loading...
nfl - Sun 09/20 | 5:00 PM UTC | Nissan Stadium |

Jacksonville @ Tennessee

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
TEN -7
-11
Over / Under
44.5
43
ML
TEN -310
-600

Matchup breakdown

JAC
Tennessee
PROJ SCORE
1-14
W-L
11-5
6-9
ATS W-L
7-9
8-6
O/U
12-3
-11.5
PT DIFF
3.2
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Thu 9/17

Jacksonville @ Tennessee | 09/20 | 5:00 PM UTC

Jacksonville +8.5

WIN

Look now at the QB passer ratings because you won’t see the Jags’ Gardner Minshew (third between future Hall of Famers Russell Wilson and Aaron Rodgers) there long. Still, Minshew (19-for-20) has quieted the Trevor Lawrence/2021 draft speculation with a stellar showing in the opener. The Titans are solid but not explosive on offense, which makes the healthy spot a tad high — particularly after Stephen Gostkowski’s atrocious placekicking last Sunday.

+325 23-18-3 IN LAST 44 NFL ATS PICKS
+814 18-9 IN LAST 27 TEN ATS PICKS
+739 17-9 IN LAST 26 JAC ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Thu 9/17

Jacksonville @ Tennessee | 09/20 | 5:00 PM UTC

Jacksonville +9

WIN

Going to jump on Jacksonville with the expectation this line drops a bit. The Jaguars proved they aren't as bad as people thought last week, and even though they didn't put up a ton of yardage on offense, Gardner Minshew outplayed Philip Rivers to get his team the win. The Titans don't seem like a team built to blow many opponents out, and I worry about how they'll show up for this one after having to play super late on Monday night. The trends point to Tennessee, and the public backing Jacksonville heavily as a 'dog scares me, but I'm going to take the plunge a second straight week with the Jags on an inflated line.

+1750 80-56-5 IN LAST 141 NFL PICKS
+590 7-1 IN LAST 8 TEN ATS PICKS
+517 14-8 IN LAST 22 JAC ATS PICKS

Brett Anderson

The Dog Whisperer
Sun 9/20

Jacksonville @ Tennessee | 09/20 | 5:00 PM UTC

Tennessee -7

LOSS

The Jags came away with the biggest upset of Week 1 while the Titans barely won in Denver, but both results come with an asterisk. Jacksonville got outgained by nearly 200 yards, while Tennessee would've covered if its kicker didn't go 1-for-4. The public has been all over the underdog (always a red flag) as this line has dropped to 7. But the Jags had one of the five worst run defenses in the league last season, and now they face Derrick Henry. Lay the points.

+364 8-4 IN LAST 12 TEN ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 JAC ATS PICKS

Jacksonville

player
QBGardnerMinshew
15.36fan duel$7,000
16.14draft kings$5,800
17.17cbs sports
player
RBJamesRobinson
12.25fan duel$5,300
14.51draft kings$4,400
11.1cbs sports
player
RBChrisThompson
4.24fan duel$4,700
5.43draft kings$4,000
3.14cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
G. MinshewGardner Minshew21/342221.200.590.4517.2
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
J. RobinsonJames Robinson17.1680.344.00.2711.1
G. MinshewGardner Minshew5.2220.104.30.4517.2
C. ThompsonChris Thompson3.4120.033.40.063.1
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. CharkD.J. Chark4.4560.4212.60.058.2
L. ShenaultLaviska Shenault Jr.3.3480.2414.70.127.0
K. ColeKeelan Cole2.8360.2612.90.055.2
C. ConleyChris Conley2.5340.1813.70.034.5
T. EifertTyler Eifert2.7290.1410.70.033.7
J. RobinsonJames Robinson2.3220.089.70.2711.1
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
J. DSTJAC DST2.260.530.651.31.51.6

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Devine Ozigbo, Ryquell Armstead, Dede Westbrook, D.J. Hayden, Jarrod Wilson, Josh Oliver, Quincy Williams, Rashaan Melvin, Al Woods, Josh Mauro, Lerentee McCray, Dontavius Russell, Josiah Scott, Jake Luton, Tyler Davis
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Tennessee

player
QBRyanTannehill
21.08fan duel$7,000
22.16draft kings$5,900
24.56cbs sports
player
RBDerrickHenry
21.51fan duel$8,300
25.25draft kings$7,900
20.71cbs sports
player
WRCoreyDavis
11.38fan duel$4,900
14.66draft kings$4,000
9.18cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
R. TannehillRyan Tannehill19/272572.000.520.1924.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
D. HenryDerrick Henry22.91320.995.80.2420.7
R. TannehillRyan Tannehill3.5160.264.70.1924.6
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
C. DavisCorey Davis4.4710.3316.20.049.2
A. HumphriesAdam Humphries4.4510.3311.60.057.1
J. SmithJonnu Smith3.4470.4913.70.048.0
A. FirkserAnthony Firkser1.7240.2314.20.023.8
M. PruittMyCole Pruitt1.4160.3311.50.013.6
D. HenryDerrick Henry1.6140.088.50.2420.7
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
T. DSTTEN DST2.940.610.891.41.62.6

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Darrynton Evans, A.J. Brown, Geoff Swaim, Adoree' Jackson, Johnathan Joseph, Vic Beasley, Dane Cruikshank, Isaiah Mack
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 09/20/2020 16:37 GMT