loading...
nfl - Sun 11/22 | 6:00 PM UTC | Lucas Oil Stadium |

Green Bay @ Indianapolis

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
IND -1.5
+2.5
Over / Under
52
49
ML
IND -125
-125

Matchup breakdown

Green Bay
IND
PROJ SCORE
8-3
W-L
7-4
7-4
ATS W-L
6-5
7-4
O/U
7-4
6
PT DIFF
4.5
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Sun 11/22

Green Bay @ Indianapolis | 11/22 | 6:00 PM UTC

UNDER 51.5

LOSS

The Colts allow a league-low 290.4 yards per game and they rank fourth in points allowed (19.7). Offensively, Indy is not explosive and its 34-17 win over Tennessee last week was a bit misleading. Indy scored on special teams, which is unlikely to happen again. Go Under.

+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 NFL PICKS

Stephen Oh

Data Scientist
Fri 11/20

Green Bay @ Indianapolis | 11/22 | 6:00 PM UTC

Indianapolis -2

WIN

The Colts are winning nearly 60 percent of my simulations. They had extra rest after winning on Thursday in Week 10. Their stout defense will make it tough on a Packers team that has looked shaky two of the past three weeks. Lay the small number.

+505 14-8-2 IN LAST 24 NFL PICKS
+300 3-0 IN LAST 3 GB ATS PICKS
+270 5-2 IN LAST 7 IND ATS PICKS

Zack Cimini

Contrarian with Chutzpah
Sun 11/22

Green Bay @ Indianapolis | 11/22 | 6:00 PM UTC

Indianapolis -1.5

WIN

A downgraded strength of schedule for Green Bay plays into the hands of the Colts. Defensively, they rank second in the NFL, allowing an average of fewer than 200 passing yards per game. Expect Packers QB Aaron Rodgers to press after a few miscues and the Colts to pound the football with an underrated ground game. Take Indianapolis.

+280 5-2 IN LAST 7 NFL ATS PICKS
+387 5-1 IN LAST 6 IND ATS PICKS
+270 7-4 IN LAST 11 GB ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Fri 11/20

Green Bay @ Indianapolis | 11/22 | 6:00 PM UTC

Green Bay +1.5

LOSS

With Davante Adams and Jaire Alexander avoiding final injury tags on Friday, the Packers are the more talented team in this matchup. Adams is one of the best receivers in football, while Alexander ranks as Pro Football Focus' No. 1 cornerback on the season. Each can provide problems for a Colts team that struggles against good secondaries (19 points vs. Bears, 10 points vs. Ravens) and quality receivers, though they haven't been tested by anyone nearly as good as Adams this year. We're getting great value off the lookahead line, which had the Packers favored, and the final score in Green Bay's win over Jacksonville was a bit of a mirage. I love getting points with the Packers in this matchup.

+490 45-36-3 IN LAST 84 NFL PICKS
+2752 40-11 IN LAST 51 GB ATS PICKS
+999 29-17-1 IN LAST 47 IND ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Thu 11/19

Green Bay @ Indianapolis | 11/22 | 6:00 PM UTC

Indianapolis -1.5

WIN

This is a great matchup between the Packers' offense and Colts' defense. Let's say there is a stalemate there - the focus then turns to whether or not Indianapolis' offense can be successful against Green Bay's defense. We know the Packers are an opportunistic bunch on that side of the ball, but I liked what I saw offensively from the Colts against Tennessee. They showed much more versatility and diversity in their scheme, enough to where I can trust them in this game.

+300 3-0-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+495 6-1 IN LAST 7 GB ATS PICKS
+380 6-2 IN LAST 8 IND ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Sun 11/22

Green Bay @ Indianapolis | 11/22 | 6:00 PM UTC

Green Bay +2

LOSS

Davante Adams and Allen Lazard are active for the Packers, and Aaron Rodgers finally gets a game back in a dome after seeing the Packers offense limited by extreme weather. The Colts defense is great, and Indianapolis deserves the respect of being favored in this game, but it is being overvalued based on last week’s result. Green Bay is going to open things up, and it’s going to be tough for Phillip Rivers and the Colts offense to match what Rodgers and the Packers do on Sunday. Unless this is a multi-turnover game, Green Bay wins outright.

+770 12-4 IN LAST 16 GB ATS PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 11/18

Green Bay @ Indianapolis | 11/22 | 6:00 PM UTC

Indianapolis -2.5

WIN

It's time to admit the Colts are good. Frank Reich is an excellent coach, they have a strong offensive line and the defense is playing very well. Indy is solid on both lines of scrimmage. I like the way Philip Rivers is playing lately, while the Packers have been unimpressive in two of their last three outings.

+195 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+526 13-7 IN LAST 20 GB ATS PICKS
+80 3-2 IN LAST 5 IND ATS PICKS

Green Bay

player
QBAaronRodgers
18.35fan duel$9,000
19.55draft kings$7,000
21.21cbs sports
player
RBAaronJones
13.56fan duel$8,200
15.92draft kings$7,200
11.86cbs sports
player
RBJamaalWilliams
6.93fan duel$5,300
8.54draft kings$5,700
5.53cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
A. RodgersAaron Rodgers25/362681.700.540.1521.2
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
A. JonesAaron Jones12.9500.613.90.1611.9
J. WilliamsJamaal Williams8.1270.163.40.115.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. AdamsDavante Adams8.0860.6810.70.0912.6
A. LazardAllen Lazard3.5510.2714.60.047.0
M. Valdes-ScantlingMarquez Valdes-Scantling2.9470.2416.10.036.2
R. TonyanRobert Tonyan2.8290.2910.20.034.6
A. JonesAaron Jones3.4240.157.20.1611.9
J. WilliamsJamaal Williams2.8180.046.40.115.5
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
G. DSTGB DST1.670.920.531.21.42.2

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Josiah Deguara, Devin Funchess, Dexter Williams, John Lovett
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Indianapolis

player
QBPhilipRivers
18.19fan duel$7,000
19.45draft kings$5,600
21.07cbs sports
player
RBJordanWilkins
5.87fan duel$5,300
6.46draft kings$4,000
5.7cbs sports
player
RBJonathanTaylor
9.13fan duel$5,700
10.35draft kings$5,800
8.33cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
P. RiversPhilip Rivers24/352701.900.920.0621.1
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
J. WilkinsJordan Wilkins9.3440.194.80.105.7
J. TaylorJonathan Taylor8.7410.314.70.108.3
N. HinesNyheim Hines7.8340.304.40.1310.2
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
T. HiltonT.Y. Hilton3.6490.2013.60.046.1
M. PittmanMichael Pittman Jr.3.4460.2713.50.056.4
Z. PascalZach Pascal2.8360.2813.00.035.4
M. JohnsonMarcus Johnson1.7320.1019.10.023.8
N. HinesNyheim Hines3.7300.358.00.1310.2
T. BurtonTrey Burton3.0290.259.60.035.6
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
I. DSTIND DST2.170.550.492.02.22.6

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Marlon Mack, Chad Williams, Malik Hooker, Marvell Tell III, Rolan Milligan
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 11/22/2020 16:49 GMT