loading...
nfl - Tue 09/22 | 12:15 AM UTC | Allegiant Stadium |

New Orleans @ Las Vegas

Odds by William Hill Sportsbook
ATS
NO -4
-4.5
Over / Under
47.5
50.5
ML
NO -200
-245

Matchup breakdown

New Orleans
Las Vegas
PROJ SCORE
8-2
W-L
6-4
5-5
ATS W-L
7-3
7-3
O/U
7-2
7.3
PT DIFF
1
get access topicks for every gameAll picks - $9.99 monthly

Past Expert Picks

Larry Hartstein

Senior Analyst
Wed 9/16

New Orleans @ Las Vegas | 09/22 | 12:15 AM UTC

New Orleans -5.5

LOSS

The Saints' offense struggled in Week 1, but that was against a top-tier Buccaneers defense. Tampa Bay returned 10 of 11 starters from a unit that finished sixth in overall efficiency last season, first against the run. The going will be easier against the Raiders, even without Michael Thomas. Lay it as the Saints improve to 5-0 ATS in their last five as road favorites.

+30 5-4 IN LAST 9 NFL PICKS
+279 25-20 IN LAST 45 NO ATS PICKS

Mike Tierney

Top Dog
Thu 9/17

New Orleans @ Las Vegas | 09/22 | 12:15 AM UTC

Las Vegas +5.5

WIN

Though the seats will be empty at Allegiant Stadium, the Raiders surely will be amped for their coming-out party in Sin City. Not to be overlooked in Tom Brady’s shaky debut against New Orleans was Drew Brees’ spotty performance. The Saints’ average of 4.2 yards per snap is second-lowest in the league. Age may be catching up, and Brees will miss peerless WR Michael Thomas (ankle). RB Alvin Kamara (1.3 yards per carry) struggled on the ground against the Bucs.

+185 3-1 IN LAST 4 LV ATS PICKS
+90 2-1 IN LAST 3 NO ATS PICKS

R.J. White

Super Stat Geek
Fri 9/18

New Orleans @ Las Vegas | 09/22 | 12:15 AM UTC

New Orleans -5.5

LOSS

The Saints typically struggle early in the year, with last week's win over the Bucs the first time they've covered in the opener since 2013 and with only one cover in Week 2 since 2011. But this is a terrible matchup for a Raiders offense that wants to run the ball above all else. The Saints D did a great job against the Tampa Bay offense in Week 1, and you only have to look to last year to see why a run-focused team can have issues with them; New Orleans had the second-fewest rush attempts and third-most pass attempts allowed. That is not how the Raiders, a team that had 31 rushes vs. 30 pass attempts last week, want to play.

+725 33-23-3 IN LAST 59 NFL ATS PICKS
+214 9-6 IN LAST 15 NO ATS PICKS
+104 10-8 IN LAST 18 LV ATS PICKS

Mike McClure

Money
Mon 9/21

New Orleans @ Las Vegas | 09/22 | 12:15 AM UTC

New Orleans -4

LOSS

I didn't think I was going to have a play on this game, but the market has moved this back into a spot that offers value at -4. While I respect the market, I respect my data more than anything else. Without Michael Thomas, I make the Saints -5.9 points better on the "road" in Las Vegas. It would be -4.7 under normal conditions. Look for Drew Brees, Alvin Kamara, Taysom Hill and company to cover this number at -4.

+80 2-1 IN LAST 3 NFL ATS PICKS
+77 4-3 IN LAST 7 NO ATS PICKS

Emory Hunt

The Czar of the Playbook
Thu 9/17

New Orleans @ Las Vegas | 09/22 | 12:15 AM UTC

New Orleans -5.5

LOSS

This Monday Night Football matchup ultimately will come down to defense, so which one can you trust the most? The Saints were able to frustrate Tom Brady and a Tampa Bay offense that is loaded with weapons, forcing multiple turnovers as well as scoring on defense. Las Vegas' defense is young and trying to come together as a unit. Look for New Orleans' defense to stymie the Raiders' offense, making it tough for the home team to slow down Drew Brees, Alvin Kamara and company.

