loading...
nfl - Sun 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC | TIAA Bank Field |

Cleveland @ Jacksonville

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
CLE -7.5
-6
Over / Under
48.5
46.5
ML
CLE -345
-275

Matchup breakdown

Cleveland
JAC
PROJ SCORE
12-5
W-L
1-14
7-10
ATS W-L
6-9
10-7
O/U
8-6
0
PT DIFF
-11.5
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Sun 11/29

Cleveland @ Jacksonville | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

UNDER 48.5

LOSS

Both teams are going to be run-heavy. The Jaguars will be without their top two receivers, making Mike Glennon's task even more difficult. Go Under.

+433 21-15-2 IN LAST 38 NFL PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Fri 11/27

Cleveland @ Jacksonville | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

Jacksonville +7

WIN

The Jaguars roll into this game with Mike Glennon as the starting quarterback and no D.J. Chark outside at receiver. Despite that, I think they're a great value getting a touchdown at home, and it comes down to the team coming to town. Why are the Browns good enough to lay seven on the road without Myles Garrett and Denzel Ward on defense? Their run game is incredible, but the Cleveland passing attack has been lacking all year in virtually every matchup. Glennon is a replacement-level QB, but that's actually an upgrade from what Jacksonville has been getting from Jake Luton. He can cover through the back door late and even have Jacksonville in position to beat this shorthanded Browns squad.

+1670 78-55-5 IN LAST 138 NFL PICKS
+687 19-11-4 IN LAST 34 CLE ATS PICKS
+517 14-8 IN LAST 22 JAC ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Fri 11/27

Cleveland @ Jacksonville | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

Cleveland -6.5

LOSS

Jacksonville's offense, the passing game in particular, was just flat out ineffective with rookie Jake Luton at the helm. It probably won't be much better with Mike Glennon. This is a tough spot against a Browns defense that is playing some of its best ball of the season.

+345 11-7-1 IN LAST 19 NFL ATS PICKS
+380 6-2 IN LAST 8 CLE ATS PICKS

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Wed 11/25

Cleveland @ Jacksonville | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

Cleveland -6.5

LOSS

Even though the Browns will be without Myles Garrett and Denzel Ward, their two best defenders, I have to jump on Cleveland at -6.5 (it likely will rise to at least 7,and I don't like the Browns giving that many points) with the news that horrible Mike Glennon (6-16 SU, 10-12 ATS career as starter) has been named Jacksonville's starting QB. The Jags have officially embraced the Tank and have clearly quit on embattled Coach Doug Marrone on a franchise-record-tying nine game losing streak. To make matters worse, the entire Jacksonville defensive staff was sent home this week after one of them tested positive for COVID-19.

+225 20-16-1 IN LAST 37 NFL PICKS
+80 3-2 IN LAST 5 JAC ATS PICKS
+60 5-4 IN LAST 9 CLE ATS PICKS

Kyle Akins

SportsBook Breakers
Sat 11/28

Cleveland @ Jacksonville | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

OVER 49.5

WIN

The perception of Cleveland has been completely skewed by playing three straight bad weather games. Before that stretch, Cleveland scored more than 31 points in five of six games, and the Browns defense was one of the league’s worst. With injuries and illness striking the defense, look for the discrepancy between the Browns offense and defense to show up again. Jacksonville is susceptible to giving up a big scoring day as the Jaguars are allowing 29.8 points a game. The Over is 15-0 since Oct 4, 2015, when the Browns are on the road facing a team allowing 23-33 points a game. Prediction: Jacksonville 31, Cleveland 27.

+321 13-9-3 IN LAST 25 NFL PICKS

Kyle Akins

SportsBook Breakers
Sat 11/28

Cleveland @ Jacksonville | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

Jacksonville +7

WIN

The Browns have had a tumultuous week with missed and adjusted practices due to several COVID cases. Even worse, the Browns defense has only two key contributors in Myles Garrett and Denzel Ward, and both are out. The Browns defense has not been good all season, but that has been masked a bit having played three straight bad weather games. The Browns are road favorites after having played at home each of their last three games. Teams which are away favorites after playing at least three straight games at home are 36-54 ATS. I'm on Jacksonville.

+321 13-9-3 IN LAST 25 NFL PICKS

Cleveland

player
QBBakerMayfield
17.45fan duel$7,100
18.35draft kings$5,300
20.18cbs sports
player
RBNickChubb
14.33fan duel$8,700
16.56draft kings$7,700
13.78cbs sports
player
RBKareemHunt
12.5fan duel$6,300
14.24draft kings$5,400
11.45cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
B. MayfieldBaker Mayfield20/312471.800.870.1220.2
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
N. ChubbNick Chubb16.7920.645.50.1813.8
K. HuntKareem Hunt11.9540.434.60.1411.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
J. LandryJarvis Landry4.7640.3213.70.058.5
R. HigginsRashard Higgins3.1510.4016.40.037.5
K. HodgeKhaDarel Hodge2.1440.1420.90.025.2
A. HooperAustin Hooper3.8420.2510.90.045.6
D. Peoples-JonesDonovan Peoples-Jones2.0330.2116.30.114.4
D. NjokuDavid Njoku2.2270.3712.40.025.0
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
C. DSTCLE DST3.320.890.871.61.92.6

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Odell Beckham, Ronnie Harrison, Tedric Thompson, Andrew Billings, JoJo Natson, Grant Delpit, Curtis Weaver
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Jacksonville

player
QBMikeGlennon
12.42fan duel$6,800
12.93draft kings$4,800
14.08cbs sports
player
QBJakeLuton
2.43fan duel$6,400
2.43draft kings$4,600
2.74cbs sports
player
RBJamesRobinson
15.65fan duel$7,800
18.41draft kings$7,300
14.45cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. GlennonMike Glennon19/302041.200.740.2714.1
J. LutonJake Luton4/5370.220.130.022.7
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
J. RobinsonJames Robinson19.7840.574.30.2214.5
L. ShenaultLaviska Shenault Jr.1.8100.065.80.056.9
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
K. ColeKeelan Cole3.6460.3712.90.056.9
L. ShenaultLaviska Shenault Jr.3.6410.2411.40.056.9
T. EifertTyler Eifert2.5260.1610.20.023.5
J. RobinsonJames Robinson2.4200.158.50.2214.5
J. O`ShaughnessyJames O`Shaughnessy1.5150.079.90.021.9
C. JohnsonCollin Johnson0.9120.0812.70.021.7
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
J. DSTJAC DST1.460.880.591.41.62.0

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Chris Thompson, Dede Westbrook, CJ Henderson, Ryquell Armstead, Josh Allen, Daniel Thomas, D.J. Hayden, Chris Claybrooks, Josh Oliver, Davon Hamilton, Rashaan Melvin, Leon Jacobs, Al Woods, Lerentee McCray, Dontavius Russell, Josh Lambo, Bruce Miller
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 11/29/2020 16:46 GMT