loading...
college-football - Tue 01/12 | 1:00 AM UTC | Hard Rock Stadium |

Ohio St. vs. Alabama

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
BAMA -9.5
-7.5
Over / Under
76
76
ML
BAMA -340
-270

Matchup breakdown

Ohio St.
Alabama
PROJ SCORE
7-0
W-L
12-0
4-3
ATS W-L
8-4
4-3
O/U
7-5
21.4
PT DIFF
29.2
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Tue 1/5

Ohio St. @ Alabama | 01/12 | 1:00 AM UTC

UNDER 75

LOSS

Simply put, few college games reach this total. Certainly, both offenses are capable of insane scoring, but there are reasons aplenty to side with the Under. Alabama’s defense ranks 17th in the FBS at 5.0 yards allowed per snap. Buckeyes QB Justin Fields (ribs) likely won’t be in optimum condition. Ohio State CB Shaun Wade can slow the roll of WR DeVonta Smith. Buckeyes DT Haskell Garrett, perhaps the best at his trade this season, can take advantage of a backup center. The head coaches likely are focusing on defense this week, and at least one will figure out how to keep the opponent from a scoring spree.

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Mon 1/4

Ohio St. @ Alabama | 01/12 | 1:00 AM UTC

Ohio St. +7.5

LOSS

Ohio State picked a great time to have its pass rush to show up, as it will be needed against Alabama. The Buckeyes match up well versus the Crimson Tide and have the 'Plus-1' in the running game (Justin Fields) that tends to cause problems for Nick Saban-coached defenses. With everything on the line, I expect Alabama to play its tightest game of the season.

+570 9-3 IN LAST 12 BAMA ATS PICKS
+415 13-8-1 IN LAST 22 OHIOST ATS PICKS

Micah Roberts

Former Vegas Bookmaker
Fri 1/8

Ohio St. @ Alabama | 01/12 | 1:00 AM UTC

Ohio St. +250

LOSS

How about an outright Ohio State win? Take the money line. This is arguably Alabama coach Nick Saban’s worst defense since he began at Alabama in 2007. No team in the SEC was capable of exposing it except for Florida’s 408 passing yards in the SEC title game. How about 42-35, Buckeyes, the same score from their 2015 Playoff meeting? That contest had the same spread and ML offered here.

Barrett Sallee

CFB Guru
Mon 1/11

Ohio St. @ Alabama | 01/12 | 1:00 AM UTC

UNDER 75

LOSS

Both defenses are much better up front than most people realize, and that will be proven. As a result, drives will stall out and both teams might have to settle for field-goal attempts rather than touchdowns. QBs Mac Jones and Justin Fields will get pressured up the middle, which will lead to disrupted plays that will make it hard for both teams to put together long drives.

Barrett Sallee

CFB Guru
Mon 1/11

Ohio St. @ Alabama | 01/12 | 1:00 AM UTC

Ohio St. +9

LOSS

Make no mistake, the real Ohio State team was the one you saw against Clemson. How many times do we see teams hit their stride around the middle of the season and make a run to the title? All of the time. Well, that's essentially where the Buckeyes are, if we'd had a normal 12-game schedule. Now that it's healthy, the defense has become a force, the offensive line has evolved into one of the best in the nation and Trey Sermon has found his stride at running back. Not only will Ohio State keep it close, it'll win outright after owning both lines of scrimmage.

+380 6-2 IN LAST 8 BAMA ATS PICKS
+79 4-3 IN LAST 7 OHIOST ATS PICKS

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Mon 1/11

Ohio St. @ Alabama | 01/12 | 1:00 AM UTC

Ohio St. +8.5

LOSS

Alabama certainly looks invincible, especially if the Tide get back Jaylen Waddle on Monday, but underdogs are 5-1 ATS in the CFP title game. The Buckeyes are 8-1 both straight up and against the spread in their past nine as underdogs. Their pass defense is the best that Mac Jones, Heisman winner DeVonta Smith and perhaps Waddle will have seen this season. I'm not saying OSU wins, but now that the spread is above 8 points the Nuts are good value.

+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 BAMA ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Fri 1/8

Ohio St. @ Alabama | 01/12 | 1:00 AM UTC

Alabama -8

WIN

Ohio State beat up on Clemson, but took a few lumps themselves. Justin Fields played the best game of his college career and duplicating that performance will be very difficult. He is a little banged up and several Ohio State players are dealing with COVID-19 issues. The Crimson Tide should be able to win in the trenches and that is where this game is likely to be decided. Jaylen Waddle may be able to return, and he is the best receiver in the nation despite his teammate DeVonta Smith being the Heisman Trophy winner. Najee Harris is a beast out of the backfield and will be tough to slow down. The Crimson Tide has too many weapons for the Buckeyes to overcome.

+480 7-2 IN LAST 9 BAMA ATS PICKS
+280 6-3 IN LAST 9 OHIOST ATS PICKS

Ohio St.

PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
J. FieldsJustin Fields21/312772.340.940.2322.5
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
T. SermonTrey Sermon19.91070.525.40.0616.6
M. TeagueMaster Teague III8.1340.294.10.176.6
S. ChambersSteele Chambers3.6260.087.30.323.2
M. CrowleyMarcus Crowley3.4240.087.00.063.8
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
C. OlaveChris Olave5.3820.6915.50.3614.3
G. WilsonGarrett Wilson4.0650.3916.20.0910.8
J. FlemingJulian Fleming1.8250.1113.50.014.0
J. WilliamsJameson Williams1.2210.2016.60.013.9
L. FarrellLuke Farrell1.7200.1712.10.023.8
J. RuckertJeremy Ruckert1.8170.439.50.015.2
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
O. StateOhio State2.570.551.131.11.23.4

KEY PLAYER INJURIES TBD

*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Alabama

PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. JonesMac Jones20/282782.560.500.1021.2
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
N. HarrisNajee Harris24.11081.384.50.1725.1
B. RobinsonBrian Robinson Jr.9.6360.393.80.156.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. SmithDevonta Smith7.01041.0414.90.0320.4
J. MetchieJohn Metchie2.7460.3116.80.017.8
J. WaddleJaylen Waddle2.2390.3118.00.066.8
N. HarrisNajee Harris3.2290.319.10.1725.1
J. BillingsleyJahleel Billingsley1.9280.2614.90.015.4
S. BoldenSlade Bolden1.8230.1012.40.512.8
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
AlabamaAlabama2.890.941.141.41.64.2

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Trey Sanders
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 01/11/2021 20:25 GMT