+90 4-3 IN LAST 7 NFL ATS PICKS
+620 14-7 IN LAST 21 NO ATS PICKS

Adam Silverstein

Florida Favorite
Mon 9/21

New Orleans @ Las Vegas | 09/22 | 12:15 AM UTC

New Orleans -4

LOSS

With the spread coming down 1.5 points ahead of Monday Night Football, we have some nice value on a Saints team here that was also favored by 4 one week ago when it beat the Bucs and Tom Brady by 11. In case you didn't notice, these are the Raiders and Derek Carr. That's not to say Las Vegas is "bad" by any means, but I'm not giving it any extra credit for opening an empty stadium. New Orleans' defense continuously gets underrated, as does its weapons outside of Michael Thomas, who will miss the game. The Saints will get Emmanuel Sanders heavily in the mix and have Alvin Kamara catch a ton of passes out of the backfield. The line was right at 5.5, which means there's plenty of value at 4 for a top contender to win the NFC.

+783 21-12 IN LAST 33 NO ATS PICKS

Hank Goldberg

Hammer
Wed 9/16

New Orleans @ Las Vegas | 09/22 | 12:15 AM UTC

New Orleans -5.5

LOSS

The Raiders have no defense. Alvin Kamara is going to have a huge game both as a runner and receiver. The Saints' defense just shut down Tom Brady and they're going to show up big here too. Lay the points.

+922 16-6 IN LAST 22 NO ATS PICKS
+442 9-4 IN LAST 13 LV ATS PICKS

Bill Marzano

Veteran Handicapper
Mon 9/21

New Orleans @ Las Vegas | 09/22 | 12:15 AM UTC

New Orleans -4

LOSS

The Raiders will open their new stadium with no fans, and that plays right into the Saints’ hands. They are no strangers to domes or Monday Night Football. The Saints are clearly the better team despite missing their most dominant player, Michael Thomas. Drew Brees has plenty of weapons and you can expect a huge night from Alvin Kamara. The New Orleans defense is very underrated. The unit forced Tom Brady into two interceptions and sacked him three times. Look for the Saints to force Derek Carr into a couple of picks and maybe a forced fumble. Carr looked decent last week but played against a weak Panthers defense.

+70 4-3 IN LAST 7 NFL PICKS
+169 6-4 IN LAST 10 NO ATS PICKS

New Orleans

player
QBDrewBrees
18.48fan duel
19.53draft kings
21.65cbs sports
player
RBAlvinKamara
17.99fan duel
22.2draft kings
14.89cbs sports
player
WREmmanuelSanders
10.96fan duel
14.06draft kings
8.61cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. BreesDrew Brees22/322601.900.630.0621.7
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
A. KamaraAlvin Kamara13.2520.623.90.2014.9
L. MurrayLatavius Murray10.0380.313.80.127.1
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
E. SandersEmmanuel Sanders4.7600.4212.70.058.6
J. CookJared Cook3.0520.4417.30.037.9
A. KamaraAlvin Kamara6.2500.218.00.2014.9
D. HarrisDeonte Harris2.3350.1415.20.214.4
T. SmithTre'Quan Smith2.3330.4914.40.026.3
T. HillTaysom Hill1.5200.4113.50.025.4
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
N. DSTNO DST2.340.660.871.92.22.8

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Michael Thomas, D.J. Swearinger, Shy Tuttle, Kiko Alonso, Marcus Davenport, Anthony Lanier, Johnson Bademosi, Chase Hansen
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

Las Vegas

player
QBDerekCarr
15.31fan duel
16.12draft kings
17.48cbs sports
player
RBJoshJacobs
16.72fan duel
19.74draft kings
15.17cbs sports
player
TEDarrenWaller
11.29fan duel
15.03draft kings
8.54cbs sports
PASSINGCP/ATTYDTDINTFUMLFP
D. CarrDerek Carr21/302381.400.630.2317.5
RUSHINGRUSHYDTDYPCFUMLFP
J. JacobsJosh Jacobs18.5780.784.20.2215.2
J. RichardJalen Richard6.1240.123.90.144.8
RECEIVINGRECYDTDYPRFUMLFP
D. WallerDarren Waller5.5680.2812.40.068.5
H. RuggsHenry Ruggs III3.4610.2617.90.127.6
H. RenfrowHunter Renfrow3.8490.3512.90.057.0
N. AgholorNelson Agholor2.9320.2911.10.055.1
J. JacobsJosh Jacobs3.1280.039.10.2215.2
B. EdwardsBryan Edwards1.8260.1114.40.053.3
DEF-STSACKINTFRECFGMFGAXP
L. DSTLV DST1.210.700.311.31.52.2

PLAYERS LISTED AS OUT OR DOUBTFUL:

Marcus Mariota, Tyrell Williams, Ukeme Eligwe, Tanner Muse
*Questionable players are included in the projection.

last updated: 09/21/2020 23:00 GMT