loading...
nfl - Sun 12/06 | 9:05 PM UTC | Lumen Field |

N.Y. Giants @ Seattle

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
SEA -11
-7.5
Over / Under
48.5
48
ML
SEA -600
-500

Matchup breakdown

N.Y. Giants
Seattle
PROJ SCORE
5-10
W-L
12-4
8-7
ATS W-L
8-8
3-11
O/U
7-9
-5.4
PT DIFF
5.5
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Fri 12/4

N.Y. Giants @ Seattle | 12/06 | 9:05 PM UTC

N.Y. Giants +10.5

WIN

This is a short week for the Seahawks, who tend to get conservative with a lead and play close games. Colt McCoy should be better with a full week of practice. Under Joe Judge, the Giants have won three straight overall, plus they've covered six straight in the underdog role. Grab the points.

+890 19-9-2 IN LAST 30 NFL ATS PICKS
+510 13-7-2 IN LAST 22 SEA ATS PICKS
+319 13-9 IN LAST 22 NYG ATS PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Sun 12/6

N.Y. Giants @ Seattle | 12/06 | 9:05 PM UTC

N.Y. Giants +10.5

WIN

It was not long ago that Giants QB Daniel Jones was widely considered a liability. Oddly, an injury sidelines him this week and the spread shoots up. The graybeard Colt McCoy is a game manager, at best, but this pick hinges on the visitors’ defense versus the home side’s offense. New York has yielded 20, 17 and 17 points in its past three outings — all straight-up wins, by the way — while the gradually less potent Seahawks have rung up 16, 28 and 23. All but one of the Giants’ nine latest away games have been covers. Eight of Seattle’s 11 games this year have resulted in one-score margins.

+450 22-16-3 IN LAST 41 NFL ATS PICKS
+669 18-10-1 IN LAST 29 SEA ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Fri 12/4

N.Y. Giants @ Seattle | 12/06 | 9:05 PM UTC

UNDER 47.5

WIN

This total is creeping upward despite Daniel Jones looking unlikely to play. That's not showing enough respect to a Seahawks defense that has come alive over the last few weeks, with a healthy Shaquill Griffin joining Jamal Adams and Carlos Dunlap as big additions over the last few weeks. If the Seattle defense comes up big again as I expect will happen, there will be no reason for Pete Carroll to throw the ball a bunch and put Russell Wilson in harm's way. Expect a conservative plan from the big home favorites as they cruise to a win in a game that never comes close to going Over.

+1670 78-55-5 IN LAST 138 NFL PICKS
+524 14-8 IN LAST 22 NYG O/U PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Fri 12/4

N.Y. Giants @ Seattle | 12/06 | 9:05 PM UTC

Seattle -11

LOSS

This is a tough spot for Giants QB Colt McCoy, who will be stepping into the starting lineup for an injured Daniel Jones. McCoy is facing a surging Seahawks defense that has a new found pass rush that will look to set up shop in the Giants backfield all game long.

+345 11-7-1 IN LAST 19 NFL ATS PICKS
+831 16-7 IN LAST 23 SEA ATS PICKS

Kyle Akins

SportsBook Breakers
Sat 12/5

N.Y. Giants @ Seattle | 12/06 | 9:05 PM UTC

UNDER 47.5

WIN

Colt McCoy is likely stepping in for the Giants this week. McCoy has played in 31 career games where he threw at least 10 passes. In only five of those games have more than 47 total points been scored and his teams have averaged 16.5 points per game in those contest. New York will not score enough to force Seattle into a shootout. New York is just 4-7 on the season but has now won two straight games. In Week 11 of the season and beyond, teams that are below .500 but have won at least two straight games are 132-166-6 OU.

+321 13-9-3 IN LAST 25 NFL PICKS

N.Y. Giants

player
QBColtMcCoy
13.21fan duel$6,500
13.81draft kings$4,800
14.74cbs sports
player
RBWayneGallman
10.23fan duel$6,100
11.71draft kings$5,600
9.23cbs sports
player
RBAlfredMorris
2.58fan duel$4,700
2.85draft kings$4,000
2.39cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
C. McCoyColt McCoy21/332161.200.870.1314.7
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
W. GallmanWayne Gallman12.6460.613.60.159.2
A. MorrisAlfred Morris4.7190.054.10.052.4
D. LewisDion Lewis3.1100.053.10.132.6
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
S. ShepardSterling Shepard5.7550.259.60.067.3
D. SlaytonDarius Slayton3.4510.4014.90.087.4
E. EngramEvan Engram4.3480.2111.10.076.4
G. TateGolden Tate2.9320.2611.10.044.8
A. MackAustin Mack2.3320.1013.70.053.7
C. BoardC.J. Board1.2140.0511.40.021.7
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
N. DSTNYG DST3.350.770.741.51.71.9

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Daniel Jones, Saquon Barkley, Devonta Freeman, Dante Pettis, Kyler Fackrell, Lorenzo Carter, Ryan Lewis, Oshane Ximines, Trent Harris, RJ McIntosh, Sam Beal, Adrian Colbert, Shakial Taylor, T.J. Brunson
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Seattle

player
QBRussellWilson
25.02fan duel$9,000
27.24draft kings$7,700
29.26cbs sports
player
RBChrisCarson
12.77fan duel$8,000
14.84draft kings$6,300
11.27cbs sports
player
RBCarlosHyde
6.95fan duel$5,700
7.69draft kings$5,300
6.46cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
R. WilsonRussell Wilson26/353112.500.760.1929.3
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
C. CarsonChris Carson10.8470.534.40.1411.3
C. HydeCarlos Hyde9.4340.423.70.106.5
R. WilsonRussell Wilson4.6250.105.50.1929.3
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. MetcalfDK Metcalf5.51010.7518.40.1214.5
T. LockettTyler Lockett6.3800.6712.70.0712.1
D. MooreDavid Moore2.4340.3914.20.046.1
F. SwainFreddie Swain1.8270.1714.80.023.7
J. HollisterJacob Hollister2.5230.189.10.023.3
C. CarsonChris Carson3.0210.237.10.1411.3
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
S. DSTSEA DST2.610.941.061.72.03.1

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Josh Gordon, Greg Olsen, Bo Scarbrough, Phillip Dorsett, Quinton Dunbar, Travis Homer, Tre Flowers, Bruce Irvin, Branden Jackson, Damontre Moore, Delano Hill, Marquise Blair, Jonathan Bullard, Neiko Thorpe, Bryan Mone, Darrell Taylor
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 12/06/2020 20:03 GMT