loading...
nfl - Mon 12/07 | 1:20 AM UTC | Arrowhead Stadium |

Denver @ Kansas City

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
KC -13
-13
Over / Under
51
48.5
ML
KC -900
-800

Matchup breakdown

Denver
Kansas City
PROJ SCORE
5-10
W-L
14-2
8-7
ATS W-L
7-9
7-8
O/U
7-8
-8.1
PT DIFF
6.9
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Wed 12/2

Denver @ Kansas City | 12/07 | 1:20 AM UTC

Denver +14

WIN

The Chiefs are unstoppable when they're locked in, but their biggest letdown spots come at home. They lost at home to the Raiders, didn't come close to covering at home vs. the Panthers and sleptwalk through a home win over the Pats. After already annihilating the Broncos at Denver, and coming off showdown wins over the Bucs and Raiders, I'll look for a less than premium performance here. Drew Lock is back and he'll have all his key weapons. Grab the points as K.C. wins a 34-24 type of game.

+890 19-9-2 IN LAST 30 NFL ATS PICKS
+1285 15-2 IN LAST 17 KC ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Fri 12/4

Denver @ Kansas City | 12/07 | 1:20 AM UTC

Kansas City -14

LOSS

Last time these teams met, it was a snowy game that saw the Chiefs score in virtually every way possible. Fast forward to Sunday, and nothing really has changed for both teams. So I can't see anything being different on the scoreboard. Kansas City will have to learn to put teams away, and there's no better way to start than against a division rival.

+345 11-7-1 IN LAST 19 NFL ATS PICKS
+488 21-15-1 IN LAST 37 KC ATS PICKS
+300 5-2 IN LAST 7 DEN ATS PICKS

Kenny White

Wizard of Odds
Sun 12/6

Denver @ Kansas City | 12/07 | 1:20 AM UTC

Denver +13.5

WIN

The Broncos look to avenge a 43-16 home loss in Week 7. Denver's defense ranks 10th in DVOA and seventh in yards allowed per play compared to the Chiefs at No. 17 in DVOA. Kansas City's last three games have been a close call at home versus Carolina, a four-point win in Las Vegas and a three-point triumph at Tampa Bay. It failed to cover in all three. If there ever was a spot for a letdown, this could be it.

+495 28-21-3 IN LAST 52 NFL PICKS
+680 8-1 IN LAST 9 KC ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 DEN ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Sun 12/6

Denver @ Kansas City | 12/07 | 1:20 AM UTC

Kansas City -13.5

LOSS

This game has mismatch written all over it, and even though the underdog Broncos have been very dangerous the last several weeks, this game won't be close. The Chiefs are the best team in the NFL and Patrick Mahomes is having another MVP season as he continues to put up video game-type numbers. Kansas City has played much better defensively and will feast on a banged-up and mentally defeated Denver team that has lost 10 straight meetings and is just 1-9 ATS during the skid.

SDQL Gurus

Serious Scientists
Sun 12/6

Denver @ Kansas City | 12/07 | 1:20 AM UTC

Denver +13.5

WIN

Kansas City is 0-9 ATS as a home favorite against a divisional opponent following a win in which it allowed more than three points and never trailed. In their lone active date this season, the Chiefs lost 40-32 to Las Vegas while laying 11 points. Also, Kansas City is a brutal 0-15 ATS following a win, laying more than six points at home and play their next two games on the road. In his brief career, Drew Lock has been a six-plus point road underdog three times when the Broncos weren’t on a winning streak. Not only is he 3-0 ATS, he is 2-1 straight up. Too many points here.

+480 7-2-1 IN LAST 10 NFL PICKS

Denver

player
QBDrewLock
13.84fan duel$6,700
14.35draft kings$5,100
14.64cbs sports
player
RBMelvinGordon
9.85fan duel$6,100
11.41draft kings$5,200
8.95cbs sports
player
RBPhillipLindsay
7.48fan duel$5,800
8.6draft kings$4,300
6.93cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. LockDrew Lock18/332001.301.800.1314.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
M. GordonMelvin Gordon11.6540.374.70.259.0
P. LindsayPhillip Lindsay9.5510.195.40.116.9
R. FreemanRoyce Freeman5.0240.084.80.063.7
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
J. JeudyJerry Jeudy3.7590.2716.00.047.5
T. PatrickTim Patrick3.6540.3715.00.047.7
N. FantNoah Fant3.3380.2211.50.035.1
K. HamlerKJ Hamler2.5300.1812.00.044.3
D. HamiltonDaeSean Hamilton1.9210.2110.80.083.2
M. GordonMelvin Gordon1.8110.106.20.259.0
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
D. DSTDEN DST2.030.420.621.51.71.8

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Courtland Sutton, Albert Okwuegbunam, Jake Butt, Diontae Spencer, A.J. Bouye, Bryce Callahan, Von Miller, Jurrell Casey, Mark Barron, Essang Bassey, McTelvin Agim, Mike Purcell, Nigel Bradham, Trey Marshall, Kevin Toliver, Will Parks, Joel Heath, Jonathan Harris, Kyle Peko, Justin Strnad, Jeremy Cox, Austin Fort
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Kansas City

player
QBPatrickMahomes
24.18fan duel$8,900
25.71draft kings$8,100
28.56cbs sports
player
RBClydeEdwards-Helaire
10.81fan duel$6,400
12.25draft kings$5,900
9.91cbs sports
player
RBLe`VeonBell
6.53fan duel$5,400
7.53draft kings$4,400
5.83cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
P. MahomesPatrick Mahomes25/372812.400.420.1028.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
C. Edwards-HelaireClyde Edwards-Helaire9.8450.424.60.129.9
L. BellLe`Veon Bell8.3350.224.20.105.8
P. MahomesPatrick Mahomes3.9190.254.80.1028.6
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
T. HillTyreek Hill5.7820.8814.40.0914.7
T. KelceTravis Kelce6.4780.5412.20.0711.1
S. WatkinsSammy Watkins4.2470.2911.10.126.4
M. HardmanMecole Hardman2.8410.3214.80.046.2
D. RobinsonDemarcus Robinson2.6250.199.70.063.6
C. Edwards-HelaireClyde Edwards-Helaire1.8200.1611.20.129.9
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
K. DSTKC DST2.231.840.592.22.53.1

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Byron Pringle, Damien Williams, Ricky Seals-Jones, Taco Charlton, Dorian O`Daniel, Khalen Saunders, Alex Brown, Thakarius Keyes, Tim Ward
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 12/07/2020 00:15 GMT