loading...
nhl - Fri 01/15 | 2:00 AM UTC | Rogers Place |

Vancouver @ Edmonton

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ML
EDM -135
-125
Over / Under
6
5.5
ATS
EDM -1.5
-1.5

Matchup breakdown

Vancouver
Edmonton
PROJ SCORE
1-1
W-L
1-1
+23
ML
-25
2-0
O/U
2-0
-0.5
GOAL DIFF
0.5
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Fri 1/15

Vancouver @ Edmonton | 01/15 | 2:00 AM UTC

Edmonton -130

WIN

Edmonton burned me Wednesday night in a 5-3 home loss to Vancouver, but it's very hard to beat the same team twice in 24 hours -- much less on said team's home ice. I doubt that the Oilers' Connor McDavid, Leon Draisaitl and Ryan Nugent-Hopkins combine for just one point again. It's a matchup of backup goaltenders in Thatcher Demko for the Canucks and Mike Smith for the Oilers, and we trust the veteran Smith a bit more. I'd also lean the Over six goals.

+300 3-0 IN LAST 3 NHL ML PICKS

Vancouver

player
GThatcherDemko
13.8fan duel$7,200
12.49draft kings$7,600
4.29cbs sports
player
CEliasPettersson
14.03fan duel$7,400
12.24draft kings$7,000
2.57cbs sports
player
LWBrockBoeser
12.47fan duel$6,600
11.74draft kings$4,900
2.04cbs sports
GOALIEWSVGASV%SOFP
T. DemkoThatcher Demko0.4027.13.2589.3%0.034.29
SKATERGASOGPPPTSPIMFP
E. PetterssonElias Pettersson0.410.582.000.490.22.57
B. HorvatBo Horvat0.400.412.260.260.32.00
B. BoeserBrock Boeser0.350.452.350.340.32.04
T. PearsonTanner Pearson0.270.362.000.140.41.51
N. HoglanderNils Hoglander0.260.291.790.180.51.46
A. GaudetteAdam Gaudette0.240.260.970.230.61.34
J. VirtanenJake Virtanen0.220.211.620.120.91.15
Z. MacEwenZack MacEwen0.180.040.830.001.00.66
A. RousselAntoine Roussel0.150.150.940.051.40.99
T. MotteTyler Motte0.150.091.150.000.20.48
B. SutterBrandon Sutter0.120.241.360.060.40.75
N. SchmidtNate Schmidt0.110.402.300.220.31.09
Q. HughesQuinn Hughes0.110.721.580.500.31.80
J. ChatfieldJalen Chatfield0.080.231.130.120.50.78
O. JuoleviOlli Juolevi0.070.211.020.110.40.69

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Jordie Benn, Jayce Hawryluk, J.T. Miller
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Edmonton

player
GMikkoKoskinen
15.35fan duel$8,000
12.91draft kings$8,000
4.99cbs sports
player
CLeonDraisaitl
22.41fan duel$8,400
21.44draft kings$8,200
4.61cbs sports
player
CConnorMcDavid
22.65fan duel$8,800
22.16draft kings$8,500
4.53cbs sports
GOALIEWSVGASV%SOFP
M. KoskinenMikko Koskinen0.5624.62.8489.7%0.044.99
SKATERGASOGPPPTSPIMFP
L. DraisaitlLeon Draisaitl0.701.052.930.820.24.61
C. McDavidConnor McDavid0.651.063.340.890.54.53
K. YamamotoKailer Yamamoto0.400.471.700.090.82.41
R. Nugent-HopkinsRyan Nugent-Hopkins0.390.682.770.530.42.81
Z. KassianZack Kassian0.270.391.600.001.21.91
J. PuljujarviJesse Puljujarvi0.260.331.870.200.61.77
D. KahunDominik Kahun0.240.411.760.070.21.57
J. ArchibaldJosh Archibald0.220.150.990.000.31.07
A. ChiassonAlex Chiasson0.190.241.460.280.71.36
K. TurrisKyle Turris0.160.381.400.280.31.42
T. EnnisTyler Ennis0.150.201.010.150.21.03
D. NurseDarnell Nurse0.120.442.430.090.81.52
J. KhairaJujhar Khaira0.100.071.060.000.70.58
C. JonesCaleb Jones0.100.190.860.030.20.76
A. LarssonAdam Larsson0.090.111.160.000.80.78

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Gaetan Haas, James Neal
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 01/15/2021 01:23 GMT