loading...
nfl - Sun 10/25 | 8:05 PM UTC | Allegiant Stadium |

Tampa Bay @ Las Vegas

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
TB -4
-3.5
Over / Under
51.5
53.5
ML
TB -200
-200

Matchup breakdown

Tampa Bay
Las Vegas
PROJ SCORE
7-4
W-L
6-5
5-6
ATS W-L
7-4
7-4
O/U
7-3
6.1
PT DIFF
-2.5
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Stephen Oh

Data Scientist
Wed 10/21

Tampa Bay @ Las Vegas | 10/25 | 8:05 PM UTC

Tampa Bay -3

WIN

The Bucs have an elite defense and I think they'll make things a lot more difficult for Derek Carr than the Chiefs did. (Las Vegas went to K.C. in Week 5 and won 40-32.) In my simulations, Tampa Bay is covering 57 percent of my simulations. Lay the field goal.

+505 14-8-2 IN LAST 24 NFL PICKS
+589 8-2-2 IN LAST 12 TB ATS PICKS
+340 11-7 IN LAST 18 LV ATS PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Thu 10/22

Tampa Bay @ Las Vegas | 10/25 | 8:05 PM UTC

Tampa Bay -4

WIN

The bye-week advantage for the Raiders has vanished with Covid concerns that are impacting their offensive line. Some, if not all, of the starters might be compelled to sit out. That would be unwelcome news against the No. 1-ranked defense in yards per play allowed. The Bucs swallowed up potent -- and healthy -- Green Bay on Sunday. Imagine how they might snuff out Las Vegas line and its makeshift line. On offense, enough playmakers are available on the Bucs to compensate for QB Tom Brady’s slight decline.

+90 2-1-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+290 4-1-2 IN LAST 7 TB ATS PICKS
+65 3-2 IN LAST 5 LV ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Tue 10/20

Tampa Bay @ Las Vegas | 10/25 | 8:05 PM UTC

Tampa Bay -2.5

WIN

The Bucs established themselves as the best team in the NFC last week, and as such we're getting a gift by being able to lay less than three in this matchup. The Raiders will have issues running the ball against the league's best rush defense, and the pass defense hasn't exactly been slouching either, ranking third in net yards per attempt. On the other side of the ball, Tom Brady should have no issues scoring against a defense that ranks 30th in points allowed per drive, especially with his supporting cast healthy. I'm not particularly worried about the rest advantage either; it may even be a disadvantage with the Raiders getting to celebrate beating the Chiefs for an extra week.

+490 45-36-3 IN LAST 84 NFL PICKS
+868 22-12-4 IN LAST 38 TB ATS PICKS
+104 10-8 IN LAST 18 LV ATS PICKS

Kenny White

Wizard of Odds
Sun 10/25

Tampa Bay @ Las Vegas | 10/25 | 8:05 PM UTC

Tampa Bay -5

WIN

I've always said that the talent level from the best team to the worst team is very close. The starting QB is such a huge part of a NFL team and Tom Brady makes a big difference. Brady will not let his team have a letdown after last week's big win over Green Bay. The biggest difference in this game is the Tampa defense is ranked No. 1 and the Raiders defense is ranked No. 31.

+875 21-11-2 IN LAST 34 NFL PICKS
+500 5-0 IN LAST 5 TB ATS PICKS
+95 2-1 IN LAST 3 LV ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Sun 10/25

Tampa Bay @ Las Vegas | 10/25 | 8:05 PM UTC

Tampa Bay -4

WIN

It remains to be seen whether the Raiders will have their full complement of players this week, but even if they do -- which I'm assuming -- I would still roll with the Buccaneers at this number. Simply put, I've been wrong about Tampa Bay this season. I thought the addition of Tom Brady would be negligible despite his career greatness, but now that he's comfortable, you can see the offense flowing. Defensively, there's no doubting what the Bucs bring to the table. The Raiders have not gone up against that kind of adversity yet, and Las Vegas will ultimately falter even if it holds an early advantage or the game is close in the second half.

+560 11-5-2 IN LAST 18 TB ATS PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 10/21

Tampa Bay @ Las Vegas | 10/25 | 8:05 PM UTC

Tampa Bay -3

WIN

This Bucs' defense is extremely physical and should wreak havoc on a Raiders' offensive line dealing with injuries. I don't think Las Vegas can protect Derek Carr as well as it did versus Kansas City. Tampa Bay also has a strong running game to complement Tom Brady. Lay the points.

+195 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+442 9-4 IN LAST 13 LV ATS PICKS
+217 10-7-4 IN LAST 21 TB ATS PICKS

Tampa Bay

player
QBTomBrady
22.1fan duel
23.99draft kings
26.03cbs sports
player
RBRonaldJones
13.4fan duel
15.82draft kings
12.15cbs sports
player
RBLeonardFournette
5.94fan duel
6.74draft kings
5.29cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
T. BradyTom Brady23/363022.300.670.1326.0
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
R. JonesRonald Jones16.3720.574.40.1912.2
L. FournetteLeonard Fournette6.2240.304.00.085.3
K. VaughnKe`Shawn Vaughn3.8150.144.00.195.2
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
C. GodwinChris Godwin5.0720.5114.40.0510.3
M. EvansMike Evans4.0660.7816.60.0411.4
R. GronkowskiRob Gronkowski3.1500.2416.00.036.4
S. MillerScott Miller2.8500.2218.00.046.5
K. VaughnKe`Shawn Vaughn2.0210.1810.40.195.2
C. BrateCameron Brate2.0190.329.60.023.9
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
T. DSTTB DST2.650.621.231.61.83.0

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Antonio Brown, O.J. Howard, Justin Evans, Kenjon Barner, Vita Vea, T.J. Logan, Jack Cichy, Khalil Davis, Quinton Bell
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Las Vegas

player
QBDerekCarr
16.78fan duel
17.74draft kings
19.76cbs sports
player
RBJoshJacobs
14.22fan duel
16.51draft kings
12.77cbs sports
player
RBDevontaeBooker
2.68fan duel
3.09draft kings
2.33cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. CarrDerek Carr24/332521.800.620.5419.8
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
J. JacobsJosh Jacobs19.5590.813.00.2212.8
D. BookerDevontae Booker3.5170.044.80.052.3
J. RichardJalen Richard3.5150.194.20.143.7
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. WallerDarren Waller6.3620.369.90.148.2
H. RuggsHenry Ruggs III2.9520.2917.80.106.9
H. RenfrowHunter Renfrow3.7490.2413.10.056.3
N. AgholorNelson Agholor2.3300.3012.90.024.9
J. JacobsJosh Jacobs2.9210.037.30.2212.8
J. RichardJalen Richard1.5120.027.90.143.7
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
L. DSTLV DST1.590.690.481.61.92.5

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Bryan Edwards, Marcus Mariota, Tyrell Williams, Johnathan Abram, David Irving, Damon Arnette, Ukeme Eligwe, Keisean Nixon, Tanner Muse
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 10/25/2020 19:07 GMT