I don't think Georgia and Stetson Bennett can do enough offensively to keep up with Alabama even if the Tide offense is slowed down a little.

+480 7-2 IN LAST 9 BAMA ATS PICKS
+290 4-1 IN LAST 5 UGA ATS PICKS

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Sat 10/17

Georgia @ Alabama | 10/18 | 12:00 AM UTC

Alabama -5.5

WIN

In rather shocking news, Nick Saban has cleared COVID-19 protocols and will be on the sideline for the Tide. Wow. His potential absence had moved the line down a bit but now it's rising. Think the Tide will use that as a rallying cry? Also: Mac Jones > Stetson Bennett. Bama by at least a TD.

+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 BAMA ATS PICKS

Georgia

PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
S. BennettStetson Bennett21/352481.580.680.1017.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
Z. WhiteZamir White14.5510.573.50.1210.8
K. MiltonKendall Milton5.5290.065.40.043.9
K. McIntoshKenny McIntosh6.4280.084.40.045.3
J. CookJames Cook5.2230.104.40.363.6
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
K. JacksonKearis Jackson5.1760.2215.00.1311.3
G. PickensGeorge Pickens3.2380.5612.00.018.8
T. McKittyTre` McKitty2.2250.1511.50.054.4
M. LandersMatt Landers1.5200.0813.10.013.3
D. RobertsonDemetris Robertson2.1180.098.80.013.7
J. BurtonJermaine Burton1.2160.0612.60.012.8
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
GeorgiaGeorgia1.030.590.381.51.72.3

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Dominick Blaylock
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Alabama

PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. JonesMac Jones19/272501.890.530.0917.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
N. HarrisNajee Harris14.8710.974.80.0618.9
B. RobinsonBrian Robinson Jr.8.7350.114.00.025.7
T. SandersTrey Sanders6.980.091.20.022.7
M. JonesMac Jones2.540.051.40.0917.6
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. SmithDevonta Smith5.8740.4012.80.0313.0
J. WaddleJaylen Waddle4.0690.4417.10.0311.6
J. MetchieJohn Metchie2.8540.4918.80.019.7
N. HarrisNajee Harris3.3300.239.30.0618.9
M. ForristallMiller Forristall2.0260.1812.80.014.6
G. AmosGiles Amos1.7150.338.90.014.3
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
AlabamaAlabama1.560.680.771.21.43.1

KEY PLAYER INJURIES TBD

*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 10/17/2020 20:55 GMT