loading...
nfl - Sun 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC | Paul Brown Stadium |

N.Y. Giants @ Cincinnati

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
NYG -6.5
+3
Over / Under
45
43
ML
NYG -280
-215

Matchup breakdown

N.Y. Giants
Cincinnati
PROJ SCORE
5-10
W-L
4-10
8-7
ATS W-L
9-6
3-11
O/U
8-7
-5.4
PT DIFF
-5.2
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Fri 11/27

N.Y. Giants @ Cincinnati | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

N.Y. Giants -6

LOSS

This is the first time the Giants have been favored on the road in four years. But they're also 17-3 ATS in their last 20 road games, coming off a bye, and riding a two-game win streak. Plus, they got a boost from Washington's win over Dallas on Thanksgiving. New York owns the tiebreaker with Washington, making the G-Men's hopes of winning the NFC East that much more real. The Giants are healthy and Daniel Jones has cut down on his mistakes. Cincy is in disarray. Lay the points.

+890 19-9-2 IN LAST 30 NFL ATS PICKS
+319 13-9 IN LAST 22 NYG ATS PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Tue 11/24

N.Y. Giants @ Cincinnati | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

N.Y. Giants -5.5

LOSS

Not long ago, it would have been unimaginable for the Giants to be granting so many points. But they have won two in a row outright, mainly with stingy defense, while Cincy has gone south with the injury to QB Joe Burrow and five losses in the past six games. Entering out of the bullpen: Brandon Allen, directly from the practice squad as coach Zac Taylor oddly passed over second-stringer Ryan Finley. The Giants have covered their last four games and are solid roadies, with a 21-7 ATS record dating to 2017.

+450 22-16-3 IN LAST 41 NFL ATS PICKS
+946 15-5-1 IN LAST 21 CIN ATS PICKS

Zack Cimini

Contrarian with Chutzpah
Sun 11/29

N.Y. Giants @ Cincinnati | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

N.Y. Giants -6

LOSS

Over the last several seasons, the Giants have endured the pitfalls an organization goes through while rebuilding. Prior to their bye week, they posted consecutive wins and appear to be turning the corner. Expect New York to have a game plan similar to the one it had against Washington and Philadelphia. Look for the Giants to start off fast and hold defensively against a Bengals team lacking firepower.

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Wed 11/25

N.Y. Giants @ Cincinnati | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

UNDER 43

WIN

The Bengals suffered a devastating loss last week with Joe Burrow's injury knocking him out until the start of next season at the earliest, and I just don't see how they rally back here in a lost season. Brandon Allen did not impress in brief starting duty with Denver last year, and he's only expected to start here because Ryan Finley has been just as bad when on the field for the Bengals. The Giants rank just 28th in points per drive, and it's hard to see their offense scoring the 30-plus they might need to send this game Over. So let's bank on a 20-10 type game that never has a chance of getting to the total here.

+1670 78-55-5 IN LAST 138 NFL PICKS
+650 12-5 IN LAST 17 CIN O/U PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Fri 11/27

N.Y. Giants @ Cincinnati | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

N.Y. Giants -6

LOSS

Quietly, the New York Giants could find themselves sitting in first place of the much-ridiculed NFC East if they are able to knock off the Bengals. In case you're wondering how important Joe Burrow is/was to the Bengals, they were leading Washington 9-6 before he got hurt and ended up losing the game 20-9. I don't foresee Brandon Allen being able to move the ball consistently on an underrated Giants defense.

+345 11-7-1 IN LAST 19 NFL ATS PICKS
+151 7-5 IN LAST 12 CIN ATS PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 11/25

N.Y. Giants @ Cincinnati | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

N.Y. Giants -5.5

LOSS

The Giants are playing well, Daniel Jones has cut down on his mistakes and Cincinnati doesn't have a quarterback. Even though it's shocking to see the Giants laying this many points, they're still the right side.

+535 23-16-4 IN LAST 43 NFL ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 NYG ATS PICKS

N.Y. Giants

player
QBDanielJones
19.84fan duel$7,100
21.16draft kings$5,500
22.14cbs sports
player
RBWayneGallman
12.05fan duel$6,100
13.65draft kings$5,600
11.05cbs sports
player
RBAlfredMorris
2.73fan duel$4,700
3.02draft kings$4,000
2.53cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. JonesDaniel Jones22/352571.701.100.4722.1
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
W. GallmanWayne Gallman11.8500.764.20.1411.1
D. JonesDaniel Jones4.4370.128.30.4722.1
A. MorrisAlfred Morris4.1200.045.00.042.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. SlaytonDarius Slayton3.7620.5216.80.099.3
S. ShepardSterling Shepard5.5610.3111.00.068.3
E. EngramEvan Engram4.1470.2711.50.057.0
G. TateGolden Tate2.8370.3313.20.045.8
A. MackAustin Mack2.3360.1315.50.054.3
C. BoardC.J. Board1.3170.0713.10.022.2
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
N. DSTNYG DST2.921.120.961.92.12.4

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Saquon Barkley, Kyler Fackrell, Lorenzo Carter, Oshane Ximines, Sam Beal, Shakial Taylor
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Cincinnati

player
QBBrandonAllen
13.94fan duel$6,000
14.75draft kings$4,800
15.24cbs sports
player
RBGiovaniBernard
11.28fan duel$5,800
13.56draft kings$5,200
9.48cbs sports
player
RBSamajePerine
4.41fan duel$4,600
4.72draft kings$4,000
4.26cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
B. AllenBrandon Allen23/352391.201.100.3015.2
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
G. BernardGiovani Bernard13.3370.372.80.179.5
S. PerineSamaje Perine7.6260.273.40.084.3
B. AllenBrandon Allen2.780.042.80.3015.2
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
T. BoydTyler Boyd5.8660.3011.40.078.7
T. HigginsTee Higgins4.1620.3515.20.118.5
A. GreenA.J. Green3.4420.1812.40.035.3
G. BernardGiovani Bernard3.6280.167.80.179.5
A. TateAuden Tate2.1260.0812.20.023.0
D. SampleDrew Sample1.8180.0710.20.022.2
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
C. DSTCIN DST2.251.080.721.51.81.8

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Joe Burrow, Joe Mixon, C.J. Uzomah, Auden Tate, D.J. Reader, Josh Tupou, Renell Wren
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 11/29/2020 16:46 GMT