loading...
nfl - Sun 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC | Mercedes-Benz Stadium |

Las Vegas @ Atlanta

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
LV -3.5
PK
Over / Under
53
55
ML
LV -180
-160

Matchup breakdown

Las Vegas
Atlanta
PROJ SCORE
7-8
W-L
4-11
8-7
ATS W-L
7-8
11-3
O/U
6-9
-3
PT DIFF
-0.1
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Sun 11/29

Las Vegas @ Atlanta | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

OVER 53.5

LOSS

The Raiders' offense is clicking on all cylinders and the Falcons look primed for a bounceback at home following last week's dud. Atlanta is dead last in yards per play allowed (6.4) and the Raiders aren't much better at 6.0. Go Over.

+433 21-15-2 IN LAST 38 NFL PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Sat 11/28

Las Vegas @ Atlanta | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

Las Vegas -3

LOSS

RB Todd Gurley, out (knee). WR Julio Jones, possibly out (hamstring). Falcons QB Matt Ryan will be stripped of at least one reliable sidekick, and the offense will be mildly or severely crippled, depending on Jones’ status. Vegas has covered four in a row, while Atlanta’s home-field edge has dwindled in recent years at its domed stadium. The Raiders’ lively pass attack versus the Falcons’ often shoddy pass defense is Mismatch City.

+450 22-16-3 IN LAST 41 NFL ATS PICKS
+265 5-2 IN LAST 7 LV ATS PICKS
+146 7-5 IN LAST 12 ATL ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Fri 11/27

Las Vegas @ Atlanta | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

Las Vegas -3

LOSS

The Falcons defense couldn't get off the field at all in the second half of the Saints game, allowing Taysom Hill to covert on third down after third down. The Raiders played a solid enough game to win last week but came up short. With the playoffs firmly within their grasp, look for them to bounce back with a strong effort against Atlanta.

+345 11-7-1 IN LAST 19 NFL ATS PICKS
+1072 15-4 IN LAST 19 ATL ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Sun 11/29

Las Vegas @ Atlanta | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

Las Vegas -3

LOSS

There's been a strange insistence of giving the Falcons more credit than they deserve this season despite the fact that they're 4-6 ATS. The two teams they beat and covered against recently do not compare to this Raiders team, which has covered four straight with three outright wins. Todd Gurley is out, Julio Jones is not expected to play, and the Raiders are going to take advantage of their extra possessions. Hop on now before the hook gets added to this line ahead of kickoff.

+498 15-9-1 IN LAST 25 NFL ATS PICKS
+313 13-9 IN LAST 22 ATL ATS PICKS

Tom Fornelli

#TrustTheProcess
Fri 11/27

Las Vegas @ Atlanta | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

Atlanta +3

WIN

This game opened as a pick em at most books and was quickly bet to Raiders -3. Now, I like the Raiders. I think Derek Carr has made some significant strides and is now one of the 10 best quarterbacks in the league. It's just, I'm still not ready to trust the Raiders as three-point favorites on the road. Not with a defense that ranks 24th in the NFL in DVOA. That's worse than Atlanta's, and nobody considers Atlanta to be a good defense. The Raiders also allow 2.74 points per possession on defense, which ranks dead last in the league.

+85 3-2-2 IN LAST 7 NFL ATS PICKS
+300 3-0 IN LAST 3 ATL ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Sun 11/29

Las Vegas @ Atlanta | 11/29 | 6:00 PM UTC

Las Vegas -3

LOSS

The Raiders are playing really good football and should be able to take advantage of a struggling Falcons team. Las Vegas would have beaten the Chiefs last week if not for Patrick Mahomes' last-minute, game-winning drive, and will feast on an Atlanta defense that has been one of the worst in the NFL and has found ways to give up huge leads and lose. This could be a very high-scoring game. Falcons QB Matt Ryan is having a huge year but has turned over the ball at crucial times.

Las Vegas

player
QBDerekCarr
19.75fan duel$7,200
21.31draft kings$5,800
23.32cbs sports
player
RBJoshJacobs
15.54fan duel$7,800
18.22draft kings$7,400
14.09cbs sports
player
RBDevontaeBooker
7.45fan duel$6,000
8.28draft kings$5,500
7.01cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. CarrDerek Carr24/332842.000.430.4223.3
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
J. JacobsJosh Jacobs17.8730.804.10.2114.1
D. BookerDevontae Booker7.2420.365.90.087.0
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. WallerDarren Waller6.8690.5210.20.1010.0
H. RenfrowHunter Renfrow3.9560.2814.40.057.3
N. AgholorNelson Agholor3.3530.5716.10.038.9
H. RuggsHenry Ruggs III2.5490.2219.60.046.6
J. JacobsJosh Jacobs2.9210.037.20.2114.1
B. EdwardsBryan Edwards0.7130.0517.50.011.6
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
L. DSTLV DST1.691.070.531.82.02.9

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Tyrell Williams, Ukeme Eligwe, Takkarist McKinley, Tanner Muse
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Atlanta

player
QBMattRyan
21.32fan duel$7,400
23.57draft kings$5,600
24.22cbs sports
player
QBMattSchaub
0.79fan duel$6,000
0.79draft kings$4,100
0.91cbs sports
player
RBBrianHill
9.04fan duel$5,800
10.76draft kings$4,800
7.89cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
M. RyanMatt Ryan26/413192.001.100.1924.2
M. SchaubMatt Schaub1/2130.080.040.030.9
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
B. HillBrian Hill12.0490.244.10.197.9
I. SmithIto Smith8.4270.273.20.094.8
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
C. RidleyCalvin Ridley5.0780.7815.60.0512.7
H. HurstHayden Hurst4.1490.3712.00.047.1
R. GageRussell Gage4.2450.2410.70.045.9
O. ZaccheausOlamide Zaccheaus1.8270.1215.10.023.4
C. BlakeChristian Blake2.2250.1211.30.023.2
B. HillBrian Hill2.3170.037.30.197.9
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
A. DSTATL DST1.240.430.802.02.32.5

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Olamide Zaccheaus, Damontae Kazee
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 11/29/2020 16:46 GMT