loading...
nfl - Sun 11/22 | 9:25 PM UTC | U.S. Bank Stadium |

Dallas @ Minnesota

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
MIN -7
-9.5
Over / Under
50
46.5
ML
MIN -320
-400

Matchup breakdown

Dallas
Minnesota
PROJ SCORE
3-8
W-L
5-6
2-9
ATS W-L
6-5
7-4
O/U
8-3
-9.8
PT DIFF
-1.2
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Wed 11/18

Dallas @ Minnesota | 11/22 | 9:25 PM UTC

Minnesota -7

LOSS

The Vikings are on a short week after three straight division wins, so the potential for a letdown is there. But this team has looked completely different since the bye. The young defense is improving, and the offense should keep moving efficiently behind Dalvin Cook. Minnesota outplayed Chicago far more than the 19-13 score indicated. Now that this line has fallen to the key number, I'm laying it and expecting the Vikings to continue their playoff push.

+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+1215 21-8-1 IN LAST 30 MIN ATS PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Sun 11/22

Dallas @ Minnesota | 11/22 | 9:25 PM UTC

Dallas +7

WIN

The Cowboys finally got off the schneid ATS against Pittsburgh, losing by five as a 14-point underdog, and emerge from a bye week with a modicum of confidence. QB Andy Dalton (concussion/COVID-19) returns, while juggling on the offensive line results in All-Pro G Zack Martin sliding to T and undrafted rookie Terence Steele mercifully taking a seat. Dallas' defense no longer is a flat-out embarrassment. Minnesota is coming off a short week, having played Monday night.

+90 2-1-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+694 17-9 IN LAST 26 DAL ATS PICKS
+334 11-7-1 IN LAST 19 MIN ATS PICKS

Zack Cimini

Contrarian with Chutzpah
Sun 11/22

Dallas @ Minnesota | 11/22 | 9:25 PM UTC

Dallas +7

WIN

The Cowboys are hoping to follow in the footsteps of the Vikings, who ended a losing streak as touchdown underdogs coming out of their bye week. Minnesota is 3-0 in its division but just 1-5 outside of the NFC North. Expect the play-calling to put Dallas in a safe spot ATS as it did for the team last time out against Pittsburgh. Play the Cowboys.

+280 5-2 IN LAST 7 NFL ATS PICKS
+578 9-3 IN LAST 12 DAL ATS PICKS
+449 10-5-1 IN LAST 16 MIN ATS PICKS

Micah Roberts

Former Vegas Bookmaker
Thu 11/19

Dallas @ Minnesota | 11/22 | 9:25 PM UTC

Minnesota -7

LOSS

Andy Dalton returns as the Cowboys starting QB, but let’s remember he’s the backup and he played worse than the Cowboys third-stringer. He was terrible in just the little play he saw scattered over three games. His two starts were awful blowout losses. He now has to face one of the hottest teams in football with the Vikings finding their stride with wins in their last three and covering the spread in six of their last seven. They know when they run they win. Less Kirk Cousins, more Dalvin Cook. It's that simple. Vikings to cover.

+226 10-7-2 IN LAST 19 MIN ATS PICKS
+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 DAL ATS PICKS

Kenny White

Wizard of Odds
Sun 11/22

Dallas @ Minnesota | 11/22 | 9:25 PM UTC

Minnesota -7

LOSS

The Vikings have won three in a row to get back into the playoff picture and have covered the spread in six of their last seven games. RB Dalvin Cook has been the difference-maker, but in their last game, it was QB Kirk Cousins picking up his first Monday Night Football win. He and offensive coordinator Gary Kubiak seem to be on the same page. Dallas still has life in the NFC East, as it had an extra week to prepare and QB Andy Dalton (concussion/COVID-19) returns. I still have the Vikings a 12-point favorite. I would pass if they get to -7.5 but would use them in teasers.

+875 21-11-2 IN LAST 34 NFL PICKS
+281 5-2 IN LAST 7 MIN ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Sun 11/22

Dallas @ Minnesota | 11/22 | 9:25 PM UTC

Minnesota -7

LOSS

The Vikings can move to .500 here with a win over a struggling Dallas team that is dead last in the NFL against the run and in points allowed at just over 32. The Cowboys' defense ranks 31st in the NFL with just six takeaways all season. The Vikings are going to pound the football with RB Dalvin Cook, who continues to chew up yards and score touchdowns. QB Kirk Cousins should have a good day against the Cowboys, who are 0-6 ATS in their last six road games and 0-7 ATS in their last seven against the NFC. The Vikings are 7-1 ATS in their last eight overall.

Dallas

player
QBAndyDalton
15.2fan duel$6,900
16.1draft kings$5,300
16.6cbs sports
player
RBEzekielElliott
13.95fan duel$8,000
16.7draft kings$6,500
12.55cbs sports
player
RBTonyPollard
6.46fan duel$4,800
7.44draft kings$5,600
5.69cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
A. DaltonAndy Dalton23/362451.301.200.2716.6
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
E. ElliottEzekiel Elliott18.9770.494.00.3012.6
T. PollardTony Pollard8.7390.174.50.125.7
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
A. CooperAmari Cooper5.3620.3111.70.068.2
C. LambCeeDee Lamb4.3580.3313.40.127.9
M. GallupMichael Gallup3.0470.1715.70.035.7
D. SchultzDalton Schultz3.4360.2110.60.094.7
E. ElliottEzekiel Elliott2.8190.096.80.3012.6
C. WilsonCedrick Wilson1.3170.1412.80.022.4
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
D. DSTDAL DST1.830.860.722.02.32.0

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Dak Prescott, Blake Jarwin, Trevon Diggs, Maurice Canady, Trysten Hill, Jamize Olawale
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Minnesota

player
QBKirkCousins
18.82fan duel$7,100
19.75draft kings$6,200
22.36cbs sports
player
RBDalvinCook
22.79fan duel$10,500
26.39draft kings$9,000
21.29cbs sports
player
RBAlexanderMattison
5.56fan duel$6,100
6.31draft kings$6,200
5.08cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
K. CousinsKirk Cousins19/282492.200.860.2122.4
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
D. CookDalvin Cook19.21001.305.20.2221.3
A. MattisonAlexander Mattison7.7350.154.60.095.1
M. BooneMike Boone1.8100.075.60.021.4
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
J. JeffersonJustin Jefferson4.7830.5517.70.0511.7
A. ThielenAdam Thielen4.8660.9613.70.0512.7
I. SmithIrv Smith Jr.2.6300.3711.60.035.3
D. CookDalvin Cook3.0290.139.70.2221.3
K. RudolphKyle Rudolph1.9240.1912.50.053.5
O. JohnsonOlabisi Johnson1.4210.1215.10.012.9
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
M. DSTMIN DST2.381.241.101.82.13.3

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Holton Hill, Danielle Hunter, Anthony Barr, Ben Gedeon, George Iloka, Michael Pierce, Cameron Smith, Kenny Willekes
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 11/22/2020 20:06 GMT