loading...
nfl - Sun 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC | Soldier Field |

Detroit @ Chicago

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
CHI -3
-6
Over / Under
44
45
ML
CHI -160
-275

Matchup breakdown

Detroit
Chicago
PROJ SCORE
5-10
W-L
8-8
6-9
ATS W-L
8-8
9-6
O/U
8-8
-9.3
PT DIFF
0.1
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Thu 12/3

Detroit @ Chicago | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

Chicago -3

LOSS

Mitchell Trubisky has thrown three touchdown passes in each of his last four starts versus the Lions. Detroit is extremely banged up at cornerback, which means Allen Robinson should have a monster day. With Kenny Golladay likely out again, the Lions' offense isn't the same. Lay the field goal.

+890 19-9-2 IN LAST 30 NFL ATS PICKS
+454 9-4 IN LAST 13 CHI ATS PICKS
+259 7-4 IN LAST 11 DET ATS PICKS

Zack Cimini

Contrarian with Chutzpah
Sun 12/6

Detroit @ Chicago | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

Chicago -3

LOSS

The tailspin season for the Bears has spun out of control with five straight losses. A defense that was a catalyst for wins early in the campaign has worn down. There will be opportunities for their offense in this one, as Detroit has allowed an average of 33 points over its last five games. Take the Bears.

+175 4-2 IN LAST 6 DET ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Fri 12/4

Detroit @ Chicago | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

Detroit +3

WIN

Yes, the Bears have the much better defense. And yes, their defense will keep them in every game play. Unfortunately, you need points to win, and I can trust the Lions offensive weaponry and QB to make that a reality in this game, more so than the Bears' Mitchell Trubisky.

+345 11-7-1 IN LAST 19 NFL ATS PICKS
+181 5-3 IN LAST 8 DET ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 CHI ATS PICKS

Tom Fornelli

#TrustTheProcess
Thu 12/3

Detroit @ Chicago | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

Detroit +3

WIN

The Bears aren't nearly as bad as they looked during a 41-25 loss to the Packers last week, but that doesn't mean they're good, either. They're merely below average, and I am not shy about fading below-average teams when they're favored against anybody. Even if anybody is a Detroit Lions team that just fired its coach. Based on the reaction to the news from some former Lions, I wouldn't be surprised if a lot of players in that Detroit locker room are happy about the decision, and we could see that new coach bounce in Chicago this weekend. If the Bears are without Akiem Hicks this weekend, I'd strongly consider taking the Lions straight up, as he's that important.

+85 3-2-2 IN LAST 7 NFL ATS PICKS
+191 3-1 IN LAST 4 DET ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 CHI ATS PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 12/2

Detroit @ Chicago | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

Chicago -3

LOSS

Detroit is a bad team that got shut out by Carolina, then blown out at home by Houston. Mitchell Trubisky wasn't all that bad in Chicago's loss to Green Bay. He played well in the second half, and he has a very strong track record (4-0) versus Detroit. Lay the field goal.

+535 23-16-4 IN LAST 43 NFL ATS PICKS
+148 7-5 IN LAST 12 DET ATS PICKS

Matt Severance

Severance Pays
Fri 12/4

Detroit @ Chicago | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

Chicago -3

LOSS

Absolutely buy this down to Chicago -2.5. I'm a Bears fan and frankly want them to lose out, clean house and get a better draft pick. Alas, I really don't think they lose this one at home. Mitchell Trubisky has owned the Lions in his otherwise awful career (see news feed story on his future) and Chicago is pretty healthy, while the Lions will be without Kenny Golladay and Jeff Okudah again (probably D'Andre Swift too) and even Matthew Stafford is questionable. He'll play but hasn't been good since injuring that thumb. Detroit has lost nine straight NFC North games and is 3-8 ATS in its past 11 on the road. Even the "interim coach kick" won't help Sunday. Again, though, get off that number of 3 if possible.

