loading...
nfl - Mon 12/07 | 10:00 PM UTC | Heinz Field |

Washington @ Pittsburgh

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
PIT -7
-10
Over / Under
43.5
44
ML
PIT -320
-430

Matchup breakdown

Washington
Pittsburgh
PROJ SCORE
7-9
W-L
12-4
8-7
ATS W-L
10-6
5-10
O/U
9-6
0.4
PT DIFF
6.5
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Thu 12/3

Washington @ Pittsburgh | 12/07 | 10:00 PM UTC

Washington +8.5

WIN

Washington has a huge rest advantage here, plus the Steelers are dealing with the loss of pass rusher Bud Dupree (8 sacks, 2 forced fumbles). Pittsburgh's run defense hasn't been the same since Devin Bush tore his ACL in Week 6. Grab the points as Washington rookie Antonio Gibson (4.6 ypc, 11 TDs) helps keep this close.

+890 19-9-2 IN LAST 30 NFL ATS PICKS
+381 8-4 IN LAST 12 WAS ATS PICKS
+345 10-6 IN LAST 16 PIT ATS PICKS

Stephen Oh

Data Scientist
Sun 12/6

Washington @ Pittsburgh | 12/07 | 10:00 PM UTC

Pittsburgh -7

LOSS

Washington's defense has had very impressive outings against other NFC East teams, but the only non-NFC East opponent that has not scored at least 30 against Washington is Cincinnati, which lost quarterback Joe Burrow halfway through the game. My model says Pittsburgh covers more than 60 percent of the time, so you're getting strong value at this number.

+165 5-3 IN LAST 8 PIT ATS PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Thu 12/3

Washington @ Pittsburgh | 12/07 | 10:00 PM UTC

Washington +8.5

WIN

The Steelers’ unbeaten straight-up record is treading on thin ice. The offense was butt-ugly against Baltimore, and its four days between outings leave scant time for repairs. The quick turnaround is a stark contrast to the Football Team’s 10-day break. Alex Smith has settled in as Washington’s quarterback and is spared the usual heat from a ferocious pass rusher, LB Bud Dupree (knee). Despite the difference of seven straight-up wins, keep in mind that this is a matchup of division leaders.

+450 22-16-3 IN LAST 41 NFL ATS PICKS
+1008 19-8-1 IN LAST 28 WAS ATS PICKS
+80 3-2 IN LAST 5 PIT ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Thu 12/3

Washington @ Pittsburgh | 12/07 | 10:00 PM UTC

Washington +8.5

WIN

The Steelers just got done playing a Wednesday game that was far from a walkover, with their offense struggling with drops and their defense losing a key player in LB Bud Dupree (knee). Washington essentially is coming off a bye after playing six days earlier with an offense that's hitting its stride running the ball, piling up 346 yards over the last two games. Washington's defense is quietly one of the best in the league, ranking fifth in DVOA and sixth in points per drive. I think Washington makes this a low-scoring, ball-control game that stays within a score.

+1670 78-55-5 IN LAST 138 NFL PICKS
+1260 26-12 IN LAST 38 PIT ATS PICKS
+1145 28-15 IN LAST 43 WAS ATS PICKS

Mike McClure

Money
Sun 12/6

Washington @ Pittsburgh | 12/07 | 10:00 PM UTC

Pittsburgh -7

LOSS

The Football Team love has gone a little too far in the market this week. My simulations make the Steelers -8.8 home favorites after a questionable performance against a depleted Ravens team. I have no reason to believe the Steelers won't bounce back with a more average performance against this Washington team. Lay it at -7 or better.

+80 3-2-1 IN LAST 6 PIT ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Fri 12/4

Washington @ Pittsburgh | 12/07 | 10:00 PM UTC

Pittsburgh -7

LOSS

Washington coach Ron Rivera has brought his team a long since the midway point of the season. Unfortunately, the Football Team faces an undefeated Steelers club that currently owns the No. 1 seed in the AFC Playoffs and would like to keep it that way. Expect a strong defensive effort against Alex Smith and the improved Washington offense.

+345 11-7-1 IN LAST 19 NFL ATS PICKS
+234 19-15 IN LAST 34 WAS ATS PICKS
+170 5-3 IN LAST 8 PIT ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Mon 12/7

Washington @ Pittsburgh | 12/07 | 10:00 PM UTC

Pittsburgh -6

LOSS

There are numerous reasons to back the Steelers on Monday night, but there are two that primarily stand out to me. The first is that there’s now, finally, value on Pittsburgh with the line. The second is that Mike Tomlin was infuriated after his team’s showing against Baltimore. There is no doubt in my mind that Tomlin has spent the last week getting on his team, particularly ahead of a game against an opponent who could be blown out. The Steelers are going to use this as a get-right game. It’s unlikely that Pittsburgh will finish the regular season undefeated, but there’s still games against Buffalo and Indianapolis to come. On Monday night, the Steelers keep their blemish-free streak going.

