loading...
nfl - Sun 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC | Empower Field at Mile High |

Kansas City @ Denver

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
KC -7
-9
Over / Under
46
48.5
ML
KC -320
-500

Matchup breakdown

Kansas City
Denver
PROJ SCORE
10-1
W-L
4-7
6-5
ATS W-L
6-5
4-6
O/U
5-6
10
PT DIFF
-8.1
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Mon 10/19

Kansas City @ Denver | 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC

Denver +9.5

LOSS

Drew Lock should be better in his second week back, especially if Noah Fant returns from injury. The Broncos have won two straight and get the Chiefs in a difficult travel spot after their Monday game in Buffalo. Back Denver to stay within the number.

+190 3-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+985 12-2 IN LAST 14 KC ATS PICKS

Stephen Oh

Data Scientist
Sun 10/25

Kansas City @ Denver | 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC

Kansas City -7

WIN

The Broncos simply don't have the offense to keep up with Kansas City. Denver's offense is scoring just 20.0 points a game; only three teams (Washington and both New York teams) are worse. My model says the Chiefs cover almost 60 percent of the time, so you're getting strong value at this number.

+505 14-8-2 IN LAST 24 NFL PICKS
+284 5-2 IN LAST 7 DEN ATS PICKS
+274 6-3 IN LAST 9 KC ATS PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Sun 10/25

Kansas City @ Denver | 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC

Kansas City -7

WIN

Snow? What’s a little snow to QB Patrick Mahomes, who was efficient with flakes falling last December in Kansas City? It was the Chiefs’ opponent, the Broncos, whose offense seemed affected by the conditions. And, if K.C. needs to rely more on the ground game, RB Le’Veon Bell, jettisoned by the Jets this week, arrives in the nick of time. It is rare to secure the NFL’s premier team at such a small spread. Denver depended on PK Brandon McManus for all of its points last Sunday with a half-dozen field goals. Inclement weather could limit his contributions.

+90 2-1-1 IN LAST 4 NFL ATS PICKS
+820 16-7-1 IN LAST 24 KC ATS PICKS
+80 2-1 IN LAST 3 DEN ATS PICKS

Micah Roberts

Former Vegas Bookmaker
Wed 10/21

Kansas City @ Denver | 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC

UNDER 47

LOSS

Snow is expected at Denver on Sunday with 10 mile per hour winds, which should help keep this game Under. The Chiefs have already kept four of their six games Under the 2020 inflated totals, and they stayed Under in their last six road games dating back to last season. The Chiefs' last four meetings with the Broncos have stayed Under as well. Under is the play.

+280 5-2 IN LAST 7 NFL O/U PICKS
+570 9-3 IN LAST 12 KC O/U PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Sun 10/25

Kansas City @ Denver | 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC

Kansas City -7

WIN

The Broncos are a better team than they get credit for being, and with Drew Lock back in the lineup, I do think this will be somewhat of a competitive game. I also think the line is a tad high as I have the Chiefs as a six-point road favorite here. Nevertheless, if anyone deserves the benefit of the doubt, it's Andy Reid, Patrick Mahomes & Co. Even if this stays close for a bit, Kansas City should pull away in the second half and cover by low double digits. Don't let the fact that KC is on a 2-2 ATS streak shy you away from backing the best team in the league in a key divisional game.

+792 19-10-2 IN LAST 31 KC ATS PICKS
+95 2-1 IN LAST 3 DEN ATS PICKS

Brett Anderson

The Dog Whisperer
Sun 10/25

Kansas City @ Denver | 10/25 | 8:25 PM UTC

Kansas City -7

WIN

Drew Lock's worst game by far last season was against the Chiefs in the snow, and that's the same setup he gets here. The Broncos defense looked great last week, but that was against a Pats team that hadn't been able to practice. The Chiefs, who lost their last division game and have the Jets on deck, won't be looking past this one. Lay the TD.

Kansas City

player
QBPatrickMahomes
22.9fan duel$9,000
24.37draft kings$7,400
26.51cbs sports
player
RBClydeEdwards-Helaire
14.58fan duel$7,000
17.21draft kings$6,100
13.18cbs sports
player
RBLe`VeonBell
6.86fan duel$6,000
8.13draft kings
5.86cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
P. MahomesPatrick Mahomes24/362772.000.390.0626.5
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
C. Edwards-HelaireClyde Edwards-Helaire14.8690.364.70.1813.2
L. BellLe`Veon Bell7.3310.154.20.095.9
P. MahomesPatrick Mahomes4.7220.274.70.0626.5
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
T. KelceTravis Kelce6.4750.5411.80.1110.8
T. HillTyreek Hill4.9710.5114.50.0711.6
M. HardmanMecole Hardman2.9450.4115.70.067.0
C. Edwards-HelaireClyde Edwards-Helaire2.8310.2111.00.1813.2
D. RobinsonDemarcus Robinson2.8300.1710.60.034.0
L. BellLe`Veon Bell2.0180.049.00.095.9
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
K. DSTKC DST2.671.460.532.22.62.5

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Sammy Watkins, Damien Williams, Ricky Seals-Jones, Darwin Thompson, Taco Charlton, Michael Danna, Alex Okafor, Alex Brown
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Denver

player
QBDrewLock
11.52fan duel$6,900
12draft kings$5,100
12.32cbs sports
player
RBMelvinGordon
13.06fan duel$6,700
15.33draft kings$5,500
11.81cbs sports
player
RBPhillipLindsay
9.2fan duel$6,000
10.89draft kings$5,300
8.2cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. LockDrew Lock18/322021.101.400.2712.3
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
M. GordonMelvin Gordon13.4670.485.00.1611.8
P. LindsayPhillip Lindsay10.6550.235.20.138.2
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
T. PatrickTim Patrick3.7530.2914.30.047.1
J. JeudyJerry Jeudy3.5500.2214.30.066.3
N. FantNoah Fant3.7450.3412.20.046.5
K. HamlerKJ Hamler2.2300.1313.60.063.9
M. GordonMelvin Gordon2.5160.136.40.1611.8
P. LindsayPhillip Lindsay2.0130.036.60.138.2
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
D. DSTDEN DST1.630.390.621.41.71.7

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Courtland Sutton, Jake Butt, Diontae Spencer, Von Miller, Jurrell Casey, Jerry Attaochu, Mike Purcell, Joel Heath, Jonathan Harris, Kyle Peko, Justin Strnad, Andrew Beck, McTelvin Agim, Austin Fort
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 10/25/2020 19:07 GMT