+225 20-16-1 IN LAST 37 NFL PICKS
+85 2-1 IN LAST 3 DET ATS PICKS

SDQL Gurus

Serious Scientists
Sun 12/6

Detroit @ Chicago | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

UNDER 44.5

LOSS

The Bears have converted only 31.7 percent of their third downs this season, and only the Jets are worse at 31.4 percent. This is relevant because the Lions are 0-13 OU following a loss and visiting a divisional opponent that has a third-down conversion rate of less than 39 percent. Chicago has lost five straight after starting the season 5-1. When the Bears are coming off a SU and ATS loss on the road, they tend to go Under unless they are facing an elite team. Indeed, Chicago is 0-13 OU after a SU and ATS loss on the road when its opponent had fewer than 13 wins the previous season. We make the Under the play.

+480 7-2-1 IN LAST 10 NFL PICKS

Kyle Akins

SportsBook Breakers
Sat 12/5

Detroit @ Chicago | 12/06 | 6:00 PM UTC

Detroit +3

WIN

Both of these teams are heading in the wrong direction in a major way and each was in need of a coaching change. One team finally made that change and because of that, we expect energized play from Detroit. Chicago is the favorite in this game but the Bears' recent play has done nothing to justify that.The Bears have lost their last five games and were underdogs in all five. Teams that are favored coming off three straight losses as underdogs in each game are 60-87-3 ATS.

+321 13-9-3 IN LAST 25 NFL PICKS

Detroit

player
QBMatthewStafford
14.65fan duel$6,800
15.46draft kings$5,700
16.37cbs sports
player
RBAdrianPeterson
6.45fan duel$5,600
6.99draft kings$4,900
6.3cbs sports
player
RBKerryonJohnson
6.4fan duel$5,200
7.51draft kings$4,400
5.5cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. StaffordMatthew Stafford22/362391.300.880.1516.4
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
A. PetersonAdrian Peterson12.3420.333.50.136.3
K. JohnsonKerryon Johnson6.9250.163.60.115.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
M. JonesMarvin Jones4.9570.4711.70.058.6
T. HockensonT.J. Hockenson4.3500.3711.60.047.2
D. AmendolaDanny Amendola3.5410.1511.70.045.0
J. JamesJesse James1.7180.0910.70.022.4
K. JohnsonKerryon Johnson1.8170.089.40.115.5
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
D. DSTDET DST1.871.150.561.61.81.9

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

D`Andre Swift, Kenny Golladay, David Blough, Geronimo Allison, Desmond Trufant, Jeff Okudah, Trey Flowers, Danny Shelton, Tony McRae, Da`Shawn Hand, John Atkins, Jashon Cornell, Nick Bawden, Julian Okwara
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Chicago

player
QBMitchellTrubisky
17.95fan duel$6,900
18.85draft kings$5,400
20.25cbs sports
player
QBNickFoles
0.9fan duel$6,900
0.9draft kings$5,400
1.02cbs sports
player
RBDavidMontgomery
11.95fan duel$6,200
13.87draft kings$5,500
10.75cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. TrubiskyMitchell Trubisky22/352441.701.100.1520.3
N. FolesNick Foles1/2130.090.060.001.0
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
D. MontgomeryDavid Montgomery14.6540.453.70.1710.8
C. PattersonCordarrelle Patterson5.7260.184.50.095.5
M. TrubiskyMitchell Trubisky2.7140.165.20.1520.3
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
A. RobinsonAllen Robinson6.0810.4713.50.0610.9
A. MillerAnthony Miller3.1390.2512.70.085.4
D. MooneyDarnell Mooney3.0380.1912.70.054.9
J. GrahamJimmy Graham3.2340.3610.60.035.6
C. KmetCole Kmet1.7200.1411.60.022.8
D. MontgomeryDavid Montgomery2.4200.158.40.1710.8
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
C. DSTCHI DST2.400.900.531.61.82.4

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Riley Ridley, Tarik Cohen, Artavis Pierce, Jordan Lucas, Dwayne Harris, Eddie Goldman, Roy Robertson-Harris, James Vaughters, Artie Burns, Dan McCullers-Sanders
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 12/06/2020 17:01 GMT