+498 15-9-1 IN LAST 25 NFL ATS PICKS
+364 7-3 IN LAST 10 WAS ATS PICKS
+339 10-6 IN LAST 16 PIT ATS PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 12/2

Washington @ Pittsburgh | 12/07 | 10:00 PM UTC

Washington +9.5

WIN

The Steelers dealt with major inconveniences this week, and typically they don't excel as big favorites. Washington has 36 sacks and will pressure Ben Roethlisberger. This is going to be closer than most people think.

+535 23-16-4 IN LAST 43 NFL ATS PICKS
+300 3-0-1 IN LAST 4 WAS ATS PICKS
+180 4-2 IN LAST 6 PIT ATS PICKS

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Mon 12/7

Washington @ Pittsburgh | 12/07 | 10:00 PM UTC

Pittsburgh -6.5

LOSS

I didn't like the Steelers when this spread was 8.5 but will jump now that it's under 7. The movement likely was when Pittsburgh QB Ben Roethlisberger popped up on the injury report over the weekend (knee), but he's surely going to play through it. The Steelers also get back a key defender in end Stephon Tuitt reserve/COVID-19 list. Mike Tomlin's team is 8-2 ATS in its past 10 at home vs. teams with a losing road record. Washington's only road win this year was against awful Dallas on Thanksgiving.

+225 20-16-1 IN LAST 37 NFL PICKS
+290 4-1 IN LAST 5 PIT ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Mon 12/7

Washington @ Pittsburgh | 12/07 | 10:00 PM UTC

UNDER 43.5

WIN

The Pittsburgh Steelers come into this matchup with the number one scoring defense in the NFL, allowing just 17 points per game. They lead the NFL with 22 takeaways and are tops in pass defense. Washington comes into this game with the number two pass defense and is ranked ninth in scoring defense, allowing just over 22 points per game. Washington has struggled on offense, at just 22 per game. This has all the makings of a low-scoring defensive slugfest and points will be at a premium. The Under has cashed in four of the last five meetings overall. I have a slight lean towards the Steelers, but the number looks low.

+360 8-4-2 IN LAST 14 NFL O/U PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 PIT O/U PICKS

Washington

player
QBAlexSmith
12.28fan duel$6,600
12.85draft kings$5,100
13.08cbs sports
player
RBAntonioGibson
12.95fan duel$6,700
15.07draft kings$6,800
11.64cbs sports
player
RBJ.D.McKissic
8.47fan duel$5,400
10.88draft kings$4,400
6.42cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
A. SmithAlex Smith20/322121.101.400.0313.1
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
A. GibsonAntonio Gibson14.3600.634.20.2211.6
J. McKissicJ.D. McKissic6.2260.124.20.156.4
P. BarberPeyton Barber4.0120.093.00.041.9
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
T. McLaurinTerry McLaurin4.7720.2915.40.069.1
J. McKissicJ.D. McKissic4.1310.047.60.156.4
L. ThomasLogan Thomas2.6260.3110.10.034.5
D. InmanDontrelle Inman2.1240.2211.40.023.7
I. WrightIsaiah Wright2.1220.0810.30.112.6
S. SimsSteven Sims2.0210.1710.60.073.2
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
W. DSTWAS DST2.570.590.571.21.41.7

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Kyle Allen, Kelvin Harmon, Robert Foster, Landon Collins, Reuben Foster, Matt Ioannidis, Ryan Anderson, Caleb Brantley, Jordan Kunaszyk, Cole Luke, Bryce Love, Ryan Bee, Jeff Badet
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Pittsburgh

player
QBBenRoethlisberger
18.69fan duel$7,600
19.62draft kings$6,500
22.31cbs sports
player
RBBennySnell
8.77fan duel$5,900
9.47draft kings$5,400
8.58cbs sports
player
RBAnthonyJr.
3.45fan duel$5,900
3.86draft kings$4,200
3.1cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
B. RoethlisbergerBen Roethlisberger26/372492.100.580.0322.3
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
B. SnellBenny Snell13.6490.613.60.178.6
A. McFarlandAnthony McFarland Jr.4.7170.123.70.063.1
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. JohnsonDiontae Johnson5.8570.399.80.138.0
C. ClaypoolChase Claypool4.3540.5812.60.1110.7
J. Smith-SchusterJuJu Smith-Schuster5.8520.459.00.067.9
E. EbronEric Ebron4.3400.449.30.086.6
J. WashingtonJames Washington2.4280.2511.50.024.3
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
P. DSTPIT DST4.061.471.022.02.22.7

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

James Conner, Steven Nelson, Bud Dupree, Devin Bush, Zach Gentry, Carlos Davis, Chris Boswell
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 12/07/2020 21:03 